Frequently Asked Questions About NVIDIA PC (non-EFI) Graphics Cards

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Asgorath, Sep 13, 2012.

Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.
  1. Synchro3 macrumors 68000

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #4051
    Yes.

    Bildschirmfoto 2017-11-03 um 00.11.47.png
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4052
    Just saw this on the MVC website.
    Screen Shot 2017-11-07 at 04.54.56.jpg
    And I would like to confirm SIP need to be enabled to load web driver in High Sierra now?

    It sounds strange to me. SIP usually only prevent something to load. And now, it need to be enabled to load the driver?

    If that's the case. I have to make sure I can enable SIP before I switch to the green team. e.g. Clone HS back into a HFS+ partition on SSD to make sure I can switch between Windows and Mac.
     
  3. Mac Hammer Fan macrumors 6502a

    Mac Hammer Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Location:
    Belgium
    #4053
    I installed HS yesterday on a test HD drive (HFS+)
    When I tried to install the webdriver it was blocked from loading by the system. I could fix that however.
    In the previous systems I got a PCI error in the system report.
    Now the unflashed NVidia Geforce GTX 980 is correctly displayed.
    But link speed is only 2.5 GT/s while the old GT 120 has 5 GT/s.
    The Luxmark 3,1 error is fixed in HS. While the test failed in the previous systems, it was OK in HS.
    Geekbench results were the same as in Sierra, while Cinebench was slightly lower.
     
  4. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4054
    So, is your SIP enabled?

    Do you mind to share how you fix the driver issue?

    Interesting, I think web driver do enable 5GT/s. Did you try something like OpenCL OceanWave to confirm the link speed? Even thought the PCI section now can display the card info. It seems may not correctly display the link speed in some case (e.g. it may display the RX580 negotiate at 8GT/s, which is beyond the cMP spec, 100% incorrect)
     
  5. Mac Hammer Fan macrumors 6502a

    Mac Hammer Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Location:
    Belgium
    #4055
    SIP is enabled.
    I used the security and privacy control panel to unblock the system from loading the nvidia webdriver.
    I have only installed HS after the 10.13.1 update.
    Ocean Wave reports following bandwidth transfer speeds:
    2,79 GB/s CPU > PCIe > GPU transfer speeds
    3,33 GB/s GPU > PCIe > GPU transfer speeds
    12,86 GB/s GPU <>GPU=VRAM transfer speeds
    89 FPS AA Off
     
  6. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #4056
    Bet it's running at 5 GT/s. Check CudaZ if it looks like this, it's running at full speed. Look at Device to Host.

    TinyGrab Screen Shot 11-6-17, 4.38.06 PM.png

    This has been discussed here in other threads.

    Lou
     
  7. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4057
    ~3GB/s, that's the 2.5GT/s speed, it seems your card is really running at PCIe 1.1 speed.

    You mean use this setting to unblock the web driver?
    Screen Shot 2017-11-07 at 08.37.39.jpg
    --- Post Merged, Nov 6, 2017 ---
    Hi Flowrider, do you know if the latest web driver can only be loaded with SIP Enabled on High Sierra?
     
  8. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4058
    After more study, it seems web driver can work with SIP disabled in High Sierra.

    All I need is just allow Gatekeeper to load Nvidia web driver. Or completely turn it off.

    The installer will shows warning if SIP is off, but can continue anyway.

    Is there anyone can confirm my understanding is correct? Thanks!
     
  9. Mac Hammer Fan, Nov 6, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2017

    Mac Hammer Fan macrumors 6502a

    Mac Hammer Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Location:
    Belgium
    #4059
    Here are my results with Cuda Z under El Capitan
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/d3szhe9upc77x0l/Cuda Z results El Capitan.jpg?dl=0

    The setting "Anywhere" isn't visible in the control panel under High Sierra, but I could make an exception not to block the extension from loading.

    I found this additional info:
    http://www.macvidcards.com/50-pcie-speed1.html
    According to MacVidCards my card is running at 1,0 speed if I use OceanWaves. :(
    But if I use Cuda Z i's running at 2,0 speed. :confused:
    Anyway: the system info reports 1,0 speed (2,5 GT/s)
     
  10. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4060
    May be because of the link speed is dynamic. (only go up to 5GT/s when demanded)
    However, about running CUDA Z in the background and then open OceanWaves?

    Yes, High Sierra won't shows that "Anywhere" option by default. But a simple terminal command can make it appear again. In fact, my screenshoot is from High Sierra.
    Screen Shot 2017-11-07 at 18.11.44.png
     
  11. Mac Hammer Fan macrumors 6502a

    Mac Hammer Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Location:
    Belgium
    #4061
    I tried running CUDA Z in the background and opened OceanWaves. No change. OceanWaves reports 1,0 speed.
    The extension is loaded and I find it safer with the current settings in High Sierra. It makes only an exception for a small amount of applications, not all. ;)
     
  12. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4062
    Thanks for the info. In fact, I am thinking because I want to lower the coming 1080Ti performance a tiny bit to make sure it stay inside the mini 6pins power envelope. Running it at PCIe 1.1 may be actually a good way to achieve that in MacOS :D

    Flowrider, may I know how about yours? Both PCI info and OceanWave shows 5GT/s?

    I wonder if a flashed card make the difference again.
     
  13. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #4063
    ^^^^No, PCI shows 2.5 GT/s. But. that's a cosmetic issue. Yes, my card is MVC flashed.

    Lou
     
  14. pierrox macrumors regular

    pierrox

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #4064
    Since I updated to HS, I noticed that I'm getting white characters on a black background briefly before the Apple logo appears - flashed GTX980Ti is the card. It looks like versbose booting, for those who know what I mean.
    Anything I should worry about? It still boots and doesn't seem to make a big different, expect from a cosmetic point of view.
     
  15. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #4065
    ^^^^It's also happening to me and a few others. There are other threads about it. Still there in 10.13.1.

    Lou
     
  16. pierrox macrumors regular

    pierrox

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #4066
    Yep I remember reading about it here, though now I can't find the threads as I couldn't figure out the right keywords that would find them in the Search box.
    Weird thing is that this is happening before the OS loads. If I hold Option to get the boot selector, this message appears and stays stuck for a while, then the hard drive icons appear. And weirdly, they appear smaller and in the top left side of the monitor.
     
  17. dfritchie macrumors regular

    dfritchie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
  18. bitnaut macrumors newbie

    bitnaut

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    #4068
    Anyone else notice that original Nvidia Titan card is no longer supported by latest Web Driver 107?

    Also, I cannot put Titan X Maxwell and Titan X Pascal in same Mac Pro or else I get a boot loop. They now need to be in separate machines in order to work with 107 web driver. Hmmm
     
  19. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4069
    It seems MVC posted the answer on his page.
    Screen Shot 2017-11-11 at 14.53.42.jpg

    Anyway, I personally keep all SIP and gatekeeper off. It make my life much easier.
     
  20. Ozbastion macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #4070
    Hi guys

    Apologies if this has been answered already - have been reading and reading but after hours, I can't quite figure this one out.

    I have a Mac Pro 5,1 with stock 5770. Recently I acquired a flashed EVGA GTX 680 which works fine (with boot screen) and have both the 8-pin and 6-pin power. I also downloaded the Nvidia web drivers though not sure if it makes any difference - seems that it forces the 'OS X Default Graphics Driver'.

    I also have a Gigabyte GTX 1080 which I just tried in the Mac Pro. It doesn't seem to boot up. To troubleshoot, I also installed the 5770 back in (slot 3), and I could see that OS X recognises an Nvidia card in slot 1, but said 'No kext loaded'. In addition, the Nvidia Driver Manger said "No GPU detected".

    From all the reading, it seems that the GTX 1080. Am I missing something in terms of the installation procedure, running some commands to disable the NVidia OS X driver from loading during boot? I have confirmed the GTX 1080 works fine in my PC, so the card is not the problem.

    Any help would be appreciated, noting I have been trawling through these forums + Nvidia + Tonymac86 etc.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  21. bitnaut macrumors newbie

    bitnaut

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    #4071
    No, this is a different boot loop. If both Maxwell and Pascal Titan X’s are installed in the Mac Pro, I can log in but 30s after logging in, I’m booted back out to the login screen. If I only have one of the Titan X’s installed, log in proceeds normally.

    Also regular Titan card is no longer recognized by latest 107 driver...it was with previous driver.
     
  22. Asgorath thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    #4072
    How are you powering both cards at the same time? Sounds like you're drawing too much power and the machine is restarting to protect itself.

    What do you mean by "no longer recognized"? Do you have SIP enabled or disabled? In High Sierra, if you run in to the Library Validation issues then it'll look like no driver was installed/enabled.
     
  23. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4073
    If drawing too much, the cMP will just shutdown, but not restart. As a safety precaution, shutdown make more sense than restart just in case the over draw was due to something like short circuit.
     
  24. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4074
    I tested my 1080Ti in these few days. OceanWave bandwidth report is dynamic. Some times it can correctly report 5GT/s, sometimes it report 2.5GT/s. It seems because the negotiating bandwidth is dynamic, only jump to 5GT/s when required, therefore, it cannot alway report the correct number.
     
  25. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #4075
    ^^^^+1 - Therefore it can not be counted on to report correctly.

    Lou
     
Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.

Share This Page