(Gaming) Fortnite on Polaris GPUs (5,1)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by t8er8, May 10, 2018.

  1. t8er8 macrumors regular

    t8er8

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #1
    So, with fortnite being the big craze right now, I was hoping with the metal support I get from my rx 560 I could get fortnite working natively. But im getting crashes on the load up screen. I was wondering if anyone else has similar issues with fortnite on their Mac Pro 5,1 or if it works for them, the crash I’m getting is a render pipeline fatal error and apparently I’m missing files too. Thanks
     
  2. ilikewhey macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Location:
    nyc upper east
    #2
    re-install? i got it working on my 4.1 flashed to 5.1 with 580. very laggy at first but the more i play the less lag? i guess something wasn't caching properly at first.
     
  3. t8er8 thread starter macrumors regular

    t8er8

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #3
    Yeah I’ve tried plenty of things I’m just trying to fine people who’ve encountered the issue too and see what they’ve done about it
     
  4. Tokaji_909 macrumors newbie

    Tokaji_909

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2017
    Location:
    Zürich
    #4
    Also I`m in a bit different situation, because I`m using a RX Vega 64 and a HD5770 in my cMP 5.1 it works on both cards.
    Sure the HD5770 doesn't have that much Power as the RX andI have to play it on LOW Settings, while I can go up highest with the Vega.
    On both Cards I fetch the setting with automatic and both works fine...

    Do you have bootcamp installed?
     
  5. t8er8 thread starter macrumors regular

    t8er8

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #5
    Nah I’m sure it works great with boot camp but I’m tryna stay on Mac OS
     
  6. Tokaji_909 macrumors newbie

    Tokaji_909

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2017
    Location:
    Zürich
    #6
    Just to clarify: I used to play it under MacOs with the above settings, not under Bootcamp.

    I only asked for bootcamp because I thought it might be an Option to try it out there and see if it is working there ;)
     
  7. t8er8 thread starter macrumors regular

    t8er8

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #7
    Yup, all good
     
  8. ActionableMango macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #8
    I don't know anything about Fortnite specifically, but if you are getting some kind of error about missing files, I'd reinstall the application first.

    If that didn't work, then I'd boot into the recovery partition and do the type of install that reinstalls all system files but leaves your applications, settings, document intact--can't remember what that option is called. Make sure you have a backup first.

    If that doesn't work, then as a test I'd try a fresh MacOS install on a spare drive and see if that fixes the problem.
     
  9. owbp macrumors 6502a

    owbp

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #9
    Just a regular Install macOS but without prior erase of the disk. It will leave all your files and apps in place.
     

Share This Page