Handbrake taking up more than 100% of my cpu???

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by xi mezmerize ix, Jul 23, 2010.

  1. xi mezmerize ix macrumors 6502a

    xi mezmerize ix

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    #1
    Activity monitor shows that handbrake is taking up more than 100% of my CPU for a length of time, sometimes even 300%. Other applications sometimes show this too. How is this possible?
     
  2. sammich macrumors 601

    sammich

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Sarcasmville.
    #3
    At least have some idea of what you're talking about if you're going to reply.

    In Mac OS X, each logical core is designated as 100%. So if you have 2 cores, you get a max of 200%.
     
  3. xi mezmerize ix thread starter macrumors 6502a

    xi mezmerize ix

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    #4
    I'm pretty sure my i5 2.53 GHz only has 2 cores, so why does it show 300%+ sometimes?
     
  4. gnasher729 macrumors P6

    gnasher729

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    #5
    Hyperthreading. On the MacPro, iMac with i7, and MacBook Pro with i5 or i7, each core consists of two virtual cores. That means each core can run either at 100% normal speed, or as cores each running at maybe 60% of normal speed for a total gain of 20%. Handbrake thinks you have four slower CPUs running at 60% speed instead of two faster ones running at 100% speed.
     
  5. wordoflife macrumors 604

    wordoflife

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    #6
    Sorry. I didn't know. I just switched over from a PC a few days back, and I remember on my PC it taxed 100% of my CPU.
     
  6. filfortugno macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    #7
    hyperthreading

    the core i5 and i7 are physically dual core but the os sees 4 cores, so its possible to go up to 400%
     
  7. adammjenkins macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Location:
    West Virginia
    #8
    Hello,
    I decided to revive this old thread with a similar question. I understand that my i5 iMac can register up to 400% cpu through Handbrake, but how can I actually encourage this? Here's my dilemma, if I am ripping a dvd, I am generally only web browsing or doing something else light (if I am even on the computer during the rip at all). I can only seem to get Handbrake to use up to slightly above 200%. I obviously would like it to use the cpu to the most of its ability to get the task done faster... that's why I bought the quad core. I want to use the cpu, not allow over half of the power to sit idle.

    Any thoughts or settings that I might be able to try to get Handbrake to use all the the iMac will give?
     
  8. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #9
    You should probably have created a new thread, but anyway ... you can't encourage Handbrake to use more CPU - it uses up as much as it can. So if you're doing something else that uses 4% CPU, Handbrake should use 396%

    So the question now is, why doesn't it do that with your iMac? The only thing I can think of is that maybe the DVD drive is acting as a bottleneck, although it shouldn't. However, Macworld in their last iMac review - http://www.macworld.com/reviews/product/586737/overview/27inch_core_i5_imac28ghz_quadcore.html - found that:
    Try ripping the DVD to the hard drive and encoding from the rip and see if that improves anything.
     
  9. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #10
    really, I thought they allowed for 100% on each logical core.
     

Share This Page