HD4000 driver hack for custom VRAM size

hackerwayne

macrumors 6502a
Feb 17, 2012
789
7
0
23
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
twitter.com
Can you back up your claims with anything beside your ignorance?
In Windows HD 4000 can dynamically allocate up to 1692MB of VRAM and that is not me saying that but Intel.

Now if you and the "above poster" do not find any use for it, why even bother responding to this thread? Or if you think that VRAM is that useless for what you use your Mac, then you can reduce it to 256MB and have more RAM available, I really dont understand people that just see 1GB...

garciausmc found a good use for the big amounts of VRAM and I agree that most of the time even 512MB of VRAM is useless, but if in future OSX or apps will use OpenCL more heavily that might change.
Excuse me? First off, maximum supported VRAM on MacBooks Intel HD 4000 is 768MB. Second, even if you can get 1,692MB. Does it do any good?
1 VRAM ≠ Performance.
2 Why allocate that much RAM reserved for GPU when you don't need it?
3 Theres a reason why Apple set the amount of RAM available.
 

Jig3n

macrumors member
Oct 24, 2012
33
0
0
I thought this was kind of neat. I'm not sure if it's forcing the ram to use 1024 mb or if it's stating the limit that can be forced.
 

Attachments

Modernape

macrumors regular
Jun 21, 2010
191
12
0


Did this about a week ago, no problems at all, and switching between Desktops is definitely smoother.
 
Last edited:

kpkp

macrumors member
Jun 13, 2012
39
3
0
Some head ups:
- It seems the "trick" will work fine in 10.9 too.
- In 10.9 on Haswell computers it seems apple decided to use 1GB of VRAM as standard, but in the future I could do a similar script for Haswell based Macbooks too... since for some having 1GB of 4 for VRAM is a overkill. Anyways, can someone with the Haswell Macbook Air confirm that thats the case (1GB Vram)?
 

mvmanolov

macrumors 6502a
Aug 27, 2013
857
3
0
Success.. :D

Just did this on a MBP 9,2 8GB RAM with a 840 pro SSD - up to 1024 works like a charm :D

also the VRAM on a 6,2 MBA (BTO Haswell i7 8GB RAM) is 1024...
 

mvmanolov

macrumors 6502a
Aug 27, 2013
857
3
0
p.s.

the MBP is feeding a 50" Samsung LED 3D Tv as the only monitor...
I'm hoping this will make some of the video rendering smoother (occasional jumpy mouse etc.)

Also does anyone know how to check how much of the VRAM is being used at any given time?
 

gwang73

macrumors 65816
Jun 14, 2009
1,018
404
0
San Francisco Area
Thanks kpkp, just updated my 15" 2012 rMBP running ML 10.8.5 beta and it works great! Animations seem slightly improved. I use 1920x1200 resolution on the laptop screen.
 
Last edited:

Alphanano

macrumors newbie
Oct 15, 2013
3
0
0
HELP PLEase

Wait so how do we increase the total vram i have Macbook pro 13 inch 2012 stock model and does it take of the warranty?

----------

I found a way to choose how much of VRAM you want your HD4000 to use under ML:
Image
I also made a script if you want to try it:
Code:
sudo perl -pi -e 's|\x00.{1}\x10\x07\x00\x00\x10\x07|\x00\x[COLOR="Red"]??[/COLOR]\x10\x07\x00\x00\x10\x07|g' ~/Desktop/AppleIntelFramebufferCapri.kext/Contents/MacOS/AppleIntelFramebufferCapri
Change the red ?? with the red number bellow to set the desired amount of VRAM:
10 = 256MB of RAM
18 = 384MB of RAM
20 = 512MB of RAM
30 = 768MB of RAM
40 = 1024MB of RAM
80 = 2048MB of RAM

1. copy AppleIntelFramebufferCapri.kext to the desktop and make a backup of it
2. run the script in the terminal (dont forget to fill in the ??)
3. install the kext, rebuild caches (i would suggest kext wizard)
4. restart pray and let me know how it went

Disclaimer: this was not yet tested on a real mac (just a few hacks), so if you want to be the first to try, here is all the info you need.
===============================================
Does this work and how do we do this with version osx10.8.5 and does this hack take of your warranty? Thanks
 

Walkyrie

macrumors newbie
Oct 26, 2013
1
0
0
It did work gr8 had my mbp boost to 2048mb of ram but now that i have installed maverick osx 10.9 it turned it back to 1024 ram so i though ok just run the script again but it dint all i got was a failed boot long story short luckily i could reboot in to save mode and reinstall the os fixing the issue.....so can some pleas tell me how to fix it that i can have my 2048mb again is there a tweak to the sodo script ?:confused:

----------

Wait so how do we increase the total vram i have Macbook pro 13 inch 2012 stock model and does it take of the warranty?

----------


===============================================
Does this work and how do we do this with version osx10.8.5 and does this hack take of your warranty? Thanks

It does work but it seem does not on osx 10.9 does not void your warranty but would suggest that if you would like to in crease it that you ad more ram the system is bit weak to increase vram with out increasing actual ram from 4gb to 8gb or even 16gb
 

Alphanano

macrumors newbie
Oct 15, 2013
3
0
0
Ok thanks i have one more question Does this work for Mavericks 10.9?

Hi does this work with Mavericks 10.9?:[COLOR="#808080" said:
----------

[/COLOR]


It does work but it seem does not on osx 10.9 does not void your warranty but would suggest that if you would like to in crease it that you ad more ram the system is bit weak to increase vram with out increasing actual ram from 4gb to 8gb or even 16gb
:apple::apple:
 

Alphanano

macrumors newbie
Oct 15, 2013
3
0
0
Help please

I found a way to choose how much of VRAM you want your HD4000 to use under ML:
Image
I also made a script if you want to try it:
Code:
sudo perl -pi -e 's|\x00.{1}\x10\x07\x00\x00\x10\x07|\x00\x[COLOR="Red"]??[/COLOR]\x10\x07\x00\x00\x10\x07|g' ~/Desktop/AppleIntelFramebufferCapri.kext/Contents/MacOS/AppleIntelFramebufferCapri
Change the red ?? with the red number bellow to set the desired amount of VRAM:
10 = 256MB of RAM
18 = 384MB of RAM
20 = 512MB of RAM
30 = 768MB of RAM
40 = 1024MB of RAM
80 = 2048MB of RAM

1. copy AppleIntelFramebufferCapri.kext to the desktop and make a backup of it
2. run the script in the terminal (dont forget to fill in the ??)
3. install the kext, rebuild caches (i would suggest kext wizard)
4. restart pray and let me know how it went

Disclaimer: this was not yet tested on a real mac (just a few hacks), so if you want to be the first to try, here is all the info you need.



:):cool:
 

Anthony. S

macrumors newbie
Nov 12, 2013
1
0
0
Canada
Works

Thanks on my mid 2012 13' MacBook Pro with an intel core i7 16Gb of corsair vengeance 1600mhz memory, samsung 840 series 500gb ssd and a 1tb hdd in the optic drive bay i stepped the vram from 512mb to 2gb. thanks again
 

RukusOne

macrumors newbie
Jan 30, 2014
2
0
0
benchmarks?

Hey there,

First off thanks Kpkp for posting the script.

I have a mid 2012 MBP i5 with 16gb of RAM. I am looking for posters with a similar system that have tried the 1gb Vram and 2gb Vram versions of the script.

Have you benchmarked the results? What have you noticed in terms of performance?

I am definitely going to be boosting it to 1gb vram and with 16gb of RAM available I will boost it to 2GB vram if there is a noticeable performance increase.

I don't actually have the mbp yet or I would just test it myself. It is being delivered and will be here in the next few days.

Just curious since this thread has been active for quite some time now.

Thanks
 

RukusOne

macrumors newbie
Jan 30, 2014
2
0
0
I was unaware that 10.9 increased the "max" vram to 1gb. I suppose the question still remains about a noticeable performance increase from 1gb to 2gb.
My upgrade arrives tomorrow. At which point I will probably be on here posting my findings.

Thanks
 

pauk

macrumors newbie
Jul 4, 2014
1
0
0
Intel HD3000

Hi,
Just wanted to know if this also worked on Intel HD3000, beauause the less RAM we have on a MPB the less V-RAM apple gives us. BUT from 8gb-16gb the ammount doesn't change :( ... I'd like to get 1-2gb of V-RAM on my HD3000 with 16GB RAM...
Any code???
 

kpkp

macrumors member
Jun 13, 2012
39
3
0
Hi,
Just wanted to know if this also worked on Intel HD3000, beauause the less RAM we have on a MPB the less V-RAM apple gives us. BUT from 8gb-16gb the ammount doesn't change :( ... I'd like to get 1-2gb of V-RAM on my HD3000 with 16GB RAM...
Any code???
This script is specific for the HD4000 kext, but it might be possible to adapt it for hd3000, but since I do not have the hardware to test it, I wont make speculative suggestions.
 
Last edited:

WinterVein

macrumors newbie
Jul 22, 2014
1
0
0
Does this work on mac mini?

I want to expand my VRAM because I upgraded my ram from 4 gb to 16 gb which means I have LOTS of space for stuff, but i only have a 1 GiB(1024 megabytes I think) VRAM which is on the low end, I can run cryengine on my computer at a smooth FPS, but I want to expand my VRAM and I heard this can be dangerous, so would this work on a MAC MINI if I wanted to expand from 1024 to 2048 MBs?

- thanks in advance :apple:
 

FORGQTTEN

macrumors newbie
Aug 19, 2014
8
0
0
Any way to make the vram higher then 2gb?

i tried to put 160 as the replacement for the variable and was forced to restore to a earlier time machine save due to the mac being stuck on the loading screen for over an hour so I was wondering if there was any way to somehow get it above 2gb without the mac freezing on the loading screen?
 

kpkp

macrumors member
Jun 13, 2012
39
3
0
i tried to put 160 as the replacement for the variable and was forced to restore to a earlier time machine save due to the mac being stuck on the loading screen for over an hour so I was wondering if there was any way to somehow get it above 2gb without the mac freezing on the loading screen?
It's Hex, try with C0 (120) for 3GB.