Help With RAID Choice

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by pantera327, Jan 1, 2011.

  1. pantera327 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    #1
    Hello All & Thanks In Advance.

    I have a MAC PRO (2.8 8Core early 2008)

    I just put 4 2TB hard drives in the sleds & moved the OS hard drive to the second optical bay.

    I would really like to set these up in RAID 5 to give me the protection & size I am looking for. The whole setup will be used with files ranging from 200MB-2GB.

    Has anyone used Highpoint 2680 or anything similar. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...115057&cm_re=Highpoint-_-16-115-057-_-Product

    Any suggestions would be great.

    Also I know that all the drives are connected in the MAC Pro what kind of cable would I need to connect to this RAID card or any other.
     
  2. WardC macrumors 68030

    WardC

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #2
    Keep in mind when you RAID your drives you will need to wipe everything to setup the RAID first, your drives are wiped when the RAID it setup.
     
  3. pantera327 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    #3
    Yes I am aware. They are all brand new. Installed Yesterday. I don't plan on putting anything on them until I figure this out. I am running a full scan on each drive with Drive Genius 3 right now. I think it is possible to do RAID 1+0 with the drive utilities? If I have to I will do this, but I would much prefer to have about 6TB over about 4TB. Plus with that Highpoint card I think I could run a cable out of the case and it would allow for an additional 4 external drives in the future if needed.
     
  4. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    Use RAID 1+0. Better and less CPU expensive. However, with a dedicated RAID card, not like it matters. However, it is much more fault tolerant than RAID 5.
     
  5. NoManIsland macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    #5
    I have heard a lot of negative things about Highpoint in general - Nanofrog would be the best guy to talk to about RAID card options.

    Yes, Disk Utility can set up a software RAID 10 with little overhead - this is the solution I'm setting up on my MP (same model).

    On a separate note, I know that some of the MPs (can't remember which), use a miniSAS connector when attaching the internal bays, so (if the 2008 MP is one of these) you can unplug it and plug it into a RAID card for your RAID 5 - very elegantly allowing you to use the backplanes in more advanced RAID.
     
  6. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #6
    there are a lot of threads on this site that explain why raid5 can be a complete failure and loss of info. nanofrog can explain along with some others. I am pretty sure that to do raid5 correctly or safely you need 5 drives not 4. you also need a hi end raid card along with ups protection from blackouts. If all the above is not done your raid5 can be destroyed. So a low cost raid5 is not so easy to do.

    Don't rush to setup and a few more knowledgeable members will explain this better then myself. i will say this after listening to the explanations I now do 5 clones one for each workday and A Time machine. I do not do raid5 at all.
     

Share This Page