iPhone Home App Automation

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by sscerberus, Sep 14, 2016.

  1. sscerberus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    #1
    Any one else experience this with the new apple Home app and creating automations based on location. I created an automation that is set for when I arrive home to unlock my door. However, instead of actually running i just get a notification that says do you want to run xxxxxxxx automation? I click on run and it doesn't do anything.

    This same trigger worked fine with the third party Home app on the app store that is popular.

    I spent 3 hours on the phone with apple and they couldn't figure it out. What's the point of an automation if it's not automatic?
     
  2. mariusignorello macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    #2
    This got me mad. I filed a bug report and also requested user-specific automations.

    rdar://27418451 (you can't access, just for reference)
     
  3. alecc131 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    #3
    I think this might be happening because lock firmwares haven't been updated yet. User should be able to choose whether automation runs "automated" behind-the-scenes, or notifies the user before running.

    But I do think once firmwares are updated, automations will work right.
     
  4. Smith288 macrumors 6502a

    Smith288

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    #4
    Do you have an Apple TV to act as a home hub? If not, that's required for those automations to be ran without your intervention
     
  5. alecc131 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    #5
    Yes. Two Apple TVs 4th generation, tvOS 10.

    Automations do run remote and automated. Remote access works perfect for me. The only automations that have notification asking to Run or Don't Run automation are those with a door lock included. For my location-based automations including my door lock, a notification fires every time when entering/exiting geofence.
     
  6. sscerberus thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    #6
    yeah... I really hope door locks firmware fixes this. One person at apple told me this is a normal behavior for security devices, just how you can't use siri on your 4th gen apple tv to lock or unlock the doors.
     
  7. alecc131 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    #7
    A workaround:

    1) set location-based automation to trigger accessory change (e.g. light power, saturation, brightness change

    2) set accessory change to trigger door to unlock/lock (e.g. light 'X' saturation ➡️ 70%, unlock the door)

    Location will trigger saturation to change to 70%. Saturation changing to 70% will trigger door.
     

Share This Page