Carrier How can I buy a "Sprint" iPhone SE without contract?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by d-b, Mar 26, 2016.

  1. d-b macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    #1
    I want to buy a "Sprint" iPhone SE (A1723) without a contract. Anyone know how to do this? The SIM free option in Apple Store is the A1662 version, which does not support the bands I need (I spend a lot of time in Europe. In US I only use prepaid SIM-cards.).
     
  2. electronicsguy macrumors 6502a

    electronicsguy

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Location:
    Pune, India
    #2
    did you get an answer to this?
     
  3. Jay43 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    #3
    You can just go to a physical apple store and ask for a sprint version of the phone you want.
     
  4. electronicsguy macrumors 6502a

    electronicsguy

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Location:
    Pune, India
    #4
    But do you even have to use the sprint sim or signup for their service? (Which i don't want to do)
     
  5. Jay43 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    #5
    You don't have to sign up with Sprint to buy the Sprint iPhone if you pay full-price
     
  6. electronicsguy macrumors 6502a

    electronicsguy

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Location:
    Pune, India
    #6
    ok. But when I will put another sim in it (maybe abroad), will it even work or it'll expect a Sprint sim in the first place?
     
  7. d-b thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    #7
    Are you sure? Because if you buy from Apple online store that is not how it works.
     
  8. tallazzPilipino, Apr 17, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2016

    tallazzPilipino macrumors 6502

    tallazzPilipino

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Location:
    got that nomadic lifestyle
    #8
    I brought in my 5s and got my $150 Apple credit to use towards buying the Sprint version outright (which supposedly comes unlocked according to the FAQ on the Apple site). it did already include a SIM which I called Sprint customer service to have activated - did an ESM swap from my T-Mo version 6s+. there would have been a $35 activation fee had Apple done the activation process. but I needed an unlock Sprint version to also work on MetroPCS (T-Mo network) which I haven't yet tried since I have to call in for.
     
  9. Jay43 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    #9
    I have bought the sprint iphone SE and I am using it on At&t so yes I am sure but YMMV. I also specified in my original post that you have to buy it from a physical apple store ;)
     
  10. electronicsguy macrumors 6502a

    electronicsguy

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Location:
    Pune, India
    #10
    but did you have to at all sign up for the sprint plan to initially activate the phone n then switch to at&t? or did the at&t sim work directly? and are you getting LTE?
     
  11. electronicsguy macrumors 6502a

    electronicsguy

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Location:
    Pune, India
    #11
    Ok got the new iphone se (A1723). For others: it's very simple. Goto Apple store and pick it up "in-store". It'll be unlocked and yes even Verizon "LTE" works. You have to pay the full price.

    note: don't order it online thru apple - they force you to sign up for a Sprint plan. The apple store is the only place I know of, where you can buy it it unlocked without a plan.

    note: any phone sold by sprint directly or Sprint stores will be locked - don't buy that.
     
  12. Channan macrumors 68030

    Channan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #12
    I would advise against buying the Sprint iPhone SE if you plan on using it on Verizon. You won't get band 13, which is the only low frequency band Verizon uses. Without band 13, your coverage won't be nearly as good, and good luck getting a signal indoors without standing next to a window.
     
  13. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #13
    Why not just select the Versizon iphone?
     
  14. Channan macrumors 68030

    Channan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #14
    Some people want international support. If you're on Sprint, AT&T, or T-Mobile, it makes sense to get the Sprint model because it works fine on those networks and you can take it to other countries for the best compatibility. But if you use Verizon or plan on using Verizon, it's probably not a good idea to get that model.
     
  15. tallazzPilipino, May 1, 2016
    Last edited: May 1, 2016

    tallazzPilipino macrumors 6502

    tallazzPilipino

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Location:
    got that nomadic lifestyle
    #15
    no Band 29 for ATT. Sprint and T-Mo use the same model though. Works great for me since those are the two I need to be able to switch between.
     
  16. Channan macrumors 68030

    Channan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #16
    Yep, but with band 12 and 17 support, band 29 isn't really necessary at the moment. It's not like missing band 13 for Verizon.
     
  17. tallazzPilipino macrumors 6502

    tallazzPilipino

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Location:
    got that nomadic lifestyle
    #17
    oops! I meant to say, Sprint & T-Mo can use the same Sprint model.. which works out for me. and hopefully I can take advantage of it overseas soon.
     
  18. electronicsguy macrumors 6502a

    electronicsguy

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Location:
    Pune, India
    #18
    Because I need a phone with TD-LTE support and in the US it's only the sprint version which as those bands.
    --- Post Merged, May 1, 2016 ---
    There's no need for concern. I tested LTE on verizon... 25 mbps :)
     
  19. se1000 macrumors 6502

    se1000

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    LA, CA
    #19
    I thought the T-Mobile model was the same as AT&T, Verizon and sim-free
     
  20. Channan macrumors 68030

    Channan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #20
    No doubt it works, but your service indoors is going to be awful and your coverage won't be nearly as good as the other model SE.

    It is, but the Sprint SE has all the bands needed for T-Mobile.
     
  21. tallazzPilipino macrumors 6502

    tallazzPilipino

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Location:
    got that nomadic lifestyle
    #21
  22. electronicsguy macrumors 6502a

    electronicsguy

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Location:
    Pune, India
    #22
    --- Post Merged, May 1, 2016 ---
    not for me. Bars and Voice quality are exactly the same as with my old Verizon iphone 5.
     
  23. Channan macrumors 68030

    Channan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #23
    Especially if you want to travel, since T-Mobile offers free international roaming.

    Huh?
     

Share This Page