How to make Link speed 2.5GT/s to 5.0GT/s on ATI card and Nvidia card

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by fouel, Feb 22, 2013.

  1. theitsage, Oct 15, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2014

    theitsage Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    #151
    I did it on the 5770. You need to add a resistor to R3 (right by the CrossFire connectors). I retrieved a resistor from my old 7300 GT card and it worked great.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Spacedust, Oct 23, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2014
  3. richgoga macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    #153
    I've got a flashed HD7950 running at 2.5GT/s in a Mac Pro 2006.

    Is there any point to me doing this mod, considering the old Mac pro only has PCIE 1.0?
     
  4. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #154
    none at all
     
  5. richgoga macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    #155
    Thought so. Thanks for confirming.
     
  6. Spacedust, Jan 21, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2015

    Spacedust macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #156
    On some HD5770 cards this R3 is located on the other side of the card hidden under memory heatsink, but which resistor is that exactly ?

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Spacedust macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #157
    Any idea which one should be added/removed on HD 7870 XT ?

    Removing R17, then adding one to R13 and R5 does not help:

    [​IMG]
     
  8. zondas macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    #158
    5GT/s on MSI HD5870

    I have a MSI HD5870.I have flashed it with MAC EFI.It works 100% but i`d like to mod the Link Speed to 5GT/s.I can`t find the Resistor R3 or r17.Can someone help me please
     
  9. pierrox macrumors regular

    pierrox

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #159
    I removed R17 on my MSI R9 280X Gamer 3Gb and I'm still at 2.5 on MacPro 5,1.
    I wonder what I did wrong. Do I have to really destroy the contact between its too points? Why do people use a graphite pen since it's conductive?
     
  10. kennyman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Location:
    US
  11. HAL2010 macrumors member

    HAL2010

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #161
    Has anyone done the mod on a XFX 7950? Flashing went great but I want 5.0GT/s and I can't find the resistor.
     
  12. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #162
    do you mind to upload a picture of the R17 location of your card?

    The resistor may be there but without any ident.

    Anyway, is your card a reference one?
     
  13. HAL2010, Aug 30, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2015

    HAL2010 macrumors member

    HAL2010

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #163
    Not a reference one I think. I will upload 2 pictures. The first one is a stitched picture to keep the resolution as large as possible. Just click on them and you will see a larger version. Here are the pictures:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  14. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #164
    By comparing your card to my R9 280, it looks like this one is the R17.
    Screen Shot 2015-08-30 at 23.03.55.jpg
    Screen Shot 2015-08-30 at 23.01.51.jpg
    As you can see, the RP1, C112, and C132 are all at the same relative location.
     
  15. HAL2010 macrumors member

    HAL2010

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #165
    Wow. That's quick. It certainly looks like you are right. Now I have to find the guts to remove it...
     
  16. YZFNYC macrumors newbie

    YZFNYC

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #166
    Well I'm new on here but have been reading a lot on flashing and upgrades and general Mac info that is been awesome. So recently I upgraded from my Mac Pro 1,1 to 3,1 and got a used PC card on Ebay. But it looks like it's an RND model. Only 768 Unified Shaders and the Bios Version I can't find anywhere. Even the R17 that is supposed to be very obvious isn't seem to be were it is. Anyway just want to get any info anyone may have on this Reference Card.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
  17. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #167
    I can see it right where it is supposed to be.

    "Monica" is an early 7950. I actually got one with an early pre-production Mac EFI on it. Toss it in and try booting, it may have a Mac EFI on it already, though doubtful. Try both switch positions.Those early 7950s frequently have an 8 pin plug, but will work with just 2 @ 6 pins.

    Shows how old those Tahiti chips are, it has a sticker with "ATI" on it.

    I've been giving help to a guy named Matt something in another thread here, same applies to flashing this one.

    Piece of cake.
     
  18. pierrox macrumors regular

    pierrox

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #168
    But if you're on a Mac Pro 3,1 there's no point removing r17 as it can only deal with 2.5 pci
     
  19. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #169
    El Wrongo !

    In fact, it has PCIE 2.0

    Better luck next time.

    And as I discovered at Netkas having a look at his roms, the guy got super lucky, it is a pre-production Mac 7950 with an earlier version of Mac 7950 EFI. (or a moron messed it up)

    I bought a "monica" card once and it had early Mac EFI, now he has too.

    goMac once accused me of getting secret pre-production cards from Nvidia. The fact is, observant people will find these Mac development cards all the time. Frequently sold from people in Nor Cal, but also other places.
     
  20. YZFNYC macrumors newbie

    YZFNYC

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #170
    Wow! Once again the one of the top dawgs has replied, I'm humbled... MacVidCards himself. Thanks for replying, I had no problem flashing it. The EFI that was on the original did not show boot screen so it might have been someone tried to mod it before? Maybe? Either way It was no problem flashing it. Only issue I got with the card is the # of Shaders is only 768 and shouldn't it be 1792 or something in that ball park? As for the R17 I think I know which one it is but since it is slightly different then the ones I have seen in the past I didn't want to pop it off without verifying.

    [​IMG]

    Should be highlighted one I'm pretty sure. BTW, I did get it from someone in NorCal
     
  21. Yamcha macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    #171
    I cannot seem to find the R17 Resistor on my 7950 Powercolor PCS+, not sure maybe it's not labeled in my case?
     
  22. boodaddyz macrumors member

    boodaddyz

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    #172
    In my case I am able to find R17 on my card, but there is no resistor on that spot. I have the Gigabyte R9 280x (Rev2) I have no clue what to do if R17 is blank. My camera is coming in the post tomorrow so I will post back images. Any help or advice would be much appreciated.
     
  23. BillyBobBongo macrumors 68020

    BillyBobBongo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    On The Interweb Thingy!
    #173
    Did you ever remove it? I have a similar card and thought I'd check to see how your fared before reaching for a tool to pry it off.
     

    Attached Files:

  24. HAL2010, Feb 17, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2016

    HAL2010 macrumors member

    HAL2010

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #174
    Someone did it for me. It says 5.0GT/S now. Not much speed increase though. So it's not worth doing it.
     
  25. Revoxy macrumors newbie

    Revoxy

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    #175
    Mabe someone can help me out. After i have succsesfully overclocked my Pro 3.1 i'd like to change the PCIE Speed of my Gigabyte Windforce Card.

    I also desoldered R17 but GPUz shows no difference in Linkspeed.
    Looks like my card is using the standard pcb but has a different configuration:

    2016-05-25 10.23.38.jpg

    As you can see i resoldered R17 already.
    Can someone measure the other resistor values for me, so i can configure this card exactly like the standard configuration?

    Greetings, Stefan
     

Share This Page