iBook g3 clamshell airport

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by AL1630, Jun 7, 2017.

  1. AL1630 macrumors regular

    AL1630

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Location:
    Idaho, USA
    #1
    I bought a first generation iBook g3 clamshell running os 9.2.1, and when I open the airport setup application, I can connect to my Netgear router, but when I open classilla, it can't connect to any pages. Is there anything I can do to fix this?
     
  2. eyoungren macrumors Core

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    ten-zero-eleven-zero-zero by zero-two
    #2
    I think Classilla currently has some sort of security issue. TLS, I believe. Should be 1.0 or something like that. May be the reason.
     
  3. bobesch macrumors 6502a

    bobesch

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Location:
    Kiel, Germany
    #3
    Try to connect via LAN-cable to sort out if Classilla or WLAN is causing the problem.
     
  4. AL1630 thread starter macrumors regular

    AL1630

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Location:
    Idaho, USA
    #4
    I plugged it into a wired connection, and classilla worked properly. When I switched over to airport, classilla shows that "the website could now be found"
     
  5. Hrududu macrumors 68020

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Central US
    #5
    Are you switching to Airport in the TCP/IP control panel? Is it giving you an IP address?
     
  6. AL1630 thread starter macrumors regular

    AL1630

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Location:
    Idaho, USA
    #6
    I
    Did make sure to switch the TCP/IP configuration to airport, and it did give me an IP address.
     
  7. eyoungren macrumors Core

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    ten-zero-eleven-zero-zero by zero-two
    #7
    Does that IP address start with 169?
     
  8. AL1630 thread starter macrumors regular

    AL1630

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Location:
    Idaho, USA
    #8
    Yes, and it is set to configure using DHCP server
     
  9. eyoungren macrumors Core

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    ten-zero-eleven-zero-zero by zero-two
    #9
    Then there is your problem.

    IP addresses beginning with 169 are self-assigned addresses. They go nowhere. You need an address that starts with the range your local network works in. Tyically that starts off wth 192.168.0.X or 192.168.1.x.

    It may be down to the interface. Not sure if WEP is all a Clamshell will support or not, but if it does support WPA then you need to make sure the encryption is TKIP and not AES.

    What happens if you give the card a static IP address? Something like 192.168.0.20.
     
  10. AL1630 thread starter macrumors regular

    AL1630

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Location:
    Idaho, USA
    #10
    I set the IP to my network's, but still nothing.
     
  11. eyoungren macrumors Core

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    ten-zero-eleven-zero-zero by zero-two
    #11
    Yeah, then it's a setting in your router.

    If you have the original Airport card, you can only be on an A/B network with WPA/TKIP max security.
     
  12. AL1630 thread starter macrumors regular

    AL1630

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Location:
    Idaho, USA
    #12
    I'm pretty sure my router supports wireless G, but I'll look into the wpa settings tomorrow.
     
  13. eyoungren macrumors Core

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    ten-zero-eleven-zero-zero by zero-two
    #13
    Your router may support G, but the original Airport card does not.
     
  14. AL1630 thread starter macrumors regular

    AL1630

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Location:
    Idaho, USA
    #14
    I guess this might have to be wired for when I need to use the internet on it, since my router doesn't seem to be compatible.
     
  15. amagichnich macrumors 6502

    amagichnich

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    #15
    OS 9 supports WPA? Or do you have WEP in your network? (highly unrecommendable!!)
     
  16. AL1630 thread starter macrumors regular

    AL1630

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Location:
    Idaho, USA
    #16
    My router supports WEP, WPA PSK, WPA2 PSK, and WPA PSK + WPA2 PSK. It's currently set to WPA2. Should I try setting it to WEP or WPA just to see if it works?
    --- Post Merged, Jun 8, 2017 ---
    Ok, I set my router to WPA PSK + WPA2 PSK, and still nothing.
     
  17. Dronecatcher macrumors 68020

    Dronecatcher

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    #17
    First gen Airport card will detect WPA in 9.2.2 but wont be able to use it - must be WEP.
    WPA will be possible in Tiger.
     
  18. amagichnich macrumors 6502

    amagichnich

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    #18
    WPA was available with Panther and Airport Update 4.2, I tried that some days ago. Some sites report that there is a way to use it in OS 9 but that seems to be a bit tricky
     
  19. bobesch macrumors 6502a

    bobesch

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Location:
    Kiel, Germany
    #19
    You may use a Wifi2Ethernet adapter, kind of thing like mentioned in this posting: https://forums.macrumors.com/thread...ions-for-mac-os9.1960993/page-2#post-22717102
     
  20. AL1630 thread starter macrumors regular

    AL1630

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Location:
    Idaho, USA
    #20
    So if I set my router to WEP, just as a test, it should work?
     
  21. eyoungren macrumors Core

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    ten-zero-eleven-zero-zero by zero-two
    #21
    Yes, it should.
     

Share This Page