Installed OWC 16GB Ram

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by melantye, Mar 12, 2011.

  1. melantye, Mar 12, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2011

    melantye macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    #1
    Just finished swapping the sticks. I can confirm that these babies work perfectly. System can recognize them and CS5 suite/vm can use them.
    OWC's 16GB ram is from Samsung. The stock ram is from Hynix.
    So far I'm free of trouble, I will report here if anything wrong happens in the future.
     
  2. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #2
    Nice. Pity that stuff is so expensive... although I really don't even have need for more than 4GB myself.
     
  3. adrian1480 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    #3
    please post screen shot of your "About This Mac". I have a hard time believing anyone here spent $1,600 on memory.

    Command+Shift+4.
     
  4. tasslehawf macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #4
    Other than the outrageous price, I am wondering if you will see the issues that the Late 2008 uMBP's had with 8gig. Yes, it recognized it, but it made the system incredibly unstable.

    You'd think Apple would have offered it on the high-end systems if it was supported.
     
  5. melantye thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    #5
    Till this moment no issues at all, will report if I find any. In fact it feels snappier.
     
  6. melantye thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    #6
    I was about to buy a Dell Precision M6500 for professional work on the go. You can check how much 2*8GB cost from dell. They cost >$4000 in the online config.

    Screen shot 2011-03-12 at 12.12.16 PM.png
     

    Attached Files:

  7. kidwithdimples macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #7
    Nice!

    I just can't spend $1K+ on RAM. Maybe I was ballin'
     
  8. Blu101 macrumors 6502a

    Blu101

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    #8
    In that case, you got a great deal :D
     
  9. Pballer110 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
  10. adztaylor macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    #10
    Wow. You must multi-task a hell of a lot to use all that RAM.
     
  11. adrian1480 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    #11
    New request by popular demand: Apparently, "About This Mac" doesn't actually tell us how much RAM is being used by and made available to the system. One more screenshot, please: The following part of Activity Monitor (at the bottom) -

    [​IMG]

    If OS X can indeed use the additional RAM, this will show it (so I'm told).

    Command+Shift+4, please. You can put to rest a lot of debates. :)
     
  12. dagamer34 macrumors 65816

    dagamer34

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #12
    A ton of RAM and freaking expensive today, too little RAM and very cheap tomorrow....

    Oh, I'm sorry, I was referring to 2GB in 2004. :)
     
  13. melantye thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    #13
    There you go!:)
     

    Attached Files:

  14. adrian1480 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
  15. eaf7s macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
  16. electronique macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    #16
    Ha..
    Congratulations on wasting a hell of a lot of money on bragging rights.
    Hope that unused RAM dont get too cold.. It'll likely freeze with your use.
     
  17. adrian1480 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    #17
    this is really interesting news. there were a lot of skeptics out there because there's no documentation that suggests more than 8GB of ram can be addressed in the 2011's. so it's really nice to see that it *can* hold more. Unfortunate that there aren't more memory slots, as it would have made adding more ram a much less expensive adventure.
     
  18. GadgetAddict macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #18
    What's your problem? :confused:
     
  19. OneMike macrumors 601

    OneMike

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    #20
    granted when I'm working I'm not really posting on forums. I wouldn't take the pic the OP added as a representation of their actual use.
     
  20. melantye thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    #21
    Yeah I really hope it has 4 memory slots. much cheaper to get 16G. but I see the dell precision in person and it is a hell of a brick:eek:
     
  21. Medravi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #22
    what are your CPU temperatures using istat pro when running at idle and when browsing the web?
     
  22. iPhone1 macrumors 65816

    iPhone1

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #23
    Thanks for sharing. Don't let the teens still asking Mom to buy apps bother you.
     
  23. melantye thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    #24
    mostly around 45-50C. when CPU is loaded it might go up to 85C-90C
     
  24. CompanionCube macrumors regular

    CompanionCube

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #25
    Wow what a waste! There is no need for that. Good job throwing money away.
     

Share This Page