iOS 10 Public Beta - VPN Issues

Discussion in 'iOS 10' started by matthewkemph, Jul 14, 2016.

?

Using a VPN on iOS 10 Public Beta 1?

Poll closed Jul 21, 2016.
  1. Yes

    75.0%
  2. No

    25.0%
  3. What's a VPN

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  1. matthewkemph, Jul 14, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2016

    matthewkemph macrumors newbie

    matthewkemph

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Location:
    Washington, D.C.
    #1
    *First Post*

    Anyone using a VPN installed on iOS10-PB1?

    If so, have you noticed (sometimes) if you turn off the VPN it never wants to?
    The toggle will almost fake you out and never turn off.
    Only work around seems to be to put phone in airplane mode to turn off the VPN.

    (Yes, I've submitted a bug report. I am curious if others have observed similar behavior).

    Thanks!
     
  2. Hype-149 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #2
    I'm using Cisco's AnyConnect to connect to my works VPN and I have no issues with using it. However after upgrading to iOS 10 PB1, I did have to re-enter the address for the VPN and account info as it was lost. After that no issues.
     
  3. tivoboy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    #3
    I have three setup, one direct openvpn, one tunnelbear and one torguard, all work fine or at last appear to.. I have done a whatsmyip lookup on them, but they seem to authenticate just fine and just as fast and I'm ASSUMING the traffic is being properly routed.
     
  4. TheAppleFairy macrumors 68020

    TheAppleFairy

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Location:
    The Clinton Archipelago unfortunately
    #4
    What protocol are you using ? Apple has stopped supporting PPTP, so incan no longer connect to one of my VPN connections because my Cisco small business router doesn't have a protocol that is compatible with iOS 10.
     
  5. TypeMRT macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #5
    Bump.
    Now that iOS 10 is official has anyone come up with a replacement for PPTP VPN? I'm running Merlin on an ASUS router. Thanks.
     

Share This Page