iOS 4 Field Test Mode?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Squid7085, Jun 19, 2010.

  1. Squid7085 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #1
    Hello all, I have searched high and low, but I can't seem to find a thread, or anything on the internet for that matter about the Field Test mode in 4.0. I have been using 4.0 since the Beta, and the standard "*3001#12345#*" thing hasnt worked in any of them. I chalked it up in the Betas to the fact it was, well, a beta, but in the GM, it still does not work. Do you think Apple changed the code, or am I just missing something.
     
  2. Sysxp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #2
    Running iPhone 3gs iOS 4 GM and found the same problem - can't access the "Field Test" menu. When you type *#3001*12345*# and press "Call" - nothing happens.

    Looks like that FieldTest.app is absent for some reason.
    I cant find it in ./Applications/

    Can somebody please share his FieldTest.app from the older firmware?
    Or any other solution to make "FieldTest" work?
     
  3. gikku macrumors regular

    gikku

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Location:
    -33.82,151.26
    #3
    bump. same issue here. :)
    *3001#12345#* no longer activates, .app gone?
     
  4. Sirobin macrumors 6502

    Sirobin

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #4
    Same issue. Pretty weird, I wonder why they removed it?
     
  5. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #5
    There is no field test app in 4.0. I'm sure they removed it because they didn't want people seeing details of the network.
     
  6. zephxiii macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #6
    Blah, we need to find a way to get fieldtest back.
     
  7. silveralesis macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #7
    The *3001#12345#* code doesn't work, but I took off the last *, it said "USSD Test response. Hi!". The only option after that is to "Dismiss".

    I would love to know what my actual signal is.
     
  8. zephxiii macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #8
    ironically I have db readings for both cellular and wifi after upgrading to os4 lol.
     
  9. Squid7085 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #9
    Well, at least I know Im not the only one anymore. Lol. Thats a bummer, seems like a pretty stupid thing to remove, not like it hurt anything. I just want the dB levels back...
     
  10. zephxiii macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #10
    Hey you know I actually had db readings after I upgraded, but I was 3.1.3 jb before the upgrade. My mms was broken though so I had to do a factory restore. You might be able to get db readings back when jb becomes available.
     
  11. silveralesis macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #11
    Potential solution?

    I heard that some people have been able to toggle back and forth from bars to db by tapping the bars in the upper left hand corner. I, however, have not had such success with my 3GS after updating to i0S4.
     
  12. nooaah macrumors 68000

    nooaah

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #12
    Perhaps because you backed up/restored from a previous jailbreak?
     
  13. CSMchris376 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Location:
    Illinois
    #13
    iPhone 3G

    I have an iPhone 3G and just installed iOS4 yesterday. I had the field test activated on mine, and now that I have iOS4, it is still there. My phone is not JB, it is stock.

    My question is; Is there a way to disable the field test mode? Sometimes it displays Db, sometimes the bars, I can toggle the bars off and on, but each page I go to it differs. Any suggestions?
     
  14. McBeresford macrumors regular

    McBeresford

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    #14
    Interesting...

    I thought this thread deserved a good bump. Makes me wonder if Apple did in fact know about the reception issues...


    The plot thickens...
     
  15. extrachrispy macrumors regular

    extrachrispy

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #15
    Initially, mine behaved that way, too. Eventually, I stopped worrying about it, and it seems to have settled on dB, which is perfectly fine with me. I'm a geek--I want the numbers, not "bars."
     
  16. aneagle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #16
    Good News: FieldTest on iOS4

    I did this:
    -copy FieldTest.app from var/stash/Applications of 3.1.2 to var/stash/Applications of iOS4
    -copy fieldtest.plist, fieldtest68.plist and specialkeys.plist from System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/CoreTelephony.framwork/Support of 3.1.2 to System/Library/Frameworks/CoreTelephony.framwork/Support of iOS4

    *3001*12345#* Call now shows the FieldTest pages.

    I put an icon.png into Fieldtest.app and delete the last key of its info.plist to make FieldTest icon shown on the screen.

    PS. The correct code should be *3001#12345#*
     
  17. edogyip macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    #17
    Can you upload a pic of this please?
     
  18. aneagle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #18
    Here's one of the pages
     

    Attached Files:

  19. aneagle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #19
    I think you can try the way I did on iOS4 GM
     

    Attached Files:

  20. midnight1111 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    #20


    I want to do this on my iphone 4... i need help getting the files. how does one copy them thx alot
     
  21. aneagle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #21
    You need Diskaid or Phoneview or other tools, you can also install the deb fileFieldTest_iOS4-v1.deb, but the phone needs to be JB first.
     
  22. anng12 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    #22
    Can somebody show me how to get these files on my i4?
     
  23. macse30 macrumors regular

    macse30

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    #23
    Thanks aneagle. I downloaded the files and installed them per your instructions, but still no go. Before, it would do nothing when I pressed the call button after entering the number. Now, it looks like it tries to swing in another page but it quits right away and goes to home. The FieldTest app is there. It starts to open a page when I click on it but crashes back to home right away. Any ideas?

    iPhone3GS 4.0.1 JB with jailbreakme.com

    Thanks!
     
  24. macse30 macrumors regular

    macse30

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    #24
    Got it!!!

    I used mobileterminal with su root and cd to the Applications folder then:
    chmod -R -v 755 FieldTest.app

    excellent work, aneagle!
     
  25. moussekateer macrumors 6502a

    moussekateer

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    #25
    Or you can go for the much easier option and install Strength from Cydia.
     

Share This Page