iOS 7 Beta 4- odd cellular reception

Discussion in 'iOS 7' started by Menel, Jul 29, 2013.

  1. Menel macrumors 603

    Menel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Location:
    ATL
    #1
    These guys have it.

    I do as well. Never had more than 2-3 bars in my office. Have full 5 dots nonfluctuating.

    Seems very suspect.
     
  2. iBreatheApple macrumors 68020

    iBreatheApple

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #2
    Same here. I usually only get 2-3 bars at home and I'm fully lit up with all 5 bars (balls?). But it's not stuck, though, because if I cover the band and squeeze the phone signal drops...

    Weird.
     
  3. c0LdFire macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    #3
    What carriers are you using? My Verizon iPhone 5 does not have this issue. My apartment has always had ****** signal, and continues to have ****** signal. Maybe it's a bug with the A1428 GSM models only?
     
  4. pottyvick macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    #4
    I have the same issue. And i do consider it a bug because my data speeds arent better. Same as before.

    Used to get 1-2 bars at work, right now have 5 bars...
     
  5. Menel thread starter macrumors 603

    Menel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Location:
    ATL
    #5
    On TMobile.

    Home now, same. Rock steady unwavering max signal strength when I should have 1-3.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. batting1000 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #6
    Mines the same as it was on b3. On Verizon here.
     
  7. imaginex20 macrumors 65816

    imaginex20

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #7
    It's a bug. I remember back in iOS 4 or 5 there was a similar bug
     
  8. KeanosMagicHat macrumors 65816

    KeanosMagicHat

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    #8
    Observed the same thing earlier . . .


     
  9. c0LdFire macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    #9
    After some digging, this appears to only effect AT&T and T-Mobile models. CDMA (Verizon/Sprint) models are unaffected and don't have this bug.
     
  10. dogKman822 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Location:
    USA
    #10
    Tweaked the cellular radio. Not really a bug.
     
  11. Daveoc64 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #11
    I have the "CDMA" model (i.e. A1429), but in Europe it's always going to be used with GSM/UMTS.

    I have this problem.
     
  12. Davmeister, Jul 29, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2013

    Davmeister macrumors 6502

    Davmeister

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Location:
    London
    #12
    On three in the UK here. Normally 3, on 5. Speedtest remains the same. CDMA obviously.
     
  13. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #13
    The signal bars are fairly meaningless anyway (which is why it's kind of worse now that the larger dots are being used for them bringing somewhat more attention to them and taking up even more space for something that's generally speaking not really all that reliable/useful to begin with).
     
  14. tehreflex macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    #14
    I had a similar issue after updating. Powered off the phone for about 15 minutes and powered back up, seems to be what I normally would get for signal.
     
  15. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #15
    CDMA in UK? :confused:

    EDIT: Oh, you mean the international GSM model (which is also the CDMA model in US/North America).
     
  16. iBreatheApple macrumors 68020

    iBreatheApple

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #16
    Source?

    That could be correct as I have AT&T.
     
  17. wsc9005 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
  18. VolceOntra macrumors 6502

    VolceOntra

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    #18

    I actually have ATT iPhone on T-Mobile. Before, I would only get edge and about 3 bars. Now, I'm getting 3G and full bars.

    I did a speed test and it looks like I am indeed getting faster speeds. Not that I'm complaining! I know the software didn't give me 3G, just seems like a very very strange coincidence.
     
  19. ionjohn macrumors 65816

    ionjohn

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Location:
    Canada
    #19
    I was gonna create a thread but I searched a little, I realized the first second my phone booted in ios 7 beta 4. I'd never had 5 dots before. It's not stuck 'cause I saw it go to 4 then back to 5

    I'm with Telus in Quebec. On 3G (no LTE where I live)
     
  20. Armen macrumors 604

    Armen

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #20
    I'm also with Verizon and my dots are exactly the same as they were in beta 3.
     
  21. Chazz08 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    #22
    I have the Verizon iPhone, but living in Jordan. I use the Orange network here, and it's doing the same thing for me. I have full bars where I usually have 3.
     
  22. KeanosMagicHat macrumors 65816

    KeanosMagicHat

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
  23. imaginex20 macrumors 65816

    imaginex20

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #24
    Noticed the increase in bars happens only when I'm on ATT 4G (Faux G) but when on LTE the bars are accurate
     
  24. nathanmillson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    #25
    Bizarre. I used to get 1-2 bars in this tin shed of a room. Now I'm getting 5 bars strong... Somethings changed with this beta 4...
     

Share This Page