iPad 2 Locked Status - Apple's Wording

Discussion in 'iPad' started by OSMac, Mar 4, 2011.

  1. OSMac, Mar 4, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2011

    OSMac macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #1
    UPDATE : Rogers states it will NOT be locked in Canada via twitter.
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=12067824&postcount=105

    ......


    Apple's wording leads some to feel the iPad 2 is locked to AT&T or Verizon!

    "The iPad you choose is configured to work only with one carrier."

    http://store.apple.com/us/browse/home/shop_ipad/family/ipad/start/select?mco=MjEzNTIwNzE


    Maybe they are just trying to say
    A Verizon version can not be used on AT&T, and so on.

    In Canada they have 3 official GSM carriers, now Apple states you must choose one even if your not activating and no longer mention other compatible carriers cards can be used when traveling.
    http://www.apple.com/ca/ipad/3g/

    "Choose your iPad by carrier.
    If you decide on an iPad with Wi-Fi + 3G, be sure to select the model that corresponds with the carrier you’d like to use for 3G service. The iPad model you purchase is specially configured to work with either Bell, Rogers, or Telus. So while you don’t have to activate 3G service right away, you should choose your iPad with Wi-Fi + 3G according to the carrier you prefer.
    "

    Sounds like it could be locked? ... Or not.
     
  2. M87 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    #2
    I think what they're saying is, one has a radio that works on AT&T and the other works on Verizon, as they are completely different technologies.
     
  3. OSMac thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #3
    "The iPad you choose is configured to work only with one carrier."
     
  4. osxnewbe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    #4
    That means you will have to choose between Verison (CDMA) or At&T (GSM). With the GSM, you can do a carrier unlock via jail breaking to get it to work on other networks.

    I bet at some point both the iPhone and iPad that is more than wifi will be dual band because the 4G/LTE network is on Verizon will be GSM so at least those will need to be dual band to drop back to 3G when 4G is not available.
     
  5. hcho3 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    #5
    Good. I hope it's freaking locked, so those stupid idiots won't try to buy iPads and sell them on ebay. Let the ipads go to the people that want. I hope apple restricts the purchase on ipad one per person.
     
  6. OSMac thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #6
    There is no unlock for the current baseband in the iPhone 4 (GSM)....
     
  7. anjinha macrumors 604

    anjinha

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #7
    How about the people who need it to be unlocked for traveling? No way the iPad 2 is locked.
     
  8. Chupa Chupa macrumors G5

    Chupa Chupa

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    #8
    It's locked in Canada:

    "The iPad model you purchase is specially configured to work with either Bell, Rogers, or Telus. So while you don’t have to activate 3G service right away, you should choose your iPad with Wi-Fi + 3G according to the carrier you prefer."
     
  9. anjinha macrumors 604

    anjinha

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #9
    Are all of those networks GSM though? Because if even one of them is CDMA it makes sense that it would say that, since CDMA and GSM aren't compatible. Same for the US.

    In the UK Apple website for example, where all the networks are GSM, it simply says you can buy a micro-SIM from a carrier.
     
  10. OSMac thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #10
    They are all gsm in Canada.

    For the iPad 1 they used to say when you travel you could purchase a sim from a local carrier. No mention of that now, and they state on both the US and Canada site the iPad 2 is tied to a single carrier.

    I'm surprised this is not getting more attention, it's a big change in policy, or poor communication by Apple that needs to be addressed.
     
  11. ClutchThese macrumors 65816

    ClutchThese

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    #11
    WTF? this sucks donkey ...!!! if the iPad is locked to ATT and i can't swap a sim when i travel, i'll be HOT! if that's the case, i'll keep the iPad first gen. what a load of ish!
     
  12. anjinha macrumors 604

    anjinha

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #12
    They don't say it's tied to a carrier, they say you should choose your iPad by the carrier your want to use. In the U.S. that makes sense since an AT&T iPad isn't compatible with Verizon.

    But yeah, the fact that it says that in the Canadian website makes me wonder. I thought Canada still had a CDMA carrier though.
     
  13. ovrlrd macrumors 65816

    ovrlrd

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    #13
    I am really thinking that they haven't changed the way things are, but are using the wording of "work only with one carrier" to prevent confusion of people who buy the GSM model expecting to use it with Verizon. They are basically saying you are limited to one carrier (in the US) depending on the model, but there is no SIM lock on the GSM model still.

    Time will tell I guess.
     
  14. marksman macrumors 603

    marksman

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    #14
    They want you to tether with an iPhone as opposed to buying a iPad with wireless in it.. More money for Apple.
     
  15. anjinha macrumors 604

    anjinha

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #15
    Then why does it still say in most international sites that you can use the iPad with any carrier? If it was an Apple decision wouldn't they do it all over the world?
     
  16. Rigby macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #16
    This probably just means that the iPad is sold in 3 variants with 3 different pre-installed SIMs in Canada. It does not necessarily mean that you cannot swap it out with another operator's SIM.
     
  17. anjinha macrumors 604

    anjinha

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #17
    I hope so. But in the UK website it simply says you can buy a micro-SIM from different carriers. It doesn't say you should choose your iPad according to your carrier.
     
  18. neim81094 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    #18
    Well if apple is gonna play hardball and your not allowed to switch sim cards etc then they r not gonna sell as good as they want/expect
     
  19. anjinha macrumors 604

    anjinha

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #20
    Why would Apple decide to lock the iPad? Specially only in some countries? They don't benefit from it, only the carriers do.
     
  20. advan031 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    #21
    It wasn't locked before? lol I guess this won't affect me.
     
  21. Rigby macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #22
    I think that's because iPads are usually sold without any pre-installed SIM in Europe (at least that was the case with the first iPad in Germany).
     
  22. MarlboroLite macrumors 6502a

    MarlboroLite

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    the 13 colonies
    #23
    It doesn't matter what international Apple sites say. Apple still sells the iPhone 4 locked to at&t even though their exclusive is over. So you can pay $600 for an unsubsidized iPhone and you will still be locked to at&t. This is not how it works in other countries: you pay full price, you get factory unlocked.

    Since the US is pretty much the only place where Apple is not selling factory unlocked iPhones, it's totally conceivable they would now this with iPad.
     
  23. anjinha macrumors 604

    anjinha

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #24
    I hope that's it. :)
     
  24. JoeG4 macrumors 68030

    JoeG4

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Bay Area, Ca.
    #25
    This is ridiculous! For one, you're paying full price, and for another both the GSM and CDMA models have the same radio. Why aren't they just using a universal design that ignores the SIM card when set to use CDMA?

    It seriously made me double head palm. :D
     

Share This Page