iPad iphone clock app on ipad 2

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by vitog123, Jul 7, 2011.

  1. vitog123 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    #1
    has anyone got the clock app(mobile timer) to work on the ipad 2 yet?
    ive looked around and havent been able to find a solution.
     
  2. db67fm, Jul 8, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2011

    db67fm macrumors regular

    db67fm

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #2
    thanks to falstaffpac for finding a easier way to install.

    Old way:

    http://tech-guruz.co.uk/#
     
  3. db67fm macrumors regular

    db67fm

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #3
    I do not understand why Apple would not include Clock, Weather, Stocks and Calculator with the iPad.

    It just seems like common sense.
     
  4. JayHD macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    #4
    This guide works perfectly. I don't trust alarm clock apps, because if they close, you're screwed. The MobileTimer (iPhone clock) is a valuable addition.

    At one point in the guide, it says to run GUIcache. It doesn't mention that's a free Cydia App you must DL first. Just a heads up.
     
  5. falstaffpac macrumors member

    falstaffpac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #5
    Thanks for the link. Nice to have weather back, works with weather icon so my weather is displayed on the menu bar of my ipad.
     
  6. Ewan Hoozarmy macrumors regular

    Ewan Hoozarmy

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    #6
    Anyone know where on the iPad you drop the rar file to?
     
  7. Ewan Hoozarmy macrumors regular

    Ewan Hoozarmy

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    #7
    NVM all sorted :)
     
  8. Siggen macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #8
    It works, i also did the uidevice family hack, and it looked a bit weird in some of the apps but i like it better then iphonemode
     
  9. undergroundHACK macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    #9
    Can you help me? I too am trying to find the location to place the .rar. file... thank you!
     
  10. Ewan Hoozarmy macrumors regular

    Ewan Hoozarmy

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    #10
    Unpack the rar file. Then copy all the apps in the Applications folder to /Applications on your iPad.

    The follow the rest of the instructions and you should be OK.
     
  11. Ewan Hoozarmy macrumors regular

    Ewan Hoozarmy

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    #11
    I'm using RetinaPad and the stock apps look great using this :D
     
  12. undergroundHACK macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    #12
    I am following the instructions as best I can. I have the apps on my springboard, but they open/close when clicked. I am trying the step (using terminal on the iPad):

    Now go back to your SSH program and type these commands one at a time
    chmod -R 755 /Applications/MobileTimer.app
    chmod -R 755 /Applications/Calculator.app
    chmod -R 755 /Applications/Weather.app
    chmod -R 755 /Applications/Stocks.app

    But I am getting this error:
    "operation not permitted" for each item. I'm unsure where I got off track. Sorry but can you lend any assistance? I appreciate it. Thank you.
     
  13. Ewan Hoozarmy macrumors regular

    Ewan Hoozarmy

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    #13
    Did you download giucache from Cydia and click rebuild before you ran these commands?
     
  14. undergroundHACK macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    #14
    Yes
     
  15. Ewan Hoozarmy macrumors regular

    Ewan Hoozarmy

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    #15
    Sorry not sure then. It all worked flawlessly for me.
     
  16. spotsphill macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    #16
    worked perfectly for me too.

    does anyone know how to get the app to rotate to landscape mode with retinapad? i love the look of these native iphone apps with retinapad, but it's nice to have the option to have them rotate to landscape view.
     
  17. Ewan Hoozarmy macrumors regular

    Ewan Hoozarmy

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    #17
    Mine work fine with Retinapad - for example the calculator app rotates into a scientific calculator.

    But the other stock apps don't rotate because they are not supposed to.
     
  18. spotsphill macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    #18
    that explanation makes sense. i guess i'm just always looking to be able to rotate depending on how i'm holding the iPad, but that's app-specific. looks like i'll just have to go through the arduous process of re-gripping the iPad!

    thanks for the help..
     
  19. Neobond macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    #19
    This worked for me too! Great.

    My question is to those using RetinaPad, do you have Winterboard installed? or are you choosing between the two? I have read that there are problems with the two programs running together.
     
  20. Ewan Hoozarmy macrumors regular

    Ewan Hoozarmy

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    #20
    No I don't use Winterboard - but have heard of the issues when using both...
     
  21. ~Ks383~ macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    #21
    You only have problems if you are running the pirated version of RetinaPad (or so I have heard, I do not have RetinaPad yet).
     
  22. Neobond, Jul 13, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2011

    Neobond macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    #22
    This issue has kept me from trying it thus far, but I guess I'll go ahead since the issue is only present with the pirated version.

    EDIT:
    Further investigation leads to 1.2 (Retail not Pirated) fixes conflict.
     
  23. The Highlander macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    #23
    Will the alarm clock work in the background just like it works on the iPhone?
     
  24. JeeRock macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    #24
    command not found

    Step 5. SSH
    Windows users Open putty and connect to your SSH
    Mac users You can use Terminal
    type these commands one at a time
    ldid -s /Applications/MobileTimer.app/MobileTimer
    ldid -s /Applications/Calculator.app/Calculator
    ldid -s /Applications/Weather.app/Weather
    ldid -s /Applications/Stocks.app/Stocks

    im getting the (putty)
    ldid -s command not found (i cannot even pass this step 5)

    can somebody pls post a detailed instruction how to do this for a nooob.

    though i saw the mobiletimer icon in the ipad2, it tries to open but close right away.
     
  25. The Highlander macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    #25
    you need to add any other repo that has the ldid program
    go to cydia and enter

    LDID in lower case

    and you need to HIT SEARCH.

    install taht program.

    I used mobile terminal new to do all this inside the ipad.

    Tested the alarm this morning after a reboot and worked like a charm.
     

Share This Page