iStat Menus for Snow Leopard

Discussion in 'macOS' started by RobertFord, Sep 2, 2009.

  1. RobertFord macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
  2. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
  3. RobertFord thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
  4. RMXO macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
  5. AAPLaday Guest

    AAPLaday

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    #5
    Hey thanks for this. I use istat pro as the dashboard widget but didn't know there was another version. I will give this a go. :)
     
  6. RobertFord thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    #6
    It's not yet released officially. This is just a beta. It should be released very soon though.
     
  7. sammich macrumors 601

    sammich

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Sarcasmville.
    #7
    Clicking on the time/calendar menu still crashes the menu bar (SystemUIServer).
     
  8. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #8
    Not on my system with Build 114....

    S-
     
  9. deltaiscain macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #9
    Anyone know if the Snow Leopard one is a full 64 bit application?
     
  10. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #10
    Every process is listed as 64-bit.

    S-
     
  11. lindstrom macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    #11
    Do you have to email them and ask to become a beta tester? My MBP doesn't feel whole without iStat in the menu bar =).
     
  12. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #12
    They aren't taking any more beta testers. But they do say that the release of the final version is imminent. So it won't be too much longer...and worth the wait!

    S-
     
  13. Dragonforce macrumors 6502a

    Dragonforce

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    London (Ealing) UK
    #13
    There are links to the beta build floating around in this forum... :p
     
  14. RobertFord thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    #14
    Those few days without iStat menus made me realize how much I like this app.
     
  15. TXBDan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #15
    ^agreed. i never realized how much i look up there
     
  16. MacAndy74 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #16
    Final version now up!
     

    Attached Files:

  17. John89 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Location:
    Scotland
    #18
  18. blackscooby macrumors 6502

    blackscooby

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    #19
    Hurray, I'll be putting iStat Menu's on tonight :D
     
  19. lindstrom macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    #20
    Great news!

    Will be so good to have it back again.
     
  20. Kate. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Location:
    US
    #21
    Thanks for the heads up. I've kept clicking over there to check something in the Activity Monitor only to find it missing.
     
  21. sammich macrumors 601

    sammich

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Sarcasmville.
    #22
    Got the release version now but clicking on the time/calendar menu still crashes the menus in the menu bar. Does anyone else get this?
     
  22. silver25u macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #23
    Not Working For Me

    Its not working for me. Each time I select something I get "Could Not Load Extra. iState Menus could not load the [name] extra".
     
  23. Kate. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Location:
    US
    #24
    Everything's working fine here.
     
  24. Schtumple macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #25
    Uninstall it, restart, install it. Might just be a odd glitch.
     

Share This Page