Lycom DT120 and SM951 installation process

AmishIndy

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 26, 2016
27
8
Illinois
OK the SM951 came in the mail. The Mac pro I am building for my brother is a 2009 that has been updated to 5,1 and a 3.46 quad core and 16gb of 1333mhz ram. It is running OS X 10.10.5 Yosemite. I installed the sad in the t120 and put it in slot 2. The drive doesn't show up on the desktop. The uploaded image shows the system report. What is the next step? Just discovered I made the mistake of assuming that all m951 were ache,, and bought the nvme version.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

pastrychef

macrumors 601
Sep 15, 2006
4,520
1,027
New York City, NY
On AHCI versions, it's just plug-n-play. Once plugged in, you can start using it.

NVMe requires special driver to be installed and can not be used as a boot drive.

You will get better performance if you have it plugged in to slot 3 or 4.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Sharky II

Thessman

macrumors regular
Dec 8, 2005
153
31
GR
There's a NVME driver for OSX out there, but it's not bootable (yet).
You'll be only able to use it for fast storage.
 

titopito76

macrumors newbie
Feb 21, 2017
2
0
Hi there! I'm new here. First of all thanks for all this great info.
I have a doubt. I want to purchase one 512gb SM951 and I wonder if there is any difference between the model MZHPV512HDGL-0000 and MZHPV512HDGL-000H1. Would both work with my 5.1 Mac Pro on a Lycom DT-120?

Thanks a lot!
 

h9826790

macrumors G5
Apr 3, 2014
14,285
6,871
Hong Kong
Hi there! I'm new here. First of all thanks for all this great info.
I have a doubt. I want to purchase one 512gb SM951 and I wonder if there is any difference between the model MZHPV512HDGL-0000 and MZHPV512HDGL-000H1. Would both work with my 5.1 Mac Pro on a Lycom DT-120?

Thanks a lot!
AFAIK, standard is 00000. 000H1 means OEM for HP, 000L1 is OEM for Lenovo, and 000D1 is OEM for Dell.

They should all work on cMP technically. However, 00000 should have best compatibility. The others may have extra firmware restriction.
 

rpmurray

macrumors 6502
Feb 21, 2017
267
655
Back End of Beyond
What would be the best slot on a MacPro 3,1 to put the Lycom with a 512GB SM951 AHCI? Currently have an ATI Radeon HD 5770 in slot 1 and a Sonnet Tempo SSD Pro in slot 3.
 

titopito76

macrumors newbie
Feb 21, 2017
2
0
What would be the best slot on a MacPro 3,1 to put the Lycom with a 512GB SM951 AHCI? Currently have an ATI Radeon HD 5770 in slot 1 and a Sonnet Tempo SSD Pro in slot 3.
I've read that slots 3 and 4 are the best to...anyone else?
 

h9826790

macrumors G5
Apr 3, 2014
14,285
6,871
Hong Kong
I've read that slots 3 and 4 are the best to...anyone else?
3,1 is a bit difference, only slot 1 and 2 are PCIe 2.0. So, if he put that in slot 3 or 4, the PCIe SSD will be throttled a lot. However, not sure if the "x16 bug" also applicable on 3,1. If yes, then no matter which slot, the SSD can only run at PCIe 1.0 x4 speed.
 

beespanda

macrumors newbie
Feb 24, 2017
4
3
On AHCI versions, it's just plug-n-play. Once plugged in, you can start using it.

NVMe requires special driver to be installed and can not be used as a boot drive.

You will get better performance if you have it plugged in to slot 3 or 4.

Hey guys,

I'm getting the same issue. Purchased a SM951 which is SUPPOSEDLY AHCI. But it won't show up in my system. Tried PCI slot 3 & 4, even slot 2. Getting no read at all off the lycom DT120.

Any step I'm missing here? Maybe the fact that I'm running Yosemite is an issue?
 

Attachments

pastrychef

macrumors 601
Sep 15, 2006
4,520
1,027
New York City, NY
Hey guys,

I'm getting the same issue. Purchased a SM951 which is SUPPOSEDLY AHCI. But it won't show up in my system. Tried PCI slot 3 & 4, even slot 2. Getting no read at all off the lycom DT120.

Any step I'm missing here? Maybe the fact that I'm running Yosemite is an issue?
Judging from the picture, you do indeed have an AHCI version of the SM951. It should just work. Like you, the only thing I can think of is Yosemite...
 

scott.n

macrumors 6502
Dec 17, 2010
337
78
I don't think El Capitan is required. The SM951 with Apple's proprietary connector was first used in the early-2015 MacBook Pro. And Bare Feats did some testing of the m.2 version in April 2015, all before El Cap public betas were released.

It's not a problem that it doesn't show up in the PCI section of the system report. I don't recall ever seeing any of my PCIe cards in any of my machines appear there. And note that your graphics card doesn't appear, either.

Does it appear in the SATA section of the system report, or in disk utility? (Note that it will be considered an external disk on your Mac Pro.)
 
Last edited:

beespanda

macrumors newbie
Feb 24, 2017
4
3
Yeah it doesn't show up anywhere. Diskutility, Sata section of system report, all no dice. Im trying to boot in recovery mode to see if it shows up for some reason. And if not then I think we can safely chalk it up to a hardware failure

I don't think El Capitan is required. The SM951 with Apple's proprietary connector was first used in the early-2015 MacBook Pro. And Bare Feats did some testing of the m.2 version in April 2015, all before El Cap public betas were released.

It's not a problem that it doesn't show up in the PCI section of the system report. I don't recall ever seeing any of my PCIe cards in any of my machines appear there. And note that your graphics card doesn't appear, either.

Does it appear in the SATA section of the system report, or in disk utility? (Note that it will be considered an external disk on your Mac Pro.)
 

beespanda

macrumors newbie
Feb 24, 2017
4
3
Yeah it doesn't show up anywhere. Diskutility, Sata section of system report, all no dice. Im trying to boot in recovery mode to see if it shows up for some reason. And if not then I think we can safely chalk it up to a hardware failure
Does anybody know how I might be able to test my Lycom DT120 (M.2-PCIe Adapter) without having to get a hold of a tested/working M.2 card? Is there anywhere I can get it to show up without having an actual module installed on it? I'm guessing not since it's even advertised as being completely transparent to the operating system.
 

pastrychef

macrumors 601
Sep 15, 2006
4,520
1,027
New York City, NY
Does anybody know how I might be able to test my Lycom DT120 (M.2-PCIe Adapter) without having to get a hold of a tested/working M.2 card? Is there anywhere I can get it to show up without having an actual module installed on it? I'm guessing not since it's even advertised as being completely transparent to the operating system.
There's nothing to show. It doesn't have any sort of controller or anything. All it does is convert an M.2 interface to PCI-e.
 
Last edited:
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.