Lycom DT120 and SM951 installation process

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by AmishIndy, Dec 11, 2016.

  1. AmishIndy, Dec 11, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2016

    AmishIndy macrumors newbie

    AmishIndy

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2016
    Location:
    Illinois
    #1
    OK the SM951 came in the mail. The Mac pro I am building for my brother is a 2009 that has been updated to 5,1 and a 3.46 quad core and 16gb of 1333mhz ram. It is running OS X 10.10.5 Yosemite. I installed the sad in the t120 and put it in slot 2. The drive doesn't show up on the desktop. The uploaded image shows the system report. What is the next step? Just discovered I made the mistake of assuming that all m951 were ache,, and bought the nvme version.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #2
    On AHCI versions, it's just plug-n-play. Once plugged in, you can start using it.

    NVMe requires special driver to be installed and can not be used as a boot drive.

    You will get better performance if you have it plugged in to slot 3 or 4.
     
  3. Thessman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Location:
    GR
    #3
    There's a NVME driver for OSX out there, but it's not bootable (yet).
    You'll be only able to use it for fast storage.
     
  4. AmishIndy thread starter macrumors newbie

    AmishIndy

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2016
    Location:
    Illinois
    #4
    Ok, I got the right one this time and installed Sierra. Everything works.
     
  5. titopito76 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    #5
    Hi there! I'm new here. First of all thanks for all this great info.
    I have a doubt. I want to purchase one 512gb SM951 and I wonder if there is any difference between the model MZHPV512HDGL-0000 and MZHPV512HDGL-000H1. Would both work with my 5.1 Mac Pro on a Lycom DT-120?

    Thanks a lot!
     
  6. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
  7. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #7
    AFAIK, standard is 00000. 000H1 means OEM for HP, 000L1 is OEM for Lenovo, and 000D1 is OEM for Dell.

    They should all work on cMP technically. However, 00000 should have best compatibility. The others may have extra firmware restriction.
     
  8. rpmurray macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Location:
    Back End of Beyond
    #8
    What would be the best slot on a MacPro 3,1 to put the Lycom with a 512GB SM951 AHCI? Currently have an ATI Radeon HD 5770 in slot 1 and a Sonnet Tempo SSD Pro in slot 3.
     
  9. titopito76 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    #9
    I've read that slots 3 and 4 are the best to...anyone else?
     
  10. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #10
    3,1 is a bit difference, only slot 1 and 2 are PCIe 2.0. So, if he put that in slot 3 or 4, the PCIe SSD will be throttled a lot. However, not sure if the "x16 bug" also applicable on 3,1. If yes, then no matter which slot, the SSD can only run at PCIe 1.0 x4 speed.
     
  11. beespanda macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    #11

    Hey guys,

    I'm getting the same issue. Purchased a SM951 which is SUPPOSEDLY AHCI. But it won't show up in my system. Tried PCI slot 3 & 4, even slot 2. Getting no read at all off the lycom DT120.

    Any step I'm missing here? Maybe the fact that I'm running Yosemite is an issue?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #12
    Judging from the picture, you do indeed have an AHCI version of the SM951. It should just work. Like you, the only thing I can think of is Yosemite...
     
  13. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #13
    Or possible faulty hardware.
     
  14. scott.n, Feb 25, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2017

    scott.n macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    #14
    I don't think El Capitan is required. The SM951 with Apple's proprietary connector was first used in the early-2015 MacBook Pro. And Bare Feats did some testing of the m.2 version in April 2015, all before El Cap public betas were released.

    It's not a problem that it doesn't show up in the PCI section of the system report. I don't recall ever seeing any of my PCIe cards in any of my machines appear there. And note that your graphics card doesn't appear, either.

    Does it appear in the SATA section of the system report, or in disk utility? (Note that it will be considered an external disk on your Mac Pro.)
     
  15. Synchro3 macrumors 65816

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #15
    Yes, all AHCI PCI-E SSD's even work with OS X 10.6.8.
     
  16. beespanda macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    #16
    Yeah it doesn't show up anywhere. Diskutility, Sata section of system report, all no dice. Im trying to boot in recovery mode to see if it shows up for some reason. And if not then I think we can safely chalk it up to a hardware failure

     
  17. beespanda macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    #17
    Does anybody know how I might be able to test my Lycom DT120 (M.2-PCIe Adapter) without having to get a hold of a tested/working M.2 card? Is there anywhere I can get it to show up without having an actual module installed on it? I'm guessing not since it's even advertised as being completely transparent to the operating system.
     
  18. pastrychef, Feb 26, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2017

    pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #18
    There's nothing to show. It doesn't have any sort of controller or anything. All it does is convert an M.2 interface to PCI-e.
     
  19. beespanda macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    #19
    Just wanted to update everyone, got a new 256gb SM951 and the chip is working. So it was in fact the M.2 card that was faulty.
     

Share This Page