Mac App Store goes to full screen, can't change

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by MikeeW, Aug 8, 2016.

Tags:
  1. MikeeW macrumors newbie

    MikeeW

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Location:
    Asia
    #1
    i am using a new iMac and have had the Mac App Store go to full screen but will not return to normal size no matter what steps I take.

    I switched to a different user in same iMac and the App Store did not go to full screen. (I didn't use it for long nor did I try to go to full screen and return).

    I can use the App Store, so it is more an annoyance than a concern.

    Any suggestions if there is a setting I can make to get it to return to normal? I have restarted the iMac, no change.
     
  2. MacBAir macrumors member

    MacBAir

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Location:
    Portugal
    #2
    What do you mean? Do you know that if you push your mouse cursor up, like if you try to reach your menu bar, the controls (close, minimize, full screen) will appear, right?

    What about pressing the escape button? cmd + q?
     
  3. MikeeW thread starter macrumors newbie

    MikeeW

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Location:
    Asia
    #3
    Pressing command q causes the App Store to close. Yes, I am aware of the colored buttons. The view of the App Store is completely filling the screen, but the buttons remain. If I prEss the green, it goes to full screen, essentially the buttons go away and to reappear the pointer has to move to the top of the screen, in effect, it acts normally, except the view is completely filling the screen.
     
  4. MacBAir macrumors member

    MacBAir

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Location:
    Portugal
    #4
    That's how full screen apps work. What's the issue, then? You press the green button again and the app leaves full screen. Right?
     
  5. arkitect macrumors 603

    arkitect

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Bath, United Kingdom
    #5
    After exiting full screen mode, have you tried dragging the edges to the size you want? That makes it work "correctly" when you switch in and out of full screen mode.

    This is a glitch I have encountered now and then with other full screen apps.
     
  6. MikeeW thread starter macrumors newbie

    MikeeW

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Location:
    Asia
    #6
    No, that is what I described. It opens in a full screen and remains in full screen. Fully functional, but does not ever return to the "normal" size. Pressing the green button only changes the menu bar, otherwise remains full screen.
     
  7. cyberlocke macrumors regular

    cyberlocke

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    #7
    Have you tried option-clicking the green button? that makes the green button revert to the maximize (non-full screen) mode, where the window will fill the screen, but leave the menu bar at the top. Like other's said, as long as the menu bar is at the top of the screen, you should be able to drag the edges of the window to resize.
     
  8. arkitect macrumors 603

    arkitect

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Bath, United Kingdom
    #8
    When you press the green button and the menu bar changes I would take that as indicating it has either gone into or exited full screen. Because the app fills your screen it may be difficult to spot the difference, so you then just assume that nothing has changed.

    Just as an experiment, press the green button, and then try to drag the edges. I am sure that is the issue. It happens to me in Pages, iTunes etc.
     
  9. MikeeW thread starter macrumors newbie

    MikeeW

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Location:
    Asia
    #9
    Arkitect......it worked! Thanks for the suggestion. I dragged the borders in to normal screen size, then expanded with thirteen button. When I returned to normal size, it had returned to
     
  10. arkitect macrumors 603

    arkitect

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Bath, United Kingdom
    #10
    Excellent! Glad I could help. :D

    I knew that was the problem… It is a glitch that occurs from time to time. Can't replicate it on demand, it just pops up every now and then.
     

Share This Page