Mac OS X Lion *does* run on Core Duos/Core Solos.

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by iMacC2D, Mar 2, 2011.

  1. iMacC2D, Mar 2, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2017
  2. Steve Ballmer macrumors 6502

    Steve Ballmer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Location:
    Redmond, WA
    #2
    But the average Mac user will never know about this because they will never edit/alter/remove such .plist files. Interesting to know it is possible, though.
     
  3. iMacC2D, Mar 2, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2017

    iMacC2D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
  4. AndyK macrumors 65816

    AndyK

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #4
    It's cool it's been hacked too show it "can" be done, but it "wont" simply because of what's posted above me, in that the average user that is bummed their machine is becoming unsupported will either upgrade too a new one or stay on Snow Leopard.

    For advanced users it's great though, although I'm not sure why :p
     
  5. Steve Ballmer macrumors 6502

    Steve Ballmer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Location:
    Redmond, WA
    #5
    That's very much a possibility, especially since Apple tends to lock out older systems as an incentive to upgrade to new hardware.
     
  6. Mr. Retrofire macrumors 601

    Mr. Retrofire

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    www.emiliana.cl/en
    #6
    I'm also not sure, that Rosetta will be disabled forever in Lion. I think Apple disabled it in the Lion DP, because they need to port it to 64-Bit Intel x86_64 instructions.
     
  7. Embio macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    #7
    iMacC2D - is your machine having issues with sleep? My Macbook seemed to be having a couple but I am suspecting that this was due to being booted off USB/ODD ATA connections. Not quite ready to install on the SSD just yet, but a pleasant surprise that my Macbook from 2006 is still running the latest OS in 2011
     
  8. iMacC2D, Mar 3, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2017

    iMacC2D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
  9. Embio macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    #9
    aye don't suppose it'd be as big a problem on an iMac! I wonder if it will be killed in the next build... certainly hope not. If the Kernel is 32bit and the applications are still being compiled for 32bit, what else is there?
     
  10. scenemissing macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    #10
    I remember the same thing went on with the 10.5 update. It would check for a given processor speed. The easy way around was to put the drive in something else, upgrade, and put it back...
     
  11. iMacC2D, Mar 3, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2017

    iMacC2D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
  12. Stevelane, Mar 3, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 14, 2011

    Stevelane macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    #12
    Yes it does boot!

    Thanks for the tip iMacC2D I would never have got it going without!
    I am running an ancient core 2 Duo 2.16 iMac and so far Lion works fine for me. Of course it's early days yet.



    Steve
     
  13. Mr. Retrofire macrumors 601

    Mr. Retrofire

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    www.emiliana.cl/en
    #13
    Btw, as long as

    Code:
    lipo -info /mach_kernel
    returns "i386", you should be able to use Lion on 32-Bit Intel machines.
     
  14. axu539 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    #14
    This is great for tweakers, but I'd expect the Lion experience to not be optimal on those machines. How does it feel on the Core Duo iMac?
     
  15. Mr. Retrofire macrumors 601

    Mr. Retrofire

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    www.emiliana.cl/en
    #15
    Please read the thread!

     
  16. axu539 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    #16
    Oops, must have missed that bit!
     
  17. newfoundglory macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    #17
    Rather odd that Apple have (currently) chosen not to 'support' 32-bit processors, but that the kernel is still a fat binary..... does this mean they are currently undecided... or are they doing a 2006 "just in case" scenario?

    Most of us with 64 bit machines could do without the extra fat!
     
  18. iMacC2D, Mar 3, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2017

    iMacC2D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
  19. richard.mac, Mar 5, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2011

    richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #19
    oh wow! thanks iMacC2D! (such a contradicting username :D) i havent installed Lion on my Core Duo MBP yet as it was not supported. i knew it would be as simple as deleting/altering a file! as i saw the kernel was indeed i386… damn you Apple! :mad:
     
  20. Embio macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    #20
    The kernel I can understand, but why is everything else still being compiled in 32bit as well as 64bit? Lion 11a390 may be the last hurrah for Core Duos, I bet retail definitely wont run :-(
     
  21. mrkramer macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #21
    I'm pretty sure that almost everyone who cares about having lion on their computer has upgraded their old intel machines, and the ones who haven't upgraded come here to complain and find out about these solutions.
    But I wouldn't be surprised if this support was gone in the final release, didn't Leopard support G3s in the betas and then drop that support for the final release?
     
  22. AtariKee macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    #22
    Leopard is running on my 550 Mhz TiBook; quite well, in fact. I still have to download the Lion preview when I get time (I see it on the App Store but just haven't gotten around to it) and give this a try.
     
  23. mabaker macrumors 65816

    mabaker

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #23
    That is indeed encouraging and all the more egregious from Apple’s side. No excuses accepted from the fanboys.
     
  24. iMacC2D, Mar 6, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2017

    iMacC2D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
  25. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #25
    so i cant get it to install. i restored the installer to a flash drive and removed the plist and tried to install while booted into SL, but it says it cannot be installed on this Mac.

    i then i tried to boot into the installer and install, but it still says the same. tried adding my Mac's mobo id, but didnt work.
     

Share This Page