Mac Pro 1,1 Windows 10 install

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by jdasikainen, Mar 4, 2016.

  1. jdasikainen macrumors 6502

    jdasikainen

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Location:
    Bald Knob Arkansas
    #1
    ok i just got a mac Pro 1,1 off ebay for a good deal waiting on my mini 6pin to full 6pin to put in a msi geforce gtx 650. and am going to upgrade it to el capitan and install windows 10 pro 64bit for a little gaming how would i go about installing 64bit windows can i boot fromm usb or do i need dvds and such
     
  2. JedNZ macrumors regular

    JedNZ

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Location:
    Deep South
    #2
    I used a bootable DVD, but you could probably used a bootable USB stick if it's curated correctly.

    Check out these posts:
    Installing Windows x64 on Mac Pro 1,1
    WIN10 Volume on Mac Pro (check out my post that may help you build a DVD if you get the "Select CD-Boot type - 1 2" message - also check out this link that describes a method to curate a bootable DVD).
     
  3. flyinmac macrumors 68030

    flyinmac

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Location:
    United States
    #3
    Check out how I put Windows 10 on my Mac Pro 1,1 here

    http://forums.macrumors.com/threads...allation-no-bootloaders-or-efi-hacks.1905564/
     
  4. neongold macrumors newbie

    neongold

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    #4
    I'm using Yosemite on Mac Pro 2,1 with a. 250GB SSD, multiple hard drives, 32GB of memory and a Nvidia GTX 660.

    I personally installed Windows 10 doing the following.

    Installed Windows 7 64Bit via Boot Camp Assistant from Yosemite into an empty Hard Drive in my second hard drive bay.

    Installed BootCamp 64Bit drivers using this method that installs 64Bit drivers on Unsupported Systems



    Then Upgraded to Windows 10 for free.

    Everything works perfectly and runs natively including Boot Camp Controls and the ability to boot into OSX from Windows. I'm also using BootChamp to booth to Windows from Yosemite. *BootChamp doesn't work in El Capitan.*
     
  5. jdasikainen thread starter macrumors 6502

    jdasikainen

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Location:
    Bald Knob Arkansas
    #5
    ok thanks and why would it not wor in el capitan sip im gussing but yeah il fallow that install 7 first and then go to 10 was debating if thats how i should do it and now i know i get the m both free through mm my collage so yrah. thanks for the help now if my pcie cable for mac pro would get here id put my 650 in and get things going
     
  6. neongold macrumors newbie

    neongold

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    #6
    It should work the same for El Capitan. What doesn't work is BOOTCHAMP on El Capitan, a piece of software for OSX that allows you boot directly into Windows from OSX. https://kainjow.com/. This is convenient for me because I don't have a EFI apple boot screen when I use my GTX 660 on my Mac 2,1.
     
  7. jdasikainen thread starter macrumors 6502

    jdasikainen

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Location:
    Bald Knob Arkansas
    #7
    k so i couldnt just go into system prefs startup disk and choose windows and rebot and wnt the devs update it foreel capitan eventually
     
  8. neongold macrumors newbie

    neongold

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    #8
    Of course you can do that.

    I'm just lazy lol
     
  9. jdasikainen thread starter macrumors 6502

    jdasikainen

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Location:
    Bald Knob Arkansas
    #9
    ok coll probably what il end up oing then still debating wither to go yosemite or el capitan as updates are still pretty big on el cap but i got tell monday to decide
     

Share This Page