Mac Pro 5,1 HS slow M.2 Performance

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Ithrial, May 11, 2019.

  1. Ithrial macrumors newbie

    Ithrial

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    #1
    Afternoon all. I had a question about NVMe performance

    Mac Pro 5,1
    Quad Core Xeon with 32GB
    HS 10.13.6
    7950 3GB GPU

    I went a little cheap on the adapter and boot NVMe (which is still way faster than the SSDs I was using)

    Drive: Inland Professional 256GB M.2 2280 Gen3x2 SSD
    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07D4QJH6D/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o02_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    Adapter: Glotrends M.2 PCIe NVMe/AHCI SSD to PCIE 3.0 x4 adapter with heatsink
    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07FN3YZ8P/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o02_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    It is booting from the drive fine. I'm running Boot ROM 141. Everything shows up in the NVMExpress as Link x2 (which is what I expected), link speed 5.0 G/Ts (sitting in slot 2 above the GPU).

    I'm getting about half of the expected reads and writes using BlackMagic (about 650mb write and 750 read).

    The only thing that looks odd to me is that the EFI listed in NVMExpress says MS-DOS Fat32.

    Any thoughts as to what it might be? Its still 3x faster than the SSDs I was booting from on the SATAII but I'd like to make sure I didnt miss a step
     
  2. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #2
    A PCIe M.2 blade that is PCIe 3.0 with just two lanes will have half throughput with a Mac Pro since PCIe 2.0 x2 = ~750MB/s.

    A PCIe 3.0 x4 M.2 blade have ~1500MB/s with a Mac Pro.

    Exchange your blade, since it's PCIe 3.0 x2, it's a bad fit for PCIe 2.0 slots of Mac Pro.
     
  3. MIKX macrumors 6502a

    MIKX

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #3
    Try putting the adapter in PCI slot 3 or 4.

    I have never heard of your "Inland Professional" until now. Most cMP owners aare probably using Samsung 960 EVO or 970 EVO or 970 Pro. but NOT any of the "EVO Plus" range.

    My 970 EVO in PCIe slot 3

    00 970 EVO 250gb-DiskSpeedTest.png
     
  4. Ithrial thread starter macrumors newbie

    Ithrial

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    #4
    Thats what my understanding was, yet there were reviews and screenshots of folks getting the advertised 1500MB/s though probably in a Windows box. But they're probably getting full 3.0 speeds at the x2 lanes, which would be the advertised price.

    I didnt want to spend EVO kind of money on the unit as I've already bought the unit, Logic Pro X, the USB 3 card, cables and wireless lol. The 700mb/s is good enough for now. I might splurge later and give my son this unit or something.

    Thanks for quick replies gents!

    Sean
     
  5. MIKX macrumors 6502a

    MIKX

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
  6. fhturner macrumors 6502

    fhturner

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL & Atlanta, GA
    #6
    That’s not going to change things. It’s an x2 lane device. In cMP PCIe 2.0 slots, max practical throughput is going to be around 700-750MB/s.
     
  7. Ithrial thread starter macrumors newbie

    Ithrial

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    #7
    No I didn't try it. Slot 3 operates at 2.5G/Ts so I knew that would be slower for sure.
     
  8. fhturner macrumors 6502

    fhturner

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL & Atlanta, GA
    #8
    They’re actually all PCIe 2.0 @ 5.0GT/s on your 5,1, but slots 1 & 2 each get 16 lanes to the CPU, whereas 3 & 4 share 4 lanes via a switch. As long as you didn’t have anything super-taxing in the adjacent slot, you could safely run it in 3 or 4 while saving the 16-lane slots for GPUs or something else needing more lanes.
     
  9. Ithrial thread starter macrumors newbie

    Ithrial

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    #9
    4 has my usb 3.0 card. 3 has a PCIe card that houses my Broadcom wireless. 2 is the nvme drive and 1 has the 7950. All but 3 operates at 5.
     
  10. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #10
    The slot 3 itself is PCIe 2.0 4x = 5GT/s. Both slots 3 and 4 are 5GT/s, but they share lanes via a PCIe 2.0 switch.
     
  11. ye1hunter macrumors newbie

    ye1hunter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2019
    Location:
    USA
    #11
    Just for my own clarifiaction, I have an Intel 660p in slot 4 and a Samsung 970 Evo in slot 3.
    The Intel is operating like a x4 PCIE 2 and the Samsung is operating like a x2 PCIE 2. System report confirms these link widths. They are both on passive kyro adapters. People are showing 1,500 Mb/s speeds with their Samsung 970 Evo's.
    Is this because they are only using one slot, a different PCIE board, 16 lane... ?
     
  12. tsialex, May 17, 2019
    Last edited: May 17, 2019

    tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #12
    No, this is not related to the slot.

    Check your blade with other adapter and your adapter with other blade, 2 lanes with a 4x device shows that something is wrong with your hardware.

    Slots 3 and 4 are both 4x, they just share lanes via a PCIe switch and any M.2 device will work with 4 lanes. You can even install 2 4x M.2 drives on 3 and 4 and both will show 4 lanes being used each.
     
  13. ye1hunter macrumors newbie

    ye1hunter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2019
    Location:
    USA
    #13
    Ok, I will check it out and report back. The Samsung is 250 GB. Is it possible that this has something to do with it?
     
  14. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #14
    No, 2x devices are a dirty WD trick. Even 128GB Samsung blades are 4x.
     
  15. ye1hunter macrumors newbie

    ye1hunter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2019
    Location:
    USA
    #15
    Sir, you are correct. Swapped cards, used drives in same slots. It's one of the kyro boards. Samsung is now showing x4 in slot 2 and Intel is x2 in slot 1. I actually ordered the boards from two different vendors on Amazon (one in US, other in Poland). Looks like I'll be ordering from the one in the US again. I'm not going to blame the vendor, maybe it's a different revision/firmware on one of them.
     
  16. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #16
    It’s a defective adapter, kryoM.2 is a dumb and passive adapter with zero firmware. Ask for a replacement, it’s defective.
     
  17. ye1hunter, May 17, 2019
    Last edited: May 21, 2019

    ye1hunter macrumors newbie

    ye1hunter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2019
    Location:
    USA
    #17
    I'm on it. Thank you so much!

    EDIT: UPDATE: Got the new card and yes, slot's 3 and 4 are both hitting 13-1500 read/write. :)
     
  18. macagain macrumors 6502

    macagain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    #18
    Inland actually has a x4 version as well, they call it "Premium" instead of "Pro". 39.99 at amazon https://www.amazon.com/Inland-Premi...teway&sprefix=inland+pram,aps,160&sr=8-2&th=1 or 34.99 if you have local microcenter to pick it up from...

    I decided to cheap out as well and just picked one up today... As soon as my kryom.2 arrives, I'll pop it in see how it goes...
     
  19. SilverCard macrumors newbie

    SilverCard

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona
    #19
    Please let us know the speeds with the kyro!
     

Share This Page

18 May 11, 2019