macOS Mojave Sends Me Back to Login Screen

Discussion in 'macOS Mojave (10.14)' started by TheLarkShark, Sep 24, 2018.

  1. TheLarkShark macrumors newbie

    TheLarkShark

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    #1
    After logging into my Mac, give about 30 seconds and I am sent back to the lock screen. This happens repeatedly. I’ve tried starting up in Safe Mode, resetting PRAM, and reinstalled the whole thing.
     
  2. BasicGreatGuy Contributor

    BasicGreatGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Location:
    In the middle of several books.
  3. TheLarkShark thread starter macrumors newbie

    TheLarkShark

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    #3
    no
     
  4. BasicGreatGuy Contributor

    BasicGreatGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Location:
    In the middle of several books.
    #4
    When you reinstalled, did you do a fresh install, or a simple reinstall, where the new files copy over the old ones?
     
  5. TheLarkShark thread starter macrumors newbie

    TheLarkShark

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    #5
    simple reinstall
     
  6. BasicGreatGuy Contributor

    BasicGreatGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Location:
    In the middle of several books.
    #6
    Looks like you may have to do fresh install, as your system has a bug, and your reinstall didn't take care of it.
     
  7. TokMok3, Sep 24, 2018
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2018

    TokMok3 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    #7
    Just installed Mojave on a MacBook Air 11 2013 8GB and I was sent back to the lock screen 3 times, I did a clean install with [option - command - R] internet install. I'm going to continue installing the apps that I use more often and wait a couple of days to see if this occurs again, at least I'm not the only one having this problem.

    I installed Mojave on a MacBook Pro 15 2015 16GB without any problem. Just the fonts look kind of blurry on the external display, specially with the News app...
     
  8. bookemdano macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #8
    Would be helpful to know the specs of your Mac.
     
  9. fixius macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2016
    #9
    My Mac is having the same issue and I literally can’t even get it to boot in safe or recovery mode. How is this happening despite months of a beta?
     
  10. Betus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    #10
    Cmd + R ->Delete any Razer plugin from
    /Volumes/Macintosh HD/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/HAL/ and you’re good to go.
     
  11. MandiMac macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    #11
    You mean Cmd+R when booting up, right?
    How can i proceed from there? Never did this before and I‘m at work rn...
     
  12. Cbrfr0g macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    #12
    I also have razer headphones, and trying to go to the directory but I'm a total terminal newbie.

    This is my terminal screen after trying to access the directory on the first line. Can't seem to use the right commands.

    Would appreciate any help, been scratching my head tirelessly for many hours straight.

    Thanks in advance.
    --- Post Merged, Sep 25, 2018 ---
    It's this file I guess that needs to be deleting. How do I write in terminal to delete it?
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Jennglans macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    #13
    Same problem here and also got Razer Synapse installed. Curious if we can solve it trough the terminal!
     
  14. Cbrfr0g macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    #14
    This last line worked and problem solved!!
    --- Post Merged, Sep 25, 2018 ---
    check my last post, change the /rmbp/ to whatever the name is on your HD, you can find it by opening the disc utility, if you want the exact line for your razer files in the folder, also use discutility, and by using one of the functions there, i dont remember which, probably restore from file, i was able to navigate through and find the contents of the HAL folder and locate the name of the razer files.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Artakamoose macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #15
    This community is amazing. I was having the same problem and this fixed it, with one difference. I didn't have any Razer plug-ins but I did have the "Hear.plugin", and when I deleted that the problem went away.
     
  16. woshihuxingtan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    #16
    Hey Artakamoose, you save my day!! I need to register this account to thank you. I should find this community sooner! Thanks for sharing this. This works perfect !!
     
  17. KaeptnTousu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2018
    #17
    Hello all, thx for all your helps and postings here.
    I have the same problem, but can‘t get it fixed. I think i‘m totaly noob but i dont know how to use the terminal...
    My Razer Audio Plugin has the name „RazerKraken7.1Audio.plugin“ which i found out using the disk utility manager. But i cant see the full path of that file there so what should i write in terminal? I have only one HD...
    terminal says always: No such file or directory

    I think its totaly simple but i am biggest noob ever :-(
     
  18. MandiMac macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    #18
    How I solved this:
    Restore old system in High Sierra.
    Delete all Razer stuff (Synapse, driver).
    Backup via Time Machine.
    Upgrade to Mojave.
    Now it works :)
     

Share This Page

17 September 24, 2018