MacPro 4.1 windows and macOS

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by vVClaudioVv, Dec 19, 2018.

  1. vVClaudioVv macrumors newbie

    vVClaudioVv

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Location:
    Austria
    #1
    Hello,
    I have a macPRo 4.1 with 5.1 firmware and managed to install macOS mojave, I also have Windows 10 installed on it. The problem is that I only have inside a amd radeon asus dual rx 580, and since I booted once in windows I cannot boot into MacOS anymore, since I cannot see the bootscreen with this gpu and Mojave wont boot with the original gt 120.

    can someone help me.
    Thanks
     
  2. octoviaa, Dec 19, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2018

    octoviaa macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    #2
    I think do one of below options:

    1. You can do PRAM reset, it will boot to OSX (OPTION+CMD+P+R https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT204063)
    2. Go to recovery mode (CMD + R) and choose to startup with OSX
    - Notes: Recovery mode works without Mac EFI GPU as it use OSX native driver
     
  3. vVClaudioVv thread starter macrumors newbie

    vVClaudioVv

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Location:
    Austria
    #3
    The problem is that I cant reset the PRAM every time that I want to use macOS, and without the original gt120 I cant see the recovery mode just a black screen, and when the gt 120 is inserted MacOS mojave wont boot
     
  4. tsialex macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #4
    Install Windows with BootCamp, then install iMac Pro BootCamp assistant, after that you can select where you want to boot from Windows.

    Read here: How to: Boot Camp without a Boot Screen
     
  5. vVClaudioVv thread starter macrumors newbie

    vVClaudioVv

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Location:
    Austria
    #5
    Sadly I cannot do this. On mojave for some reason I get the message that Bootcamp is nit compatible with my device
     
  6. tsialex macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #6
    Use 10.13.6 to create BootCamp, Mojave don't support FileVault or BootCamp with MP5.1.
     
  7. crjackson2134 macrumors 601

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #7
    If he last booted to windows, he can’t select recovery mode because the cMP will only be looking at the Windows drive and won’t see the recovery partition on the APFS macOS drive.

    Pretty sure he is using separate drives since his macOS version is Mojave (APFS), AND Windows don’t install on same drive without the BCA to make a Hybird FS.

    There are plenty of tutorials in the forums on how to install Windows w/Mojave and using the BC control panel from iMacPro to switch back and forth.

    Search a little, there are some good guides that will walk you through with pictures. No need to document it here again.
     
  8. octoviaa, Dec 21, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2018

    octoviaa macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    #8
    You can follow below instruction to install windows into separate HDD without bootcamp assistant.
    https://forums.macrumors.com/thread...ut-a-boot-screen.2114788/page-9#post-26689280

    The windows installed using above guide can boot into OSX (Mojave) as it is using Bootcamp 6.1
    You can do the Bootcamp 6.1 installation in your W10 (if it is currently set as the default boot) once done, you can boot to OSX Mojave.

    Please note: if your current W10 is installed in EFI mode, there is boot ROM corruption issue (as stated in the first page from the link provided earlier by tsialex: 'Read here: How to: Boot Camp without a Boot Screen')


    To boot into W10 from Mojave, just use the start-up preference pane.
     
  9. vVClaudioVv thread starter macrumors newbie

    vVClaudioVv

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Location:
    Austria
    #9
    The big problem is that with mac os Mojave the original stock gt 120 wont boot. and otherwise i cannot see any boot screen.
     
  10. octoviaa, Dec 21, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2018

    octoviaa macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    #10
    Sorry, but I felt like we're going no where here, I might miss understand your goal and/or your problem.

    Your goal: to be able to boot between Mojave and Windows 10, without boot screen.
    If my understanding of your goal above is correct then:
    - 'You do not need boot screen to be able to switch between Mojave and W10"

    My setup:
    - Mojave in SSD
    - W10 in HDD (installed with CSM mode, NOT EFI and NOT using Bootcamp Assistance)

    To boot to W10 from Mojave without boot screen (you'll use start-up disk once booted in Mojave):
    - Once inside the Mojave, choose W10 (BOOTCAMP) in the start-up disk pane
    Referring to the picture I attached, you can see I've got 'BOOTCAMP' aside from the "Mojave".
    So if I want to boot to W10, I'll choose 'BOOTCAMP' then restart, then when restarted my MAC will boot into W10.

    To Boot to Mojave from W10 (again this is also didn't required a boot screen as we'll choose the startup disk in W10).
    - Once inside W10, use the bootcamp start-up tool (similar to the start-up disk pane in OSX) to start/activate the OSX as your boot -> click restart. This required Bootcamp 6.1 please refer to my earlier post for the link on how to install bootcamp 6.1 in W10.

    Above are the method to switch between OSX and W10 without boot screen as you'll make the selection once you're inside the OS either W10 or Mojave.

    From your first post, I think you're in W10 now and not able to boot to Mojave, follow the link to the guide on how to install bootcamp 6.1 (the guide is to install W10 but you can skip to the steps to install Bootcamp 6.1), once installed then you can use the startup-disk tool from the bootcamp to boot to OSX.

    Now your issues:
    - Can't see boot screen to choose which OS to boot --> answered: using above method to switch between OS no longer require a boot screen.
    - Can't boot to Mojave with GT 120 --> answered: removed the GT-120 as you do not need to see boot-screen any more.
    - Can't select OSX from W10 --> answered: install the bootcamp 6.1 as I've sent you a link on how to install bootcamp 6.1 in my earlier reply, in-fact the link also teach you to install W10 using CSM mode.

    Unless I miss understood your issue or you've got other issue I missed, you should be good.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

9 December 19, 2018