MBP 3GB of Ram Who has took the plunge?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by joshwest, Apr 11, 2007.

  1. joshwest macrumors 65816

    joshwest

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    #1
    Just curious whos taken the plunge to fully max out their MBP? If so how much did it run? And what effects are you feeling with the increase of RAM
     
  2. deputy_doofy macrumors 65816

    deputy_doofy

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    #3
    Actually... IT'S taken (not ITS).

    Don't make the same type of mistake while correcting someone else. :p
     
  3. daveL macrumors 68020

    daveL

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Location:
    Montana
    #4
    ^^^ Why post if you're not going to address the OP?

    Anyway, the 2 GB stick is still $200+, so I'm waiting a while longer until the price gets a bit more reasonable. OWC is offering $50 if you are trading in a 1 GB stick for the 2 GB stick. I'd like to go to 3 GB, because I use Parallels to run XP, Solaris and Linux under OS X, and it would be great to give 1 GB to the virtual machine.
     
  4. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #5
    The fact that an english speaking person would say "has took" is far more important than having 3GB of RAM. :p
     
  5. djinn macrumors 68000

    djinn

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    #6
    Since when did geeks take an interest in using proper english?
     
  6. Shaduu macrumors 6502a

    Shaduu

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Location:
    Southsea
    #7
    Since evar.
     
  7. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #8
    Just upgraded last week. Purchased from OWC for $237.99 - it's now down to $229.99 and they still offer a $50 trade-in on a Apple 1GB module.

    (yes, they are incomplete sentences... ;) )
     
  8. Wfiner macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    #9
    Capital Letters

    Well doofy, if we're going to go that far, you should not have used all capital letters when correcting me.

    Don't make the same type of mistake while correcting someone else. :p
     
  9. CRAZYBUBBA macrumors 65816

    CRAZYBUBBA

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto/Houston
    #10
    I envy anyone who can afford to buy 3 gb... I've got half that.

     
  10. Wfiner macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    #11
    Back to the original question, all grammar aside.

    Josh, I have access to two MBP's... one is mine (2g ram) and my brothers (3g ram). In comparison...we run pretty similar systems. I haven't really tested them on a straight comparison level, but as far as i can tell...Video rendering and effects (in iMovie as well as Final Cut) went a considerable amount faster for me...photoshop rendering times were better as well. as far as normal desktop use, I couldn't notice a difference while browsing and using adium, and listening to itunes. I'd say 1g to 2g is a performance upgrade, and 2g to 3g is just saving time =P. But thats just me.
     
  11. Vertigo50 macrumors 65816

    Vertigo50

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    #12
    Total newb question here, but are you saying that to get the 3GB, you install a 1GB chip and a 2GB chip? That's weird. For some reason I assumed it was two 1.5GB chips, although I don't know that I've ever seen a 1.5, so I don't exactly know where that assumption came from. :)
     
  12. RojoLeo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #13
    Yes, that's correct. One 2gb stick and one 1gb stick.
     
  13. iW00t macrumors 68040

    iW00t

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Defenders of Apple Guild
  14. Mr.Gadget macrumors 6502

    Mr.Gadget

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Location:
    Post Falls, ID
    #15
    Dual channel?

    I am going to upgrade to 3GB because I use the heck out of Parallels and would like more breathing room. I'm curious, will I be in single or dual channel mode? Is there a way to tell for sure? (Does it matter??) :)
     
  15. yoda13 macrumors 65816

    yoda13

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #16
    I had a store credit with OWC and I noticed that they said the 3gb of RAM would also work in my C2D MacBook. I have no idea if I am able to use that much RAM, but it does show up in system profiler and the computer is much faster with the RAM...had 1 gb before. Anyway, I may only be taking advantage of 2gb, but I have 3gb in MacBook and the computer is plugging away and is much faster. Anyway, I am probably crazy, but I was like, I am going to do it anyway....So far I am very happy. I have had it in for a week today...:)
     
  16. SSpiro macrumors 6502a

    SSpiro

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #17
    I plan on it.. just haven't taken the few minutes to sit down and buy the ram. Still running the 1GB from Apple, and it's running great - but looking forward to the 3GB's.
     
  17. Mr.Gadget macrumors 6502

    Mr.Gadget

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Location:
    Post Falls, ID
    #18
    OK, got it!

    So, I went ahead and got the 2 giger from OWC & will likely take advantage of the $50 rebate. I will report back when I get it (2-day UPS).
    Like I said, I am hoping it will allow me extra RAM for Parallels - XP Pro now, Vista Business in about a week or so.
     
  18. Nuc macrumors 6502a

    Nuc

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    TN
    #19
    So did you ever get the ram installed. I'm looking at getting one of these. Let us know.

    Thanks,

    Nuc
     
  19. Mr.Gadget macrumors 6502

    Mr.Gadget

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Location:
    Post Falls, ID
    #20
    It should be delivered tomorrow (Tuesday) while I am at work. So, I'll slap it in and report back ASAP tomorrow afternoon.
     
  20. Midgetinabikini macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    #21
    im going to buy 2 2G memory sticks, total of 4G. i've been told that the system will only use 3.2G, but i still need the max i can get of this machine.

    macbook pro c2d 17" (today i have 2g)
     
  21. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #22
    Just Saturday I installed my second 1G module. So far no complaints with not getting more, but I guess I will find out more once I have CS3 waiting at my door.:D
     
  22. finiteyoda macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    #23
    It'll stay in dual channel mode, since the MBP has two banks (the DIMM's within banks have to be matched, but having different sizes across banks is OK). It could be slower if you get memory with higher latency than the factory DIMM's, but that's about it.
     
  23. markjewiss macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Location:
    Dunmow, UK
    #24
    My work MBP has 3Gb, and I made sure it was max'ed out for this very same reason. I'm consistently running four CentOS virtual machines each with 512Mb of RAM, and as long as they don't all try to thrash the processor at the same time, it works great. And I can still keep a browser, mail client and word processor open and usable as well. I tried doing this on a 2Gb machine, and things started to slow down after three of the VMs were running.

    Mark.
     
  24. Mr.Gadget macrumors 6502

    Mr.Gadget

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Location:
    Post Falls, ID
    #25
    Yes, I've noticed that Parallels does quite a nice job running two OS's simultaneously. The main gotcha I see is when both OS's try to access the hard drive together for heavy tasks. Sometimes Parallels just up and quits. I am hoping that extra RAM will alleviate the paging intensity.
    BTW- What is CentOS? Is that a Linux variant?
     

Share This Page