Moved Time Machine backup, unexpected behavior

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by SWD, Dec 17, 2016.

  1. SWD macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #1
    I recently moved a full TM backup from one external to a larger partition on another. It was 1 TB and took 3-4 days to copy. I thought I did everything right, but instead of adding to the backup I had, it did a full backup on top of the 1 TB I already had. Time Machine sees the older backups, I just did not anticipate it to do a full backup. Does anyone have an idea what I did wrong?

    I have crashplan backups going back 2 years, the TM backup goes back over 2 years as well.

    Is it worth migrating the old Time Machine backup, or should I start new?

    My plan was to use the old TM drive as a part superduper clone, and part shared network drive. I installed OS X server to use the Time Machine function to also backup my rMBP as well, though I have yet to attempt to migrate that over as it seemed a better to tackle one thing at a time.
     
  2. KALLT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
  3. SWD thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #3
    Following Apple's support article, coping the folder to the new drive.
     
  4. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #4
    Did you set it up to the new MAC address of the new drive in the Time Machine System Preferences?
     
  5. SWD thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #5
    I'm not sure where I see to set up a new MAC address. It's an attached drive, I just pointed to it and said use drive. I'm attempting to use disk utility to clone the older TM drive to the new one.
     
  6. KALLT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #6
    I am not sure why Apple even suggests this. Cloning the disk is a much more reliable and faster solution.
     
  7. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #7
    Since it is a New Drive it will have a different MAC Address from the old connection! So delete the old connection and then reboot. Then go back into the Time Machine System Preferences and set it up again!
     
  8. SWD thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #8
    Cloning the drive took much less time than a copy, and it didn't do a full backup, so success.

    I'm still debating on whether or not I actually want to keep the backups. I have since moved all of my media onto a drobo, which is cloned on another drobo, which is also (almost) backed up to crashplan. So all that bulky media is protected, but also just taking up space in the TM backup.
     

Share This Page