Need help my 08mac pro is down

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by vicentk, Jul 25, 2015.

  1. vicentk, Jul 25, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2015

    vicentk macrumors regular

    vicentk

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #1
    Follow is my spec
    1: 8800GT (replaced at last year by second hand org. display)
    2: OS in ssd
    3: 4 x hd in slot 1-4
    4: OS X 10.11 beta 4

    Before that photo my Mac Pro work fine, suddenly the display is crack, so I'm try to reboot by power switch, after reboot that photo is here and the bar under the apple only can run 3/4 and it will auto reboot, so I'm try to reset pram but still in follow picture, after that I'm thought it should by the display card problem so I'm try to take display out but still in auto reboot, what can I do in next step?

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. filmak macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Location:
    between earth and heaven
    #2
    Have you tried booting from another OS X installation, from another HD?
    Have also in mind that the 8800 is famous (or not) for its problems - failures...
     
  3. DanielCoffey macrumors 65816

    DanielCoffey

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    #3
    Have a look at articles about "bake 8800GT" - you *may* be able to save the card while you obtain a more modern replacement.
     
  4. Synchro3 macrumors 65816

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #4
    Yes, I think it's the graphics card too.
     
  5. vicentk thread starter macrumors regular

    vicentk

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    Thank your reply first, I'm try to use my back up hdd to boot with OS X but still in same issue. One more thing I'm pay attached is the psu when start up the fan is in high speen after few seconds around 5-10 it slow down.

    My hope is just the display card is down because it cost less.
     
  6. vicentk thread starter macrumors regular

    vicentk

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #6
    Thanks all reply it seem put the card in over is too crazy for me on the other hand I'm not had over in my home :p, so I'll buy other new card may I know which card can be plugin and use now with the flash rom. Better it can support the AI CC may be this question is too stupid because I'm not longer stay in Hardware area so my information is too old :D
     
  7. vicentk, Jul 25, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2015

    vicentk thread starter macrumors regular

    vicentk

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #7
    On the other hard where can buy the not org card is flashed. For me I'm not game player so support the AI is more import for me, please advice few display card for me better the cost under 300

    Thanks again
     
  8. filmak macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Location:
    between earth and heaven
    #8
    Old but fully compatible cards: radeon 5770, evga gtx680, radeon hd 7950 - mac editions
    Also any current nvidia card will work, without boot screen, with nvidia web drivers + yosemite.

    Imho I think that for your use a 5770 or 680 will be enough. Of course they 're a lot better than the 8800.


    P.S. our old from 2008 MPs have an issue - slower performance with newer cards, possibly related to OS but still unsolved.
     
  9. Synchro3 macrumors 65816

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #9
    Will hard to find for example a new GTX 680 Mac Edition. As you are already on a new OS X, I recommend a GeForce GTX 960 or 970.
     
  10. vicentk, Jul 25, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2015

    vicentk thread starter macrumors regular

    vicentk

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #10
    Thanks again.

    Let me clear some question as I'm know if I bought a pc version GTX 960 or 970, I'm won't had the boot screen. If my OS X never install the driver before so can I still boot in OS X if yes I'm can install the driver after boot in ?

    If not may be need to buy a GT120 or other cheap org display for start up first and replace the PC GTX back after install the driver, is it correct ?

    If I'm not flash the card later I'm can any factor or ram size is not big problem is it ?
     
  11. Synchro3 macrumors 65816

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #11
  12. vicentk thread starter macrumors regular

    vicentk

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #12
    Thanks synchro3

    As my question may I know can I bought the pc version GTX970 in any brand and ram size to plug in before I'm install the nvidia driver?

    Before install the card is it must had the driver or I'm can install the card first?

    If can't install the card before the driver so I may need one of org card which can let me in the system.
     
  13. Synchro3, Jul 26, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2015

    Synchro3 macrumors 65816

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #13
    First you have to install driver, than install GTX 970. And note the procedure for OS X updates with Maxwell cards: http://forums.macrumors.com/threads...-graphics-cards.1440150/page-90#post-21563225

    Yes.

    If you want a no-brainer card with no hassles, that just works with OS X drivers, I recommend a Kepler card with GK104 chip like GTX680, GTX770 or GTX 760. And I would prefer a flashed EFI version. I myself have a MVC GTX 770 in cMP.

    All these Kepler cards are way faster than your old 8800GT.

    If you buy a PC card you need two of these cables: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Mini-6-pin-...011?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item234326497b And don't buy a PC card with 8 pin connectors.
     
  14. vicentk, Jul 26, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2015

    vicentk thread starter macrumors regular

    vicentk

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #14
    Thanks again, so you don't recommend the GTX9xx for me because 9xx still can't easy to flash by myself? I'm afraid in HK is not easy to find the new GTX 770 or 680.

    Foe me boot screen may be not the big problem because I'm never restart of turn off my cMP unless for OS X update, after I'm read a few post for future update I'm need to replace back to org display is it correct?
    If yes I'm can buy 980 in HK around 500 but for me I'm thought 770 is enough foe me
     
  15. filmak macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Location:
    between earth and heaven
    #15
    GTX9xx series cards cannot be just flashed, you have to replace (solder) a chip on them with one with more capacity to accommodate the larger size firmware (bios + efi) and of course to create - write it.
     
  16. Synchro3, Jul 26, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2015

    Synchro3 macrumors 65816

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #16
    If you want to flash yourself afaik only some GTX 680 are flashable, read this thread: http://forums.macrumors.com/threads/confirmed-and-possible-flashable-gtx-680-models.1578255/

    GTX 770/970/980 cards have to be soldered/flashed by MVC.

    If you can live with a PC card without boot screen, it has to be a card with two 6 pin power connectors, which means no GTX 770. Only some GTX 680, 760 and all GTX 970 or 980.
    6 pin.jpeg
     
  17. vicentk thread starter macrumors regular

    vicentk

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #17
    Thanks all again it made me more clear now, after this two days study, I'm know to flash the card is hard and need to find out the right one, it may be to different foe me.

    So I'll buy a second card to start up first and order the flashed card from http://www.macvidcards.com/ it will solve my all question and problem.

    At last thanks all you again.
     
  18. vicentk, Jul 27, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2015

    vicentk thread starter macrumors regular

    vicentk

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #18
    Update: After my day work I'm go to found the org, display card, lucky I'm found a new GT120 in around 100, now I'm plug in and use my cMP to reply this.

    So next step is for new display card now my cMP w/GT120 is quite may I know will GTX680 also in quite? Or less heat because i'm never turn off the cMP.
     

Share This Page