Need Help with SSD Swap

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by AversaS, Oct 27, 2018.

  1. AversaS macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    #1
    My wife has a 2010 MacBook Pro. I recently upgraded her ram to the highest it will accept. I also purchased a SSD so I can swap out her hard drive.

    So, here's my question. Right now, her computer cannot accept OS X Mojave. Once I swap in the SSD, will I be able to install Mojave? If not, is there anything I can do to get her computer running Mojave and be able to load her data from the old hard drive?
     
  2. SnacksGU macrumors 6502

    SnacksGU

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    No. Mojave is not supported by that computer. There may be some possible workaround to be able to install Mojave on it.
     
  3. AversaS thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
  4. Fishrrman macrumors P6

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #4
    If the 2010 MBPro has been "left behind" by Mojave, it won't install or run.

    The only "workaround" -- it -might- be possible to "hack it" to run, but I can't say anything more about that because I just don't know.

    There's no great reason to have Mojave, anyway.
    Put Low Sierra or High Sierra on it (after you install the SSD), and "let it be".
     
  5. maxgts macrumors regular

    maxgts

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, CA
    #5
    A member in another thread installed Mojave on his 2009 MacBook Pro. I asked him how and his response was:

    Just used the dosdude patch like many others on this forum; it's simple and effective. Loads of threads on running MacOS on unsupported Macs on this forum and elsewhere.
     
  6. CoastalOR macrumors 68020

    CoastalOR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    #7
  7. AversaS thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    #8
    I've come to terms with just running High Sierra on the SSD. That's fine.

    So, I was able to clone the hard drive quite easily using Disk Utility. I put the SSD in and the computer booted right up. But any time I turn it off and turn it on again, I get the gray screen with the no access logo.

    If I hit command+r and restart the computer, it comes up - no problem.

    Anybody know what's going on here?
     
  8. CoastalOR macrumors 68020

    CoastalOR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    #9
    Did you set the System Preferences>Startup Disk to the new SSD?
     
  9. AversaS thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    #10
    I did. It’s showing the SSD as being the correct drive.
     

Share This Page

9 October 27, 2018