New 2011 iMac 27" i7 with Intel 510 SSD

Discussion in 'iMac' started by n8diggity, Jun 28, 2011.

  1. n8diggity, Jun 28, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2011

    n8diggity macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Location:
    Calgary
    #1
    I ordered a BTO iMac. I ordered it with the factory installed SSD and when I ran a disk test the 170MB/s read & write was too slow for the wad of cash I just blew. SO... I opened it up and changed the SSD to the 250GB Intel 510. It actually links up at 6gbps. The difference is Night & Day! I recommend this upgrade for everyone. I dont recommend changing the rotational drive in these to SSD. Order it with the factory and replace it with a faster drive. The OCZ Vertex 3 scored only 280MB/s read so I went with the Intel. It works with TRIM and doesnt change my fan speeds. Also the partitions align properly and I was only able to get this one to link at SATA III speeds.

    The drives that come with are Toshiba crappy 256GB SSD sata II and the hitachi is the 2TB option also a SATA II. I think apple should stop cheaping out and hook up some speed. The Cables are at least sata 3 capable.

    I've included a screenshot for AJA System Test and Geekbench for anyone interested in buying one.

    http://www.flickr.com/photos/65002081@N08/ are pictures of it being taken apart
     

    Attached Files:

  2. dgr, Jun 29, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2011

    dgr macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    #2
    Sweet I may just do this.

    A few questions:
    1) Do the partitions align automagically just like Windows 7 on a fresh install of OSX?
    2) What did you do with the Toshiba SSD?
    3) How many SATA III connections are there?

    TIA!
     
  3. kapalua12 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    United States
    #3
    Strange that the Vertex 3 would only read at 280. That sounds more like SATA 2 speeds.
     
  4. n8diggity thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Location:
    Calgary
    #4
    When I first bought this intel 510 last month I put it into my 2010 MacBook pro 2.8 i7. I used ipartition to verify the partition was aligned on both machines. It was done automatically no tweaking needed. I swapped these two after trying an OCZ vertex 3.The toshiba went into the MacBook (and is way slower even on sata2) The iMac didn't like the OCZ and would only link at sata 2 speeds. Probably something to do with firmware. Also my istat widget wouldn't record hd temp for the OCZ. Intel worked no problem. Must be the intel and intel working together on a Mac. The iMac has 2 sata 3 connectors (1&2) and 1 sata 2 (0). Also when u get a factory ssd ur chassis is molded to hold an ssd. The ssd with 2 metal clips screws into the back of the screen beneath the DVD drive. With no factory ssd there's no screwholes in the screen. Also to run cable u would have to remove the logic board. With a factory ssd the cables are already ran.
     
  5. Dresevski macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Location:
    Minnesnowda
    #5
    I know guys without the factory SSD have installed the Vertex 3 without a problem. Must have something to do with the wiring from Apple that causes some different issues. At this point I am also pretty sure that at the moment there is no way to get the SSD temp without it being factory-installed.
     
  6. AbeFroman77 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    #6
    So to change SSD's you don't need to remove the logic board? What is needed to be removed? Did you take pictures?
     
  7. n8diggity thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Location:
    Calgary
    #7
    I didn't take pics no. If u wait till Monday when I'm back from vacation I will take it apart again. U need to remove the screen and optical drive only. The SSD is right behind the optical drive. U need torx t5 and t6. I just did a quick google search to disassemble it. Ifixit has good pics. U can substitute a credit card for the suction cups for prying off the manetic bezel of the display
     
  8. AbeFroman77 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    #8
    Good stuff. So you're suggesting to do it right and have no temp/fan issues. Get the Apple SSD and then replace it with the Intel 510?
     
  9. nochnia macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    #9
    But be aware. This is only true if you've ordered your iMac with a SSD already!...
     
  10. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #10
    so basically you paid 2000 plus 200 for the better cpu and 750 for the 2tb hdd with ssd option.

    so 2950 not counting ram or apple care then a 510 intel ssd 250gb is 579 so the machine as stocked cost over 3500 not counting taxes. that is a lot of coin. even if you sell the tosh on ebay for 350 and clear 300 you are still at 3200 not counting taxes.
     
  11. n8diggity thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Location:
    Calgary
    #11
    Yes I paid 3100 for the iMac. $250 for Kingston apple spec ram. And $600 for the 510. I figured if I'm spending the money might as well do it right. I don't want a hacked up iMac even if I could've saved myself $400. It would be like buying a Ferrari and putting wal mart tires on it. I feel I got my money's worth now. I can boot up without the spinny animation even showing up now. programs including iTunes open instantly. So the time I save over 2 year in waiting I'll make up my $400
     
  12. n8diggity thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Location:
    Calgary
    #12
    yes, even using their installed sata cable works with sata 3 speeds once u have the 10.6.8 update. No adapters needed. You can enable trim support too using the third party patch. HD temp reads at 53C but both hdd's come up under one temp so i dunno which one it is, but my fans for all areas work according to the load, properly, and aren't loud under normal use. I don't have to use any regulator program for their speed. It's the safest and easiest way. And should you ever need warranty you can swap it out before u take it in again because you don't need to remove the logic board. Unless you sell it, but i bet they wouldn't care. It all looks professionally done, they just might not cover the intel ssd but mine has a 3 yr warranty from intel on it.

    ANd for the screen surprisingly not one spec of dust and i had it off 3 times. Just be careful and keep the pets away.
     
  13. AbeFroman77 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    #13
    If you don't get the BTO SSD, can't you have it set up exactly the way it's supposed to be with an aftermarket SSD?
     
  14. Dresevski macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Location:
    Minnesnowda
    #14
    If you did it tonight, no. However, in the future, yes. At this point the exact cables aren't available so different techniques/adapters are used. Eventually the bracket and cables will become available for the pristine install.
     
  15. AbeFroman77 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    #15
    The TS stated that the chassis is molded to hold the SSD? Are they making a different chassis just for BTO SSD? Doesn't sound efficient.
     
  16. Dresevski macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Location:
    Minnesnowda
    #16
    TS = thread starter? His has the piece he needs to directly screw in the new SSD because he has the factory-installed drive. Those of us without the SSD currently need to wait until that inserted piece becomes available. It's not that it is a different chassis but there's a missing bracket. Saves money by not installing it "needlessly" for those of us who want to install our own drives.
     
  17. AbeFroman77 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    #17
    How about getting the SSD only option so the parts are there and then adding your own HDD?
     
  18. RealSkyDiver macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #18
    I would like to know that too and what's the read/write speed of the Intel 510 SSD?
     
  19. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #19
    Meaningless benchmarks like you mentioned are obviously important to some people, but it's already been proven that back in the real world the differences between these 3 drives are pretty small when it comes to real use. I've already posted interesting stuff from the anandtech about this a week or two ago. Sequential write and read speeds synthetic benchmarks count mainly at the playground.
     
  20. n8diggity thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Location:
    Calgary
    #20
  21. AbeFroman77 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    #21
    Would the non-SSD iMacs have those molded mounts?
     
  22. n8diggity thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Location:
    Calgary
    #22
    im not sure check with ifixits teardown see if you can tell in those pics

     
  23. AbeFroman77 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
  24. itsmrjon, Jul 7, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2011

    itsmrjon macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Location:
    Chicago
    #24
    Mine did not... Took a bit of tinkering, and a $15.40 sata/power cable... sadly I took no photos =(

    I assure you that's not the case... see my thread http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1183918

    I also ran the exact same AJA test you ran, Disk Read/Write for 720x486 8-bit...
    while yours writes 278.7MB/s and reads 338.4MB/s, mine writes 409.8MB/s and reads 398.0MB/s...
    I've attached a screen shot for your comparison
     

    Attached Files:

  25. n8diggity thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Location:
    Calgary
    #25
    I'm jealous, I wish my OCZ worked, it would've saved me some money. Did you replace your 1 or 2tb with the SSD or add it on as a second. Or replace the factory SSD?
     

Share This Page