Parallels Desktop 15 Switches to Apple's Metal Graphics API, Gains Sidecar, Keychain, and Drag and Drop Support

Discussion in 'MacRumors.com News Discussion' started by MacRumors, Aug 13, 2019.

  1. H2SO4 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #26
    What a silly post. Just as one man cannot be everything and neither can one OS. Parallels is not just running about Windows, you've shown your bias straight away there.
    Bootcamp is great if you don't mind rebooting.
    To be as dismissive as you are then. How have they forced you to upgrade? It's your choice. Just ditch the MacOS entirely and run Windows on the hardware instead.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 13, 2019 ---
    Let's just say that the home version still works is a business. Up to you how ethical you want to be and whether you need the extra features.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 13, 2019 ---
    This one feature is enough for me to upgrade.


    I get that the upgrade is cheaper, but do you lose anything over the full?
     
  2. gigapocket1 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    #27
    I’ve always felt that parallels has ran kind of clunky.. I use it about once or twice a week and I hate it every time I open it.
    (2018 MacBook Pro with 32gb of ram. 560x)
     
  3. EugW macrumors 603

    EugW

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2017
    #28
    Who's running Parallels 15 with Windows 10 on a 16 GB 2017 MacBook Core m3? I'm curious as to your experiences.

    Windows 7 ran fine with VMWare with an older slower 8 GB machine (with 3 GB allocated to the VM and SSD) for business applications, but I haven't tried Parallels lately.
     
  4. Mr. Dee macrumors 68020

    Mr. Dee

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Location:
    Jamaica
    #29
    I’m still on VMWare Fusion 8.5 on Sierra, but I am planning to switch back to VirtualBox because the performance has gotten awful. These commercial Hyper Visors require you upgrade every year because they know within a year, the software is will get slow and awful to use. For what I do, which is mostly reference testing, VB should be enough.
     
  5. fireguy286 macrumors 6502

    fireguy286

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Location:
    NY'er in Philly
    #30
    I installed the update an hour ago and have had zero issues, and I use it all day, everyday pretty extensively. Latest Catalina beta.
     
  6. javco macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Location:
    Mexico
    #31
    And also a new payment
     
  7. D.T. macrumors G3

    D.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Location:
    Vilano Beach, FL
    #32
    I believe that will stay and it's a business decision on their part to slightly limit the home edition.

    Well, as a PROfessional software developer, $100/year for a product doesn't even register, I mean, it's less than an hour of my time. If I wanted to play games, I'd just get a dedicated gaming rig, or play games on consoles (I prefer the latter :) )

    I went from Parallels, made brief use of VMWare, back to Parallels - then, due to some very specific needs, I wound up switching over to BC - recently, however, I went back to Parallels (currently on v14), because I was moving back and forth between OSs enough to where it was hassle, and the mild performance hit was much less of an issue. I mostly prefer MacOS as my primary computing platform, so with Windows back in a VM, I get that, and I'm also able to do neat stuff like develop a native mobile app in XCode __and__ the backend with VS/IIS/MSQL concurrently (the MS based tools on the Mac still aren't quite there). I'm also running in Coherence which works really well.

    The other big driver was me moving to a 32GB machine ('18 Mini), with more limited resources, it's nice to have them all dedicated to a single OS, but with 32 (or possible 64) GB of RAM, tossing 16GB at the Win10 VM leaves plenty of RAM for the host (MacOS).

    FYI, upgrades are just a license model, no difference vs. an outright non-upgrade purchase (I'm on like my 5th upgrade, and I always score them later in the product cycle, so usually it's only $39).
     
  8. Plutonius macrumors 604

    Plutonius

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Location:
    New Hampshire, USA
    #33
    Pro and Business Editions have a $99 / year subscription price.

    I thought the idea behind software subscriptions was free updates to software ?
     
  9. Stephen.R macrumors 65816

    Stephen.R

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2018
    Location:
    Thailand
    #34
    It's just a feature difference, not a license-for-use difference.

    Reboot solved it.

    Mojave (10.14.6)
     
  10. TheShadowKnows! macrumors 6502a

    TheShadowKnows!

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Location:
    National Capital Region
    #35
    My experience:
    1. I run Parallels 14 for Mac with WIN10 and its apps on a separate space.
    2. This is on my MBPr (16G memory).
    3. Its use is to launch native WIN10 apps, unavailable otherwise under macOS -- nothing graphics intensive.
    Gotchas:
    1. avoid "coherence" like the plague (i.e. running WIN10 apps with MacOS apps on colocated window space).
    2. Parallels is a memory pig, so assign as much memory to Parallels as is sensible, while not starving macOS and its apps. [Check macOS Activity Monitor for memory pressure -- i.e. swap used.]
    3. when running Parallels you become captive -- there are no automated ways to escape Parallel's virtual environment and migrate your apps and its file systems to bare metal WIN10 hardware.
    After that, my overall experience is OK. [Ah... my backups are macOS bootable copies using Carbon Copy Cloner.]
    So, other than those gotchas, all aces/s

    [And, yes, the yearly $49.99 upgrades are annoying after a few iterations.]
     
  11. Stephen.R macrumors 65816

    Stephen.R

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2018
    Location:
    Thailand
    #36
    It is free with a current subscription. I think they mean if you have an older non-subscription Business/Pro license.
     
  12. D.T. macrumors G3

    D.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Location:
    Vilano Beach, FL
    #37
    Maybe that's an update for a version that pre-dates their moving to a subscription based license? (and certainly it applies to the home version). You are of course correct, if you're on a current Biz Sub, the update is "free".
    --- Post Merged, Aug 13, 2019 ---

    It's not particularly "automated" (and a few steps), but there are some ways to do this (assuming the Window activation doesn't get whacked ... :D)
     
  13. MLVC macrumors 6502a

    MLVC

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Location:
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    #38
    Didn't solve my issue in Catalina "Shared Profile functionality doesn't work in virtual machines", rendering it basically useless. Issue logged again with Parallels.
     
  14. ThunderSkunk macrumors 68030

    ThunderSkunk

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Location:
    Milwaukee Area
    #39
    Thanks for the tip. I now have a couple new options to try out before risking the PD15 update I just bought.
     
  15. critter13 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    #40
    50
     
  16. [AUT] Thomas macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Location:
    Graz [Austria]
    #41
    Headless Mode... that's why. Don't need to be a DEV to take advantage of that. Charging extra for that is ripoff. In fact you can launch headless from the command line in parallels standard edition, but the GUI doesn't properly support that.
    Also I don't need a subscription for the next version, because the host doesn't get newer OSX updates.
     
  17. critter13 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    #42
    can confirm that its quite a bit faster than Parallels 13. using pro version. only use it for trading software where I have dozens of charts up with indicators or strategies and things have definitely sped up, hopefully they can keep improving it throughout the year
     
  18. [AUT] Thomas macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Location:
    Graz [Austria]
    #43
    Link please! Subscription Fee is 100 per year with a discounted upgrade of only 50 as far as I understand...
     
  19. jonnysods macrumors 603

    jonnysods

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    There & Back Again
    #44
    I have version 14. I can't keep shelling out for updates so I'm going to have to pass....
     
  20. gsurf123 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2017
    #45
    Parallels has completely alleviated my need to have a dedicated Windows machine for testing of my applications. They do software right by continually making improvements. The cost is reasonable and I have found the product to be better than Fusion. If you are a casual user either will work though. At $50 for each upgrade or $100/year for a subscription it is good deal. I realize there are free products that will work, but I've never had a problem. For a casual user the $80 entry point is reasonable given the quality of the product and you don't have to upgrade to every new version. A Windows VM is significantly better than a few hundred dollar Windows computer and takes up zero space.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 13, 2019 ---
    $80 for one time usage and $50 for a version update.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 13, 2019 ---
    Along with improvements. You are not forced to upgrade so there is nothing to complain about.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 13, 2019 ---
    I have a feeling your problem may be not having a clean version of Windows as a starting point. I am running a 2014 MacBook Pro and the various versions of Windows I use for different purposes are Windows XP, 7, 10, Server 2008 and Server 2012. None are clunky of course all were clean installs. Whenever I have created a new VM I go back to clean versions I saved on an external drive to avoid the reinstall process. It works well for me.
     
  21. D.T. macrumors G3

    D.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Location:
    Vilano Beach, FL
    #46
    My post was specifically about the price in the context of my use case (and most of the developers I know), if you've got a specific use case where the product doesn't work, it's doesn't really matter if it's $1, right? :)
     
  22. Digital Dude, Aug 13, 2019
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2019

    Digital Dude macrumors 6502a

    Digital Dude

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Location:
    Arizona where freedom still means something
    #47
    I held off on Parallels for several years, but last year I took the plunge. I purchased the Pro version with all the advanced features. Initially, it seemed to work reasonably well on my 16GB/2TB RAM 2017 MBP. However, it wasn't long before things went south, and I had to call tech support to fix an issue. That lasted a few weeks until it entirely hosed my system. Since then, I have been trying to weed-out the remaining files which are scattered everywhere on my mac. Removing it from your system is NO EASY task. My System Utility now reports corruption and errors. Part of the problem is likely insufficient memory. Maybe with a 32GB RAM Mac, it would behave better, but it seems to go south after any significant update, or when I used their utility to clean things' up (bad move). If I had a MacPro with true independent drives (like before), I would use it on a separate drive.

    EDIT: Oh, one last thing'. It will also run your fans to max speed the second you try and use it.
     
  23. anshuvorty macrumors 6502a

    anshuvorty

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Location:
    California, USA
    #48
    Every time I open Parallels on my 13-inch 2018 MacBook Pro (16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD), the fans always spin up to max power. It's irritating. I am not even doing anything heavy on Windows 10 when I boot it up. The only reason I have it is because I need access to Internet Explorer...
     
  24. kazmac macrumors 604

    kazmac

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Any place but here or there....
    #49
    So if I want to run an older macOS too instead of Windows, what would I use?

    This or VMware?
     
  25. madeirabhoy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    #50
    so is this likely to run fallout 4 at a passable speed on a 2017 imac? 3.5ghz i5, radeon pro 575 4gb, 24gb of ram?
     

Share This Page