Powermac G3 350MHZ and Mac Os 10.4

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by kasuja00, May 20, 2019.

  1. kasuja00 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Location:
    Italy
    #1
    Hi,
    I have a Powermac G3 350MHz with installed Mac Os 9.2.
    I inserted the hard disk drive that was from an imac G3, with Mac os 10.4.11 in one partition and 9.2 in the other. If I start the Powermac with the option key press, I see only the partition with 9.2. why?

    Powermac G3 has 256MByte of Ram and Ati Rage 128GL. I miss requirements?

    Thank you.
     
  2. z970mp, May 20, 2019
    Last edited: May 20, 2019

    z970mp macrumors 65816

    z970mp

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
  3. weckart macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #3
    The boot drive selector screen only came in with the PowerMac G4. In order to boot Tiger, you should use Startup Disk from the Control Panel in OS9.2
     
  4. z970mp macrumors 65816

    z970mp

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    #4
    I've used it many times on an iMac G3.
     
  5. Raging Dufus macrumors regular

    Raging Dufus

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2018
    Location:
    Kansas USA
    #5
    I'm pretty sure the boot drive selector screen came in with the New World ROM. I too have used it on G3 Macs. Doesn't work on my PowerBook 1400 though (Old World ROM).

    I could be wrong, but I can't think of any OS X-capable Mac I've used that wouldn't bring up the boot drive selector by holding down the Option key at startup.
     
  6. kasuja00 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Location:
    Italy
    #6
    Sorry, I forgot to tell you that my Mac is a blue / white and so there is the boot selector.
     
  7. timidpimpin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #7
    Any B&W G3 of any speed can run Tiger by default. It supports any G3 system with firewire.

    My guess is that something is off with the data on the drive. I would backup any data you need from the drive, then wipe it and do a fresh Tiger install.
     
  8. Project Alice macrumors 6502a

    Project Alice

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Location:
    Post Falls, ID
    #8
    It works in slot-loaders, but it isn't present on Tray loading iMac G3s.
    The first mac to support the boot selector was the Sawtooth G4. It wasn't present in the B&W so I'd be truly surprised if you have a boot selector. I have a B&W that has a G4 in it and leopard installed and I still have no boot selector available on it.
     
  9. Raging Dufus macrumors regular

    Raging Dufus

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2018
    Location:
    Kansas USA
    #9
    Is the firmware updated to the latest version? It will need to be, for your B&W to run any version of OS X.

    You can find the firmware updater here.

    It requires that you be booted into Mac OS 8.5.1 "or later" in order to update the firmware. 9.2 certainly qualifies as "later", but these things can be finicky sometimes. If you need to install 8.5.1, you can find that here.
     
  10. amedias macrumors regular

    amedias

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    #10
    It’ll boot just fine on any B+W G3, even a 300Mhz without third party tools.

    *posted while looking at the B+W in the corner of my room merrily running Tiger, admittedly overclocked to 450, but it wasn’t when Tiger was installed...
     
  11. Project Alice macrumors 6502a

    Project Alice

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Location:
    Post Falls, ID
    #11
    Correct. Tiger doesn't have a Mhz requirement. Only that the machine has "Built-in FireWire". I have Tiger installed on a Rev B bondi iMac. it's got a 333Mhz CPU card in it and it had no problem booting tiger. It'll even boot the installation CD, and it'll just tell you it isn't supported.
    All B&W G3s are supported officially with Tiger as they all have FireWire. However as said above they need a firmware update to work with OS X properly. I installed mine under OS 9.2.2
     
  12. Raging Dufus macrumors regular

    Raging Dufus

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2018
    Location:
    Kansas USA
    #12
    OK this bothered me, so I've been digging and you're right. In my defense, I'm not the only one that thought it was a New World ROM thing, it seems even OWC thought that. But I found this Apple article on the Wayback Machine that clearly supports what you're saying. Just wanted to set the record straight.

    What still bothers me though, is that the OP is even getting the boot selector screen at all. Is that how it works when you hold down the option key on a Mac that doesn't support the startup manager/boot selector? It only shows you one option? I would have thought it wouldn't show you anything, just ignoring your option-key-pressing and going ahead and booting.

    Also, I found this article linked from the other one. Could it be that just pressing X on boot would solve OP's problem?
     
  13. Project Alice macrumors 6502a

    Project Alice

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Location:
    Post Falls, ID
    #13
    On mine, it just ignores me if I press option. Same for my Tray loading iMac. It just continues to boot as if you aren't pressing option.
     
  14. z970mp macrumors 65816

    z970mp

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    #14
    Oh, sorry.

    Had a look at my install box, and sure enough, only needed a G3, G4, or G5 processor + FireWire and 256mb RAM to install.

    I could have sworn I saw somewhere that it needed 400mhz...
     
  15. Project Alice, May 20, 2019
    Last edited: May 20, 2019

    Project Alice macrumors 6502a

    Project Alice

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Location:
    Post Falls, ID
    #15
    Probably for the slot loading iMacs. There is an odd model of slot loading iMac thats 350Mhz and doesn't have FireWire. So when looking at everymac or mac tracker for the imac G3 it says the latest OS is 10.4 for the 400Mhz+ models.
     
  16. Raging Dufus macrumors regular

    Raging Dufus

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2018
    Location:
    Kansas USA
    #16
    @kasuja00, can you verify that you're getting a boot selector screen by holding down the option key at startup? If you are, try restarting while holding down the "x" key.
     
  17. weckart macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #17
    The B&W and the Lombard PowerBook were the first New World machines but still had a foot in the Old World way of operating. The B&W had Firewire but no way of booting from it, still had an ADB port and, as said, no boot selector screen in its firmware. The Lombard similarly had no boot selector screen and still had onboard SCSI.

    I have both computers. I can confirm that OP is either not getting any boot selector screen or does not have a B&W.
     
  18. z970mp, May 20, 2019
    Last edited: May 20, 2019
  19. Raging Dufus macrumors regular

    Raging Dufus

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2018
    Location:
    Kansas USA
    #19
  20. z970mp macrumors 65816

    z970mp

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    #20
    There are two 350 PMG4s, one PCI and the other AGP. I just happened to select the PCI one.

    My link is fixed, and the point still stands.
     
  21. kasuja00 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Location:
    Italy
    #21
    Yes, i can verify later, at lunch. And I will try also restarting with x key down. Thank you.
     
  22. kasuja00 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Location:
    Italy
    #22
    Sorry, I made a mistake. There is no boot selector if I press 'option' key.
    Today I update to Mac os 9.2.2 and restarted.
    Then I installed the hard drive from imac g3 with Tiger as slave.
    I Reboot my Mac and I went to the startup drive and now there is also the 10.4.11 in the list of bootable drives.
    I've tried to select it and my G3 booted to Mac Os X.

    Now I'm waiting for 512MB of RAM to improve speed.
     
  23. timidpimpin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #23
    Might as well go to the max of 1GB. It would be cheap.
     
  24. kasuja00 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Location:
    Italy
    #24
    Thank you.
    Today I received the ram model 'Kingston KVR133X64C3 / 256 VALUE RAM' and although they are 256MByte, the PM recognize only half of them (128MB). The chips are only on one side.
     
  25. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #25
    There is actually a "hidden" boot picker on these that @LightBulbFun found, but you won't access it by holding "option" as on newer Macs. The first gen "New World ROM" Macs-the iMac G3, Lombard, and B&W G3(along with the Yikes! G4) have a fair few quirks.

    To switch between OSs, use the "Start Up Disk" control panel in OS 9, or the same under System Preferences in OS X, to pick the OS you want to boot.
     

Share This Page

73 May 20, 2019