Predict the 2011 Oscars

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by Doctor Q, Feb 25, 2012.

  1. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    The 84th annual Academy Awards (Oscars) broadcast will be Sunday, February 26.

    Oscar facts and trivia:
    This year's host is Billy Crystal, after Eddie Murphy stepped down after Brett Ratner resigned as producer.

    You aren't hallucinating. There really are 9 instead of 10 nomimees for Best Picture this year, and only 2 nominations for Best Song.

    The ceremony won't be held at the Kodak Theatre, even though the Kodak Theatre was built for that purpose. The reason: It'll be in the same building, but it's no longer called the Kodak Theatre since Kodak can no longer afford the sponsorship (it was paying $3.6 million a year). The theatre is now called The Hollywood & Highland Center and is used by Cirque du Soleil for the rest of the year. The circus had to move out for the weekend.

    The apes in Rise of the Planet of the Apes didn't get Best Actor and Best Actress nominations despite great performances. Not only were they not human, but they weren't even animals. They were completely digital so they had to settle for a Best Visual Effects nomination. There is no Oscar category for motion-capture artists like Andy Serkis.

    MacRumors Oscar Contest

    This is the 10th annual MacRumors Oscar Contest. This year there are 119 nominations for 52 movies in 24 categories. The contestant (or contestants) with the most correct predictions wins the traditional prize: MacRumors bragging rights.

    Here's how to vote:
    • Copy the ballot from the next post below.
    • Delete all but one line in each category, leaving 1 choice per category (your prediction).
    • Post it in this thread.
    I will check the predictions against the award winners and post the results by Monday, February 27.

    Contest rules:
    • Post between now and 3:00pm Eastern time Sunday.
    • Do not edit your post after voting.
    • Only one ballot per person.
    • Don't copy somebody else's ballot.
    • You need not vote in every category but there's no penalty for guessing.
    Good luck!

    You can post other discussion of the Oscars in this thread, or in other related threads, e.g.,

    Previous MacRumors "Predict the Oscars" contests:
    2010: winner: Doctor Q (18 correct)
    2009: winner: Doctor Q (16 correct)
    2008: winner: Doctor Q (20 correct)
    2007: winners NEENAHBOY and Doctor Q (13 correct)
    2006: winner Doctor Q (15 correct)
    2005: winner Doctor Q (18 correct)
    2004: winners VincentVega and Pittsax (16 correct)
    2003: winners wdlove and Doctor Q (20 correct)
    2002: winner Doctor Q (13 correct)​
    Please.... somebody else win for a change!
     
  2. Doctor Q, Feb 25, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2012

    Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Jean Dujardin for The Artist
    Best Actor: Demián Bichir for A Better Life
    Best Actor: George Clooney for The Descendants
    Best Actor: Brad Pitt for Moneyball
    Best Actor: Gary Oldman for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

    Best Actress: Glenn Close for Albert Nobbs
    Best Actress: Rooney Mara for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    Best Actress: Viola Davis for The Help
    Best Actress: Meryl Streep for The Iron Lady
    Best Actress: Michelle Williams for My Week with Marilyn

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash for The Descendants
    Best Adapted Screenplay: John Logan for Hugo
    Best Adapted Screenplay: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, and Beau Willimon for The Ides of March
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, and Stan Chervin for Moneyball
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

    Best Animated Feature Film: Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli for A Cat in Paris
    Best Animated Feature Film: Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal for Chico & Rita
    Best Animated Feature Film: Jennifer Yuh Nelson for Kung Fu Panda 2
    Best Animated Feature Film: Chris Miller for Puss in Boots
    Best Animated Feature Film: Gore Verbinski for Rango

    Best Animated Short Film: Patrick Doyon for Dimanche/Sunday
    Best Animated Short Film: William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg for The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
    Best Animated Short Film: Enrico Casarosa for La Luna
    Best Animated Short Film: Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe for A Morning Stroll
    Best Animated Short Film: Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby for Wild Life

    Best Art Direction: Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould for The Artist
    Best Art Direction: Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
    Best Art Direction: Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo for Hugo
    Best Art Direction: Anne Seibel and Hélène Dubreuil for Midnight in Paris
    Best Art Direction: Rick Carter and Lee Sandales for War Horse

    Best Cinematography: Guillaume Schiffman for The Artist
    Best Cinematography: Jeff Cronenweth for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson for Hugo
    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for The Tree of Life
    Best Cinematography: Janusz Kaminski for War Horse

    Best Costume Design: Lisy Christl for Anonymous
    Best Costume Design: Mark Bridges for The Artist
    Best Costume Design: Sandy Powell for Hugo
    Best Costume Design: Michael O'Connor for Jane Eyre
    Best Costume Design: Arianne Phillips for W.E.

    Best Director: Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist
    Best Director: Alexander Payne for The Descendants
    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for Hugo
    Best Director: Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris
    Best Director: Terrence Malick for The Tree of Life

    Best Documentary Feature: Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner for Hell and Back Again
    Best Documentary Feature: Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman for If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
    Best Documentary Feature: Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky for Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
    Best Documentary Feature: Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel for Pina
    Best Documentary Feature: TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, and Richard Middlemas for Undefeated

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin for The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson for God Is the Bigger Elvis
    Best Documentary Short Subject: James Spione for Incident in New Baghdad
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy for Saving Face
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen for The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

    Best Film Editing: Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist
    Best Film Editing: Kevin Tent for The Descendants
    Best Film Editing: Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    Best Film Editing: Thelma Schoonmaker for Hugo
    Best Film Editing: Christopher Tellefsen for Moneyball

    Best Foreign Language Film: Bullhead - Belgium
    Best Foreign Language Film: Footnote - Israel
    Best Foreign Language Film: In Darkness - Poland
    Best Foreign Language Film: Monsieur Lazhar - Canada
    Best Foreign Language Film: A Separation - Iran

    Best Live Action Short Film: Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane for Pentecost
    Best Live Action Short Film: Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren for Raju
    Best Live Action Short Film: Terry George and Oorlagh George for The Shore
    Best Live Action Short Film: Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey for Time Freak
    Best Live Action Short Film: Hallvar Witzø for Tuba Atlantic

    Best Makeup: Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, and Matthew W. Mungle for Albert Nobbs
    Best Makeup: Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
    Best Makeup: Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland for The Iron Lady

    Best Original Score: John Williams for The Adventures of Tintin
    Best Original Score: Ludovic Bource for The Artist
    Best Original Score: Howard Shore for Hugo
    Best Original Score: Alberto Iglesias for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
    Best Original Score: John Williams for War Horse

    Best Original Screenplay: Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist
    Best Original Screenplay: Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig for Bridesmaids
    Best Original Screenplay: J.C. Chandor for Margin Call
    Best Original Screenplay: Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris
    Best Original Screenplay: Asghar Farhadi for A Separation - Iran

    Best Original Song: Bret McKenzie for "Man or Muppet" from The Muppets
    Best Original Song: Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, and Siedah Garrett for "Real in Rio" from Rio

    Best Picture: Thomas Langmann for The Artist
    Best Picture: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, and Jim Taylor for The Descendants
    Best Picture: Scott Rudin for Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
    Best Picture: Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, and Michael Barnathan for The Help
    Best Picture: Graham King and Martin Scorsese for Hugo
    Best Picture: Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum for Midnight in Paris
    Best Picture: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, and Brad Pitt for Moneyball
    Best Picture: Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardnerm and Grant Hill for The Tree of Life
    Best Picture: Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy for War Horse

    Best Sound Editing: Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis for Drive
    Best Sound Editing: Ren Klyce for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    Best Sound Editing: Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty for Hugo
    Best Sound Editing: Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl for Transformers: Dark of the Moon
    Best Sound Editing: Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom for War Horse

    Best Sound Mixing: David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Bo Persson for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    Best Sound Mixing: Tom Fleischman and John Midgley for Hugo
    Best Sound Mixing: Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, and Ed Novick for Moneyball
    Best Sound Mixing: Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Peter J. Devlin for Transformers: Dark of the Moon
    Best Sound Mixing: Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Stuart Wilson for War Horse

    Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer for Beginners
    Best Supporting Actor: Max von Sydow for Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
    Best Supporting Actor: Jonah Hill for Moneyball
    Best Supporting Actor: Kenneth Branagh for My Week with Marilyn
    Best Supporting Actor: Nick Nolte for Warrior

    Best Supporting Actress: Janet McTeer for Albert Nobbs
    Best Supporting Actress: Bérénice Bejo for The Artist
    Best Supporting Actress: Melissa McCarthy for Bridesmaids
    Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain for The Help
    Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer for The Help

    Best Visual Effects: Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, and John Richardson for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
    Best Visual Effects: Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, and Alex Henning for Hugo
    Best Visual Effects: Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, and Swen Gillberg for Real Steel
    Best Visual Effects: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett for Rise of the Planet of the Apes
    Best Visual Effects: Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, and John Frazier for Transformers: Dark of the Moon
     
  3. iJohnHenry macrumors P6

    iJohnHenry

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Location:
    On tenterhooks
    #3
    Easy, retire as Oscar Emeritus. :)

    Post this honoured status in your Signature.
     
  4. cambookpro macrumors 603

    cambookpro

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #4
    I'll play, though I haven't seen many of the films so my predictions are based on reviews, luck and my special sixth sense :p

    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: George Clooney for The Descendants

    Best Actress: Meryl Streep for The Iron Lady

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash for The Descendants

    Best Animated Feature Film: Gore Verbinski for Rango

    Best Animated Short Film: William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg for The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

    Best Art Direction: Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo for Hugo

    Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson for Hugo

    Best Costume Design: Mark Bridges for The Artist

    Best Director: Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist

    Best Documentary Feature: TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, and Richard Middlemas for Undefeated

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy for Saving Face

    Best Film Editing: Kevin Tent for The Descendants

    Best Foreign Language Film: A Separation - Iran

    Best Live Action Short Film: Terry George and Oorlagh George for The Shore

    Best Makeup (seriously!?): Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland for The Iron Lady

    Best Original Score: Ludovic Bource for The Artist

    Best Original Screenplay: Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris

    Best Original Song: Bret McKenzie for "Man or Muppet") from The Muppets

    Best Picture: Thomas Langmann for The Artist

    Best Sound Editing: Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl for Transformers: Dark of the Moon

    Best Sound Mixing: Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, and Ed Novick for Moneyball

    Best Supporting Actor: Max von Sydow for Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

    Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer for The Help

    Best Visual Effects: Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, and John Richardson for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
     
  5. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #5
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Jean Dujardin for The Artist

    Best Actress: Michelle Williams for My Week with Marilyn

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, and Stan Chervin for Moneyball

    Best Animated Feature Film: Gore Verbinski for Rango

    Best Animated Short Film: William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg for The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

    Best Art Direction: Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould for The Artist

    Best Cinematography: Guillaume Schiffman for The Artist

    Best Costume Design: Lisy Christl for Anonymous

    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for Hugo

    Best Documentary Feature: Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky for Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen for The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

    Best Film Editing: Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist

    Best Foreign Language Film: A Separation - Iran

    Best Live Action Short Film: Terry George and Oorlagh George for The Shore

    Best Makeup: Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, and Matthew W. Mungle for Albert Nobbs

    Best Original Score: Ludovic Bource for The Artist

    Best Original Screenplay: Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris

    Best Original Song: Bret McKenzie for "Man or Muppet") from The Muppets

    Best Picture: Thomas Langmann for The Artist

    Best Sound Editing: Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom for War Horse

    Best Sound Mixing: Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Stuart Wilson for War Horse

    Best Supporting Actor: Max von Sydow for Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

    Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer for The Help

    Best Visual Effects: Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, and Alex Henning for Hugo
     
  6. 184550 Guest

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    #6
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Gary Oldman for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

    Best Actress: Viola Davis for The Help

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash for The Descendants

    Best Animated Feature Film: Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli for A Cat in Paris

    Best Animated Short Film: Patrick Doyon for Dimanche/Sunday

    Best Art Direction: Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

    Best Cinematography: Guillaume Schiffman for The Artist

    Best Costume Design: Michael O'Connor for Jane Eyre

    Best Director: Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris

    Best Documentary Feature: Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner for Hell and Back Again

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen for The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

    Best Film Editing: Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist

    Best Foreign Language Film: Footnote - Israel

    Best Live Action Short Film: Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane for Pentecost

    Best Makeup: Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, and Matthew W. Mungle for Albert Nobbs

    Best Original Score: Ludovic Bource for The Artist

    Best Original Screenplay: Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris

    Best Original Song: Bret McKenzie for "Man or Muppet") from The Muppets

    Best Picture: Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, and Michael Barnathan for The Help

    Best Sound Editing: Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom for War Horse

    Best Sound Mixing: Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Peter J. Devlin for Transformers: Dark of the Moon

    Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer for Beginners

    Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain for The Help

    Best Visual Effects: Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, and John Richardson for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2


    *Most are wild guesses.
     
  7. Jaffa Cake macrumors Core

    Jaffa Cake

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    The City of Culture, Englandshire
    #7
    Right then...

    Best Actor: Gary Oldman for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

    Best Actress: Meryl Streep for The Iron Lady

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

    Best Animated Feature Film: Gore Verbinski for Rango

    Best Animated Short Film: William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg for The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

    Best Art Direction: Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould for The Artist

    Best Cinematography: Janusz Kaminski for War Horse

    Best Costume Design: Mark Bridges for The Artist

    Best Director: Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist

    Best Documentary Feature: Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman for If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin for The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement

    Best Film Editing: Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall for The Girl with the Dragon Tatoo

    Best Foreign Language Film: Footnote - Israel

    Best Live Action Short Film: Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey for Time Freak

    Best Makeup: Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

    Best Original Score: Ludovic Bource for The Artist


    Best Original Screenplay: Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig for Bridesmaids

    Best Original Song: Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, and Siedah Garrett for "Real in Rio" from Rio

    Best Picture: Thomas Langmann for The Artist

    Best Sound Editing: Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom for War Horse

    Best Sound Mixing: David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Bo Persson for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

    Best Supporting Actor: Max von Sydow for Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

    Best Supporting Actress: Melissa McCarthy for Bridesmaids

    Best Visual Effects: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett for Rise of the Planet of the Apes
     
  8. renewed, Feb 25, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2012

    renewed macrumors 68040

    renewed

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Location:
    Bemalte Blumen duften nicht.
    #8
    Oscar Predictions:


    Best Actor: George Clooney for The Descendants

    Best Actress: Michelle Williams for My Week with Marilyn

    Best Adapted Screenplay: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, and Beau Willimon for The Ides of March

    Best Animated Feature Film: Gore Verbinski for Rango

    Best Animated Short Film: Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe for A Morning Stroll

    Best Art Direction: Rick Carter and Lee Sandales for War Horse

    Best Cinematography: Janusz Kaminski for War Horse

    Best Costume Design: Michael O'Connor for Jane Eyre

    Best Director: Alexander Payne for The Descendants

    Best Documentary Feature: Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman for If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin for The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement

    Best Film Editing: Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

    Best Foreign Language Film: Footnote - Israel

    Best Live Action Short Film: Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren for Raju

    Best Makeup: Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

    Best Original Score: Ludovic Bource for The Artist

    Best Original Screenplay: Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist

    Best Original Song: Bret McKenzie for "Man or Muppet" from The Muppets

    Best Picture: Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy for War Horse

    Best Sound Editing: Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl for Transformers: Dark of the Moon

    Best Sound Mixing: Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Peter J. Devlin for Transformers: Dark of the Moon

    Best Supporting Actor: Jonah Hill for Moneyball

    Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer for The Help

    Best Visual Effects: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett for Rise of the Planet of the Apes
     
  9. Heebeejeebies macrumors regular

    Heebeejeebies

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #9
    Best Actor: Demián Bichir for A Better Life

    Best Actress: Rooney Mara for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash for The Descendants

    Best Animated Feature Film: Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal for Chico & Rita

    Best Animated Short Film: Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe for A Morning Stroll

    Best Art Direction: Rick Carter and Lee Sandales for War Horse

    Best Cinematography: Janusz Kaminski for War Horse

    Best Costume Design: Michael O'Connor for Jane Eyre

    Best Director: Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris

    Best Documentary Feature: Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky for Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen for The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

    Best Film Editing: Christopher Tellefsen for Moneyball

    Best Foreign Language Film: Monsieur Lazhar - Canada

    Best Live Action Short Film: Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren for Raju

    Best Makeup: Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

    Best Original Score: John Williams for War Horse

    Best Original Screenplay: Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig for Bridesmaids

    Best Original Song: Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, and Siedah Garrett for "Real in Rio" from Rio

    Best Picture: Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, and Michael Barnathan for The Help

    Best Sound Editing: Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom for War Horse

    Best Sound Mixing: Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Stuart Wilson for War Horse

    Best Supporting Actor: Jonah Hill for Moneyball

    Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer for The Help

    Best Visual Effects: Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, and Swen Gillberg for Real Steel
     
  10. niuniu macrumors 68020

    niuniu

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Location:
    A man of the people. The right sort of people.
    #10
    Good luck all! Was going to enter but discovered copying Q's predictions were against the rules :D
     
  11. Shaun.P macrumors 68000

    Shaun.P

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    #11
    Best Actor: Gary Oldman for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

    Best Actress: Meryl Streep for The Iron Lady

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

    Best Animated Feature Film: Chris Miller for Puss in Boots

    Best Animated Short Film: Enrico Casarosa for La Luna

    Best Art Direction: Rick Carter and Lee Sandales for War Horse

    Best Cinematography: Janusz Kaminski for War Horse

    Best Costume Design: Mark Bridges for The Artist

    Best Director: Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist

    Best Documentary Feature: Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner for Hell and Back Again

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen for The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

    Best Film Editing: Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist

    Best Foreign Language Film: Footnote - Israel

    Best Live Action Short Film: Terry George and Oorlagh George for The Shore

    Best Makeup: Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

    Best Original Score: John Williams for War Horse

    Best Original Screenplay: Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist

    Best Original Song: Bret McKenzie for "Man or Muppet") from The Muppets

    Best Picture: Thomas Langmann for The Artist

    Best Sound Editing: Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom for War Horse

    Best Sound Mixing: Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Stuart Wilson for War Horse

    Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer for Beginners

    Best Supporting Actress: Bérénice Bejo for The Artist

    Best Visual Effects: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett for Rise of the Planet of the Apes
     
  12. iJohnHenry macrumors P6

    iJohnHenry

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Location:
    On tenterhooks
    #12
    Make one change, and finish second. ;)
     
  13. niuniu macrumors 68020

    niuniu

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Location:
    A man of the people. The right sort of people.
    #13
    Audacious!

    I like it :D
     
  14. Firestar macrumors 68020

    Firestar

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Location:
    221B Baker Street.
    #14
    I haven't seen 90% of these movies, but oh well...

    Best Actor: Brad Pitt for Moneyball

    Best Actress: Rooney Mara for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, and Stan Chervin for Moneyball

    Best Animated Feature Film: Jennifer Yuh Nelson for Kung Fu Panda 2

    Best Animated Short Film: Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby for Wild Life

    Best Art Direction: Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

    Best Cinematography: Jeff Cronenweth for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

    Best Costume Design: Sandy Powell for Hugo

    Best Director: Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist

    Best Documentary Feature: Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner for Hell and Back Again

    Best Documentary Short Subject: James Spione for Incident in New Baghdad

    Best Film Editing: Christopher Tellefsen for Moneyball

    Best Foreign Language Film: Monsieur Lazhar - Canada

    Best Live Action Short Film: Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey for Time Freak

    Best Makeup: Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

    Best Original Score: Ludovic Bource for The Artist

    Best Original Screenplay: Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist

    Best Original Song: Bret McKenzie for "Man or Muppet") from The Muppets

    Best Picture: Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, and Michael Barnathan for The Help

    Best Sound Editing: Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl for Transformers: Dark of the Moon

    Best Sound Mixing: Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Peter J. Devlin for Transformers: Dark of the Moon

    Best Supporting Actor: Jonah Hill for Moneyball

    Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer for The Help

    Best Visual Effects: Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, and John Richardson for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
     
  15. iJohnHenry macrumors P6

    iJohnHenry

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Location:
    On tenterhooks
    #15
    There is a bonus to this approach.

    If you guess right on the change, you have fallen into a cesspool and found gold.
     
  16. NEENAHBOY macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    #16
    Best Actor: Jean Dujardin for The Artist

    Best Actress: Viola Davis for The Help

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash for The Descendants

    Best Animated Feature Film: Gore Verbinski for Rango

    Best Animated Short Film: William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg for The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

    Best Art Direction: Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo for Hugo

    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for The Tree of Life

    Best Costume Design: Arianne Phillips for W.E.

    Best Director: Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist

    Best Documentary Feature: TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, and Richard Middlemas for Undefeated

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen for The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

    Best Film Editing: Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist

    Best Live Action Short Film: Terry George and Oorlagh George for The Shore

    Best Makeup: Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

    Best Original Score: Ludovic Bource for The Artist

    Best Original Screenplay: Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris

    Best Original Song: Bret McKenzie for "Man or Muppet") from The Muppets

    Best Picture: Thomas Langmann for The Artist

    Best Sound Editing: Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty for Hugo

    Best Sound Mixing: Tom Fleischman and John Midgley for Hugo

    Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer for Beginners

    Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer for The Help

    Best Visual Effects: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett for Rise of the Planet of the Apes
     
  17. ejb190 macrumors 65816

    ejb190

    #17
    I'll play! The only thing is I have seen only seen three of the films with nominations in ANY category (The Muppets, Rango, and Kung Fu Panda 2), so don't expect much out of my guesses...

    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Gary Oldman for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

    Best Actress: Rooney Mara for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

    Best Adapted Screenplay: John Logan for Hugo

    Best Animated Feature Film: Chris Miller for Puss in Boots

    Best Animated Short Film: Enrico Casarosa for La Luna

    Best Art Direction: Rick Carter and Lee Sandales for War Horse

    Best Cinematography: Jeff Cronenweth for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

    Best Costume Design: Mark Bridges for The Artist

    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for Hugo

    Best Documentary Feature: Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner for Hell and Back Again

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen for The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

    Best Film Editing: Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

    Best Foreign Language Film: A Separation - Iran

    Best Live Action Short Film: Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey for Time Freak

    Best Makeup: Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

    Best Original Score: Alberto Iglesias for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

    Best Original Screenplay: Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist

    Best Original Song: Bret McKenzie for "Man or Muppet") from The Muppets

    Best Picture: Thomas Langmann for The Artist

    Best Sound Editing: Ren Klyce for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

    Best Sound Mixing: Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Stuart Wilson for War Horse

    Best Supporting Actor: Max von Sydow for Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

    Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer for The Help

    Best Visual Effects: Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, and John Richardson for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
     
  18. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #18
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Jean Dujardin for The Artist

    Best Actress: Viola Davis for The Help

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash for The Descendants

    Best Animated Feature Film: Gore Verbinski for Rango

    Best Animated Short Film: William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg for The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

    Best Art Direction: Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo for Hugo

    Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson for Hugo

    Best Costume Design: Mark Bridges for The Artist

    Best Director: Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist

    Best Documentary Feature: TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, and Richard Middlemas for Undefeated

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy for Saving Face

    Best Film Editing: Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist

    Best Foreign Language Film: A Separation - Iran

    Best Live Action Short Film: Hallvar Witzø for Tuba Atlantic

    Best Makeup: Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland for The Iron Lady

    Best Original Score: Ludovic Bource for The Artist

    Best Original Screenplay: Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris

    Best Original Song: Bret McKenzie for "Man or Muppet") from The Muppets

    Best Picture: Thomas Langmann for The Artist

    Best Sound Editing: Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom for War Horse

    Best Sound Mixing: Tom Fleischman and John Midgley for Hugo

    Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer for Beginners

    Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer for The Help

    Best Visual Effects: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett for Rise of the Planet of the Apes
     
  19. nfl46 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    #19
    Best Actor: George Clooney for The Descendants

    Best Actress: Viola Davis for The Help

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash for The Descendants

    Best Animated Feature Film: Gore Verbinski for Rango

    Best Animated Short Film: Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe for A Morning Stroll

    Best Art Direction: Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould for The Artist

    Best Cinematography: Jeff Cronenweth for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

    Best Costume Design: Mark Bridges for The Artist

    Best Director: Alexander Payne for The Descendants

    Best Documentary Feature: TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, and Richard Middlemas for Undefeated

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin for The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement

    Best Film Editing: Kevin Tent for The Descendants

    Best Foreign Language Film: Monsieur Lazhar - Canada

    Best Live Action Short Film: Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren for Raju

    Best Makeup: Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland for The Iron Lady

    Best Original Score: Ludovic Bource for The Artist

    Best Original Screenplay: Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris

    Best Original Song: Bret McKenzie for "Man or Muppet" from The Muppets

    Best Picture: Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, and Michael Barnathan for The Help

    Best Sound Editing: Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl for Transformers: Dark of the Moon

    Best Sound Mixing: Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Peter J. Devlin for Transformers: Dark of the Moon

    Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer for Beginners

    Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer for The Help

    Best Visual Effects: Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, and John Frazier for Transformers: Dark of the Moon
     
  20. 63dot macrumors 603

    63dot

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Location:
    norcal
    #20
    This is as far as I venture to guess. I think this year is Streep's again. The Artist should get more than one award.
     
  21. obeygiant macrumors 68040

    obeygiant

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Location:
    totally cool
    #21
    Best Actor: Gary Oldman (Should win] George Clooney (will win)
    Best Actress: Michelle Williams for My Week with Marilyn
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
    Best Animated Feature Film: Puss n Boots
    Best Animated Short Film: The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
    Best Art Direction: Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo for Hugo
    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for The Tree of Life
    Best Costume Design: Sandy Powell for Hugo
    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for Hugo
    Best Documentary Feature: Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky for Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin for The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
    Best Film Editing: Kevin Tent for The Descendants
    Best Foreign Language Film: Monsieur Lazhar - Canada
    Best Live Action Short Film: Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey for Time Freak
    Best Makeup: Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland for The Iron Lady
    Best Original Score: Ludovic Bource for The Artist
    Best Original Screenplay: Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist
    Best Original Song: Bret McKenzie for "Man or Muppet") from The Muppets
    Best Picture: Thomas Langmann for The Artist
    Best Sound Editing: Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl for Transformers: Dark of the Moon
    Best Sound Mixing: Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Peter J. Devlin for Transformers: Dark of the Moon
    Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer for Beginners
    Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer, The Help
    Best Visual Effects: Rise of the Planet of the Apes
     
  22. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #22
    Tough calls:
    Clooney was great in The Descendants and everyone likes him, but I'm going with Dujardin for Best Actor, given the pull of The Artist overall.

    I yawned through The Tree of Life myself but I think Academy members will give it the edge over The Artist for Best Cinematography.

    Best Costume Design is a toss-up: I picked Hugo over The Artist since there were more costumes with more variety.

    Good luck, Woody Allen, even though you won't accept your award!


    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Jean Dujardin for The Artist

    Best Actress: Viola Davis for The Help

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash for The Descendants

    Best Animated Feature Film: Gore Verbinski for Rango

    Best Animated Short Film: William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg for The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

    Best Art Direction: Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo for Hugo

    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for The Tree of Life

    Best Costume Design: Sandy Powell for Hugo

    Best Director: Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist

    Best Documentary Feature: Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky for Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy for Saving Face

    Best Film Editing: Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist

    Best Foreign Language Film: A Separation - Iran

    Best Live Action Short Film: Terry George and Oorlagh George for The Shore

    Best Makeup: Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland for The Iron Lady

    Best Original Score: Ludovic Bource for The Artist

    Best Original Screenplay: Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris

    Best Original Song: Bret McKenzie for "Man or Muppet" from The Muppets

    Best Picture: Thomas Langmann for The Artist

    Best Sound Editing: Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty for Hugo

    Best Sound Mixing: Tom Fleischman and John Midgley for Hugo

    Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer for Beginners

    Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer for The Help

    Best Visual Effects: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett for Rise of the Planet of the Apes
     
  23. NEENAHBOY macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    #23
    Damn, somehow managed to delete the Foreign Film category when posting. :(
     
  24. sigmadog macrumors 6502a

    sigmadog

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Location:
    near Spokane, WA
    #24
    Here's my prediction for the Oscars:

    Boring.

    My Oscar predictions are 89.5% accurate. The remaining 10.5% percent is Salma Hayek.
     
  25. obeygiant macrumors 68040

    obeygiant

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Location:
    totally cool
    #25
    Actually this was one of the better Oscar presentations I've seen in a while. I was laughing out loud multiple times. I nearly fell off the couch during the "focus group" of wiZard of oz.
     

Share This Page