Predict the 2014 Oscars

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by Doctor Q, Feb 16, 2015.

  1. Doctor Q, Feb 16, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2015

    Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    The 87th annual Academy Awards (Oscars) broadcast will be Sunday, February 22, announcing the winners for the best movies of 2014. It's more than a week earlier than last year.

    This year's host is Neil Patrick Harris, his first time hosting.

    There are only 8 nominees for Best Picture this year. If they need more, they are welcome to use the home movies I made in iMovie last year.

    One of the nominated songs is "Everything Is Awesome" but for some reason it's not from the movie "The Theory of Everything". Wouldn't that have made more sense?

    Estonia and Mauritania have their first nominees in the Foreign Language category. Historically, France has had the most nominated foreign-language films, and Italy has won the most times, but neither is in the competition this year.

    John Travolta will reportedly be back as a presenter, even though he mangled Idina Menzel's name last year. Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs know how it feels, after she mispronounced the name of cinematographer Dick Pope last month. But Mr. Pope, being a British gentleman, took it in stride.

    This thread is for our annual contest. Here are some other movie threads I spotted in the forums:

    Related to nominated movies:Movies in general:

    MacRumors Oscar Contest

    This is the 13th annual MacRumors Oscar Contest. This year there are 121 nominations for 60 movies in 24 categories. The forum contestant with the most correct predictions wins the traditional prize: MacRumors bragging rights. I will check the predictions against the award winners and post the results after the telecast.

    Here's how to vote:
    • Copy the ballot from the next post below.
    • Delete all but one line in each category, leaving 1 choice per category (your prediction).
    • Post it in this thread.
    Contest rules:
    • Post between now and 6:00pm Eastern time Sunday.
    • Do not edit your post after voting.
    • One ballot per person.
    You need not vote in every category but there's no penalty for guessing. Good luck!

    Previous MacRumors "Predict the Oscars" contests:
    2013: winners dejo and Doctor Q and swiftaw (21 correct)
    2012: winner swiftaw (19 correct)
    2011: winner swiftaw (19 correct)
    2010: winner Doctor Q (18 correct)
    2009: winner Doctor Q (16 correct)
    2008: winner Doctor Q (20 correct)
    2007: winners NEENAHBOY and Doctor Q (13 correct)
    2006: winner Doctor Q (15 correct)
    2005: winner Doctor Q (18 correct)
    2004: winners VincentVega and Pittsax (16 correct)
    2003: winners wdlove and Doctor Q (20 correct)
    2002: winner Doctor Q (13 correct)​
     
  2. Doctor Q, Feb 16, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2015

    Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Bradley Cooper for American Sniper
    Best Actor: Michael Keaton for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Best Actor: Steve Carell for Foxcatcher
    Best Actor: Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game
    Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything

    Best Actress: Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl
    Best Actress: Julianne Moore for Still Alice
    Best Actress: Felicity Jones for The Theory of Everything
    Best Actress: Marion Cotillard for Two Days, One Night
    Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon for Wild

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Jason Hall for American Sniper
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Graham Moore for The Imitation Game
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Paul Thomas Anderson for Inherent Vice
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Anthony McCarten for The Theory of Everything
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Damien Chazelle for Whiplash

    Best Animated Feature Film: Don Hall, Chris Williams, and Roy Conli for Big Hero 6
    Best Animated Feature Film: Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable, and Travis Knight for The Boxtrolls
    Best Animated Feature Film: Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold for How to Train Your Dragon 2
    Best Animated Feature Film: Tomm Moore and Paul Young for Song of the Sea
    Best Animated Feature Film: Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura for The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

    Best Animated Short Film: Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees for The Bigger Picture
    Best Animated Short Film: Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi for The Dam Keeper
    Best Animated Short Film: Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed for Feast
    Best Animated Short Film: Torill Kove for Me and My Moulton
    Best Animated Short Film: Joris Oprins for A Single Life

    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Best Cinematography: Robert Yeoman for The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Best Cinematography: Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski for Ida
    Best Cinematography: Dick Pope for Mr. Turner
    Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins for Unbroken

    Best Costume Design: Milena Canonero for The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Best Costume Design: Mark Bridges for Inherent Vice
    Best Costume Design: Colleen Atwood for Into the Woods
    Best Costume Design: Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive for Maleficent
    Best Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran for Mr. Turner

    Best Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Best Director: Richard Linklater for Boyhood
    Best Director: Bennett Miller for Foxcatcher
    Best Director: Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Best Director: Morten Tyldum for The Imitation Game

    Best Documentary Feature: Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, and Dirk Wilutzky for CitizenFour
    Best Documentary Feature: John Maloof and Charlie Siskel for Finding Vivian Maier
    Best Documentary Feature: Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester for Last Days in Vietnam
    Best Documentary Feature: Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, and David Rosi for The Salt of the Earth
    Best Documentary Feature: Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara for Virunga

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry for Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Aneta Kopacz for Joanna
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki for Our Curse
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Gabriel Serra Arguello for The Reaper
    Best Documentary Short Subject: J. Christian Jensen for White Earth

    Best Film Editing: Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach for American Sniper
    Best Film Editing: Sandra Adair for Boyhood
    Best Film Editing: Barney Pilling for The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Best Film Editing: William Goldenberg for The Imitation Game
    Best Film Editing: Tom Cross for Whiplash

    Best Foreign Language Film: Pawel Pawlikowski for Ida (Poland)
    Best Foreign Language Film: Andrey Zvyagintsev for Leviathan (Russia)
    Best Foreign Language Film: Zaza Urushadze for Tangerines (Estonia)
    Best Foreign Language Film: Abderrahmane Sissako for Timbuktu (Mauritania)
    Best Foreign Language Film: Damián Szifsón for Wild Tales (Argentina)

    Best Live Action Short Film: Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis for Aya
    Best Live Action Short Film: Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney for Boogaloo and Graham
    Best Live Action Short Film: Wei Hu and Julien Féret for Butter Lamp
    Best Live Action Short Film: Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger for Parvaneh
    Best Live Action Short Film: Mat Kirkby and James Lucas for The Phone Call

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard for Foxcatcher
    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier for The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White for Guardians of the Galaxy

    Best Original Score: Alexandre Desplat for The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Best Original Score: Alexandre Desplat for The Imitation Game
    Best Original Score: Hans Zimmer for Interstellar
    Best Original Score: Gary Yershon for Mr. Turner
    Best Original Score: Jóhann Jóhannsson for The Theory of Everything

    Best Original Screenplay: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., and Armando Bo for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Best Original Screenplay: Richard Linklater for Boyhood
    Best Original Screenplay: E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman for Foxcatcher
    Best Original Screenplay: Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness for The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Best Original Screenplay: Dan Gilroy for Nightcrawler

    Best Original Song: Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois for "Lost Stars" in Begin Again
    Best Original Song: Diane Warren for "Grateful" in Beyond the Lights
    Best Original Song: Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond for "I'm Not Gonna Miss You" in Glen Campbell...I'll Be Me
    Best Original Song: Shawn Patterson for "Everything Is Awesome" in The Lego Movie
    Best Original Song: John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn for "Glory" in Selma

    Best Picture: Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper, and Peter Morgan for American Sniper
    Best Picture: Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, and James W. Skotchdopole for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Best Picture: Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland for Boyhood
    Best Picture: Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, and Jeremy Dawson for The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Best Picture: Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, and Teddy Schwarzman for The Imitation Game
    Best Picture: Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner for Selma
    Best Picture: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, and Anthony McCarten for The Theory of Everything
    Best Picture: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, and David Lancaster for Whiplash

    Best Production Design: Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock for The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Best Production Design: Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana Macdonald for The Imitation Game
    Best Production Design: Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis for Interstellar
    Best Production Design: Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock for Into the Woods
    Best Production Design: Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts for Mr. Turner

    Best Sound Editing: Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman for American Sniper
    Best Sound Editing: Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Best Sound Editing: Brent Burge and Jason Canovas for The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
    Best Sound Editing: Richard King for Interstellar
    Best Sound Editing: Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro for Unbroken

    Best Sound Mixing: John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Walt Martin for American Sniper
    Best Sound Mixing: Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and Thomas Varga for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Best Sound Mixing: Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, and Mark Weingarten for Interstellar
    Best Sound Mixing: Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and David Lee for Unbroken
    Best Sound Mixing: Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, and Thomas Curley for Whiplash

    Best Supporting Actor: Edward Norton for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Best Supporting Actor: Ethan Hawke for Boyhood
    Best Supporting Actor: Mark Ruffalo for Foxcatcher
    Best Supporting Actor: Robert Duvall for The Judge
    Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons for Whiplash

    Best Supporting Actress: Emma Stone for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette for Boyhood
    Best Supporting Actress: Keira Knightley for The Imitation Game
    Best Supporting Actress: Meryl Streep for Into the Woods
    Best Supporting Actress: Laura Dern for Wild

    Best Visual Effects: Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, and Dan Sudick for Captain America: The Winter Soldier
    Best Visual Effects: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, and Erik Winquist for Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
    Best Visual Effects: Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, and Paul Corbould for Guardians of the Galaxy
    Best Visual Effects: Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott Fisher for Interstellar
    Best Visual Effects: Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, and Cameron Waldbauer for X-Men: Days of Future Past
     
  3. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #3
    Alright, here's mine:

    Best Actor: Michael Keaton for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

    Best Actress: Julianne Moore for Still Alice

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Graham Moore for The Imitation Game

    Best Animated Feature Film: Don Hall, Chris Williams, and Roy Conli for Big Hero 6

    Best Animated Short Film: Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed for Feast

    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

    Best Costume Design: Milena Canonero for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

    Best Documentary Feature: Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, and Dirk Wilutzky for CitizenFour

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry for Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

    Best Film Editing: Sandra Adair for Boyhood

    Best Foreign Language Film: Pawel Pawlikowski for Ida (Poland)

    Best Live Action Short Film: Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney for Boogaloo and Graham

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard for Foxcatcher

    Best Original Score: Jóhann Jóhannsson for The Theory of Everything

    Best Original Screenplay: Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Original Song: John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn for "Glory" in Selma

    Best Picture: Richard Sutherland and Cathleen Sutherland for Boyhood

    Best Production Design: Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Sound Editing: Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman for American Sniper

    Best Sound Mixing: Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, and Thomas Curley for Whiplash

    Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons for Whiplash

    Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette for Boyhood

    Best Visual Effects: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, and Erik Winquist for Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

    P.S. Not necessarily the ones I want to win but, rather, the ones I predict the Academy voters will favor.
     
  4. AustinIllini macrumors demi-god

    AustinIllini

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #4
    Best Actor: Michael Keaton for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

    Best Actress: Julianne Moore for Still Alice

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Anthony McCarten for The Theory of Everything

    Best Animated Feature Film: Don Hall, Chris Williams, and Roy Conli for Big Hero 6

    Best Animated Short Film: Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed for Feast

    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

    Best Costume Design: Milena Canonero for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Director: Richard Linklater for Boyhood

    Best Documentary Feature: Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, and Dirk Wilutzky for CitizenFour

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Gabriel Serra Arguello for The Reaper

    Best Film Editing: Barney Pilling for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Foreign Language Film: Damián Szifsón for Wild Tales (Argentina)

    Best Live Action Short Film: Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney for Boogaloo and Graham

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Original Score: Jóhann Jóhannsson for The Theory of Everything

    Best Original Screenplay: Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Original Song: John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn for "Glory" in Selma

    Best Picture: Richard Sutherland and Cathleen Sutherland for Boyhood

    Best Production Design: Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis for Interstellar

    Best Sound Editing: Richard King for Interstellar

    Best Sound Mixing: Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, and Mark Weingarten for Interstellar

    Best Supporting Actor: Edward Norton for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

    Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette for Boyhood

    Best Visual Effects: Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott Fisher for Interstellar
     
  5. impulse462 macrumors 68000

    impulse462

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    #5
    Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything

    Best Actress: Julianne Moore for Still Alice

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Graham Moore for The Imitation Game

    Best Animated Feature Film: Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold for How to Train Your Dragon 2

    Best Animated Short Film: Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed for Feast

    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

    Best Costume Design: Milena Canonero for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

    Best Documentary Feature: Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, and Dirk Wilutzky for CitizenFour

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry for Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
    (I didnt see any of these but some people told me this was good so Ill just go with them)

    Best Film Editing: Sandra Adair for Boyhood

    Best Foreign Language Film: Pawel Pawlikowski for Ida (Poland)

    Best Live Action Short Film: Mat Kirkby and James Lucas for The Phone Call

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Original Score: Jóhann Jóhannsson for The Theory of Everything

    Best Original Screenplay: Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Original Song: John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn for "Glory" in Selma

    Best Picture: Richard Sutherland and Cathleen Sutherland for Boyhood
    (still think birdman or whiplash should get this)

    Best Production Design: Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Sound Editing: Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman for American Sniper

    Best Sound Mixing: Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, and Thomas Curley for Whiplash

    Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons for Whiplash

    Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette for Boyhood

    Best Visual Effects: Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott Fisher for Interstellar
     
  6. kds1 Suspended

    kds1

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    New York, New York
    #6
    I predict the Academy awards will be the same self congratulatory, Hollywwod slapping themselves on the back ego fest it's always been.
     
  7. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #7
    I'll play along :

    Best Actor: Michael Keaton for Birdman

    Best Actress: Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Jason Hall for American Sniper

    Best Animated Feature Film: Don Hall, Chris Williams, and Roy Conli for Big Hero 6

    Best Animated Short Film: Joris Oprins for A Single Life

    Best Cinematography: Robert Yeoman for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Costume Design: Milena Canonero for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman

    Best Documentary Feature: Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester for Last Days in Vietnam

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry for Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

    Best Film Editing: Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach for American Sniper

    Best Foreign Language Film: Pawel Pawlikowski for Ida (Poland)

    Best Live Action Short Film: Mat Kirkby and James Lucas for The Phone Call

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Original Score: Jóhann Jóhannsson for The Theory of Everything

    Best Original Screenplay: Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Original Song: Diane Warren for "Grateful" in Beyond the Lights

    Best Picture: Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, and James W. Skotchdopole for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

    Best Production Design: Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock for Into the Woods

    Best Sound Editing: Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman for American Sniper

    Best Sound Mixing: Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, and Mark Weingarten for Interstellar

    Best Supporting Actor: Edward Norton for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

    Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette for Boyhood

    Best Visual Effects: Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott Fisher for Interstellar
     
  8. Xiroteus macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    #8
    Sounds about right. Along with a bunch of pretentious films winning.

    I enjoy movies however all these award shows for movies and music is a bit much.
     
  9. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #9
    In case anyone wonders, the Best Picture winner is determined using the preferential voting system. Rather than have Academy members vote for their favorite movie, with the movie getting the most votes winning, a ranking system is used.

    Academy members rank the 8 nominated movies from 1 to 8. If one nominee gets more than half the votes, it wins. Otherwise, the ballots for the movie that got the least number of votes are reassigned to their second-place choices. The process repeats until one movie gains a majority.
     
  10. JamesMike, Feb 19, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2015

    JamesMike macrumors demi-god

    JamesMike

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Location:
    Oregon
    #10
    Best Actor: Bradley Cooper for American Sniper
    Best Actress: Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Graham Moore for The Imitation Game
    Best Animated Feature Film: Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold for How to Train Your Dragon 2
    Best Animated Short Film: Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi for The Dam Keeper
    Best Cinematography: Robert Yeoman for The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Best Costume Design: Milena Canonero for The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Best Director: Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Best Documentary Feature: Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester for Last Days in Vietnam
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry for Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
    Best Film Editing: William Goldenberg for The Imitation Game
    Best Foreign Language Film: Pawel Pawlikowski for Ida (Poland)
    Best Live Action Short Film: Mat Kirkby and James Lucas for The Phone Call
    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier for The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Best Original Score: Alexandre Desplat for The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Best Original Screenplay: Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness for The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Best Original Song: Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond for "I'm Not Gonna Miss You" in Glen Campbell...I'll Be Me
    Best Picture: Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper, and Peter Morgan for American Sniper
    Best Production Design: Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock for The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Best Sound Editing: Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Best Sound Mixing: Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and Thomas Varga for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Best Supporting Actor: Robert Duvall for The Judge
    Best Supporting Actress: Keira Knightley for The Imitation Ga
    Best Visual Effects: Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, and Cameron Waldbauer for X-Men: Days of Future Past
     
  11. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #11
    There are too many of these films I've not seen to even make an educated guess. However I'll observe that 10 movies up for Best Picture is a bad idea and if The Grand Budapest Hotel wins best picture, I'll never trust the Academy again! ;)
     
  12. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #12
    The tough calls for me this year were Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Picture, and best Sound Mixing.

    For Director, do you reward the guy who carried out a clever idea (Richard Linklater) or the guy who created the best overall movie (Alejandro González Iñárritu)? I went with the latter.

    For Best Original Screenplay, I went with my own preference, for The Grand Budapest Hotel over Birdman. They were both highly enjoyable stories, but The Grand Budapest Hotel had an edge for originality.

    For Best Picture I think we had 8 good movies but no masterpiece, the kind that will be remembered through the ages. Birdman didn't excel in every category (good acting, great directing and cinematography, ok screenplay, ok sound) but it did poorly in none, and it had enough unabashed craziness to make it all add up. Frankly, Boyhood bored me because it felt like a collection of home movies rather than a story with a plot. Academy voters may rank it first or second but I rank it last of the 8. Sorry Mr. Linklater and Ms. Sutherland.

    Because of the way vote-counting works for Best Picture (see my post about it above), second and third place votes can make a difference. I can't imagine many voters ranking Birdman near the bottom, but I'm betting that there are others like me who won't rank Birdman highly. Either you liked it or you didn't like it.

    For Best Sound Mixing, I think Academy voters tend to vote for noisy movies with lots of sound effects, for both Sound Editing and Sound Mixing, which leads to the same movie winning both awards. The two crafts are actually quite different, and Whiplash had the technical edge. But Academy voters may stick to their habits and give it to American Sniper.

    I saw all 15 shorts (animated, documentary, and live action), and sometimes that gets me in trouble. Rather than predict what I think the Academy members will vote for, I risk voting for what I liked best. For the record, my personal favorites were Me and My Moulton (animated), Joanna (documentary), and Parvaneh (live action).


    My ballot:

    Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything

    Best Actress: Julianne Moore for Still Alice

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Graham Moore for The Imitation Game

    Best Animated Feature Film: Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold for How to Train Your Dragon 2

    Best Animated Short Film: Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed for Feast

    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

    Best Costume Design: Milena Canonero for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

    Best Documentary Feature: Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, and Dirk Wilutzky for CitizenFour

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry for Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

    Best Film Editing: Sandra Adair for Boyhood

    Best Foreign Language Film: Pawel Pawlikowski for Ida (Poland)

    Best Live Action Short Film: Mat Kirkby and James Lucas for The Phone Call

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Original Score: Jóhann Jóhannsson for The Theory of Everything

    Best Original Screenplay: Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Original Song: John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn for "Glory" in Selma

    Best Picture: Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, and James W. Skotchdopole for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

    Best Production Design: Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Sound Editing: Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman for American Sniper

    Best Sound Mixing: Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, and Thomas Curley for Whiplash

    Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons for Whiplash

    Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette for Boyhood

    Best Visual Effects: Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott Fisher for Interstellar

    ------

    Note: In the official ballot post above made a typo in the producer credits for Boyhood. It's Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, but I typed last name Sutherland twice. Sorry. Please don't edit your posts to fix the name, however, since there's a no-editing rule in this game!
     
  13. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #13
    JamesMike: You didn't vote for Best Original Screenplay. Want to? Just post again if you want to vote in that category.
     
  14. JamesMike macrumors demi-god

    JamesMike

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Location:
    Oregon
    #14
    Thanks Doctor Q, will do it.
     
  15. rlgjok89 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    #15
    Oscar Predictions

    Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything

    Best Actress: Julianne Moore for Still Alice

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Graham Moore for The Imitation Game

    Best Animated Feature Film: Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold for How to Train Your Dragon 2

    Best Animated Short Film: Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed for Feast

    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

    Best Costume Design: Milena Canonero for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Director: Richard Linklater for Boyhood

    Best Documentary Feature: Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, and Dirk Wilutzky for CitizenFour

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry for Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

    Best Film Editing: Sandra Adair for Boyhood

    Best Foreign Language Film: Pawel Pawlikowski for Ida (Poland)

    Best Live Action Short Film: Mat Kirkby and James Lucas for The Phone Call

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Original Score: Jóhann Jóhannsson for The Theory of Everything

    Best Original Screenplay: Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Original Song: John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn for "Glory" in Selma

    Best Picture: Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland for Boyhood

    Best Production Design: Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Sound Editing: Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman for American Sniper

    Best Sound Mixing: Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, and Thomas Curley for Whiplash

    Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons for Whiplash

    Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette for Boyhood

    Best Visual Effects: Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott Fisher for Interstellar
     
  16. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #16
    I'm surprised that three-time Oscar contest champ swiftaw has yet to make an appearance. We'll see if he submits a ballot before this evening.

    By the way, anyone who enters the MacRumors Oscar contest but does not win will take home a gift bag worth $125,000. So post your predictions before it's too late!
     
  17. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #17
    OMG. Now I know why I usually don't watch the show.

    Vibrators ? Seriously ? LOL


    Grand Budapest Hotel is tonights sleeper. Watch.

    ;)
     
  18. Mr. McMac Suspended

    Mr. McMac

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Location:
    Far away from liberals
    #18
    To be honest, I never watch any of those award shows, nor do I care who wins
     
  19. D.T. macrumors 604

    D.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Location:
    Vilano Beach, FL
    #19
    I'm going to do a quick pick on just a few items - this isn't who I predict will win, but who I'd like to win (if that's OK) - leaving categories where I didn't have a say :)

    Best Actor: Michael Keaton for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

    Best Actress: Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Graham Moore for The Imitation Game

    Best Animated Feature Film: Don Hall, Chris Williams, and Roy Conli for Big Hero 6

    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

    Best Costume Design: Milena Canonero for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Director: Richard Linklater for Boyhood

    Best Film Editing: Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach for American Sniper

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Original Score: Hans Zimmer for Interstellar

    Best Original Screenplay: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., and Armando Bo for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

    Best Picture: Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, and James W. Skotchdopole for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

    Best Production Design: Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock for The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Best Sound Editing: Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman for American Sniper

    Best Sound Mixing: Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, and Thomas Curley for Whiplash

    Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons for Whiplash

    Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette for Boyhood

    Best Visual Effects: Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott Fisher for Interstellar
     
  20. Huntn, Feb 22, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2015

    Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #20
    In my defense I knew Selma would win for Best Song and Imitation Game for screenplay. :)

    Guess I need to see Birdman, Imitation Game, and Theory of Everything. :D

    The Lady Gaga performance and the Glory Song were the highlights of the evening.

    Happy that GBH did not win BP as I thought it was fairly horrid. :)
     
  21. impulse462 macrumors 68000

    impulse462

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    #21
    well at least boyhood didn't win best picture. grand budapest hotel upset a lot of films. birdman overall was the best film this year which is cool.

    overall this whole award show was god awful. bad jokes, unnecessary singing performances (really?). just terribly boring and a waste of 3.5 hours of my life. i mean dedicating so much time to the sound of music just because it turned 50? really? i've seen that movie twice and I liked it both times, but wow, just totally unnecessary
     
  22. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #22
    Results

    MacRumors 2014 Oscar contest results

    1. 20 correct. Doctor Q
    2. 19 correct. impulse462
    3. 18 correct. rlgjok89
    4. 16 correct. dejo
    5. 13 correct. D.T. (out of 18 voted categories)
    6. 11 correct. Peace
    7. 10 correct. AustinIllini
    8. 8 correct. JamesMike

    Random guessing would get you a score of less than 5, so everyone dd well.

    Other results:
    • Only JamesMike correctly predicted That Best Original Score would go to Alexandre Desplat for The Grand Budapest Hotel.
    • Only D.T. correctly predicted that Best Original Screenplay would go to Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., and Armando Bo for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance).
    • None of us correctly predicted that Best Film Editing would go to Tom Cross for Whiplash.
    Congratulations to everyone who played. Perhaps we should also congratulate the Oscar winners, but it's mostly about us, of course.

    Movies that won more than one Oscar:
    • 4 Oscars: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    • 4 Oscars: The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • 3 Oscars: Whiplash
    Movies with multiple nominations and 1 win:
    • American Sniper
    • Boyhood
    • Ida
    • The Imitation Game
    • Interstellar
    • Selma
    • The Theory of Everything
    Movies with multiple nominations and no wins:
    • Foxcatcher
    • Guardians of the Galaxy
    • Inherent Vice
    • Into the Woods
    • Mr. Turner
    • Unbroken
    • Wild
     
  23. D.T. macrumors 604

    D.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Location:
    Vilano Beach, FL
    #23
    Thanks for the all the time and effort, that was fun!

    DT
     
  24. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #24
    When I played at home during our Oscars party, I managed 19 out of 24. Maybe I should go with who I want to win vs. who I think will win more often.

    P.S. Thanks, Doc!
     
  25. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #25
    That's what Mrs. Q often does. She usually beats me, but this time I get bragging rights around the house. She got 18 out of 24.
     

Share This Page