put a single CPU tray into a dual CPU tray cMP 2009?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by brookzin, Aug 9, 2018.

  1. brookzin macrumors newbie

    brookzin

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Location:
    Taiwan
    #1
    Hello~~

    Recently my Mac Pro 2009 is suspended suddenly. The problem seems happened in the CPU tray. I'm looking for tray now.

    I have a question this morning. Can I put a single CPU tray into a dual CPU Mac Pro?


    Thanks!

    Wishing you and your machine good health always.
     
  2. handheldgames macrumors 65816

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    Pacific NW, USA
    #2
    Yes. You can use a 4,1 / 2009 single tray in your mac pro. Your dual tray CPU's are not compatible with a single tray.
     
  3. tsialex, Aug 9, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2018

    tsialex macrumors 65816

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #3
    It's the inverse. Single CPU Xeons W3xxx are incompatible with dual trays, but Dual CPU Xeons X5xxx are compatible with single trays.

    Edit: forgot of the 2009 lidless dual CPUs, unless you use a shim, they're incompatible with single CPUs tray.
     
  4. handheldgames macrumors 65816

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    Pacific NW, USA
    #4
    I'll rephrase.. Moving the de-lidded CPU from the dual tray to the single tray risks damaging the CPU's.
     
  5. tsialex macrumors 65816

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #5
    Ah, you're right. Forgot of the 2009 factor at play.
     
  6. brookzin thread starter macrumors newbie

    brookzin

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Location:
    Taiwan
    #6
    Thank you!

    I'm not going to open heatsink and switch CPUs between single and dual CPU trays.

    I would like to replace the entire tray. Put a single CPU tray set into a dual CPU Mac Pro 2009.


     
  7. Squuiid macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #7
    Going by your signature the specs of your Mac Pro are excellent, except for the CPUs which are seriously bringing it down. I'd recommend getting a far more powerful CPU in your single CPU tray. Something like an X5677, X5680 or X5690.
     
  8. Zeke D, Aug 10, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2018

    Zeke D macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #8
    If you’re putting a single CPU 2009 tray into a 2009 to replace a 2009 dual CPU tray, then you’re fine. All 2009 trays are compatible with all 2009 Mac pros.

    In dire emergencies, mechanically & electrically, a 2010/2012 tray will work as well, but the SMC won't match and the fans will go at 100%, and are not correctable with macsfancontrol or any other fan control software. I've done this from time to time for short-term troubleshooting, but it's no good for long-term solution since the Mac Pro sounds like a harrier taking off.

     
  9. brookzin thread starter macrumors newbie

    brookzin

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Location:
    Taiwan
    #9
    Thank you! HAHA~ my previous CPUs were Dual X5675. However, they can't boot anymore for the unknown reason on Jan. Therefore replace my original E5520 back to my Mac Pro till now. Recently, all that can really saving my time is the GPU acceleration. So, I didn't focus on the CPU. XD

     
  10. Zeke D macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #10
    I had a similar issue with my 4,1 recently. It would kernel panic at the Apple boot logo. @tsialex helped me determine that a firmware update from Apple removed microcode support for my CPU. He was able to help me reinsert the correct microcode so my i7 would work again.

     
  11. tsialex, Aug 10, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2018

    tsialex macrumors 65816

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #11
    I don't think that's the same problem as you @Zeke D.

    X5675 is a Westmere processor and uses 206C2 microcode, this microcode is fully supported by Apple on all versions of 5,1 BootROM.

    P.S:

    X5675 is not supported on 4,1 BootROM until the last release, B08 used on Refurbish 2009 Mac Pros, and this release is not public available.

    So, unless the OP somehow downgraded his firmware to 4,1, replaced his logic board or something along the lines, X5675 is fully supported on all 5,1 BootROMs.
     
  12. yuzgen macrumors member

    yuzgen

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2018
    #12
    If single CPU is enough for you, feel free to get a single CPU tray.

    If you come over Turkey anytime soon, PM me so I can sell you a dual CPU 2009 tray. ;)

     
  13. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #13
    im pretty sure in one of the previous threads it was determined that the B08 BootROM only added 1333Mhz RAM support, but not Westmere support.
     
  14. tsialex macrumors 65816

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #14
    I've missed that, do you have any links?

    Some years ago Westmere B08 was more or less a consensus. Pity that nobody dumped the ROM at the time, myself included.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 11, 2018 ---
    Only thing that I've found searching here was this test with a Gulftown #8.
     
  15. adam9c1 macrumors 68000

    adam9c1

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #15
    Wow

    An

    I7 in a cMP 4,1?


    Pretty cool if the processor characteristics - specs are better suited for your tasks.
     
  16. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #16
    yep thats what im refering to, if you actually read the post

    he uses a Westmere-EP Xeon X5690 CPU and it did not POST on B08. (not a Gulftown CPU, although it would not have made a difference)
     
  17. tsialex macrumors 65816

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #17
    I've mistaken W3690 for X5690. But how do you explain all the Geekbench tests with MP41.88Z.0081.B08.1001221313 + model 44 that them seems real 2009 Mac Pros, not hackintoshes?
     
  18. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #18
    just checked a few of those results and they are all hackintosh results easy ways to tell are:

    RAM clock speed (RAM Faster then 1333Mhz any RAM rated for speeds faster then 1333Mhz will just run at 1333Mhz (or 1066Mhz depending on setup) regardless, in any socket LGA1366 Mac)

    CPU clock speed (you cant overclock a CPU in OS X on a real Socket LGA1366 mac)

    and also the motherboard section of the Geekbench result, a real MP4,1 or MP5,1 will just say "Apple Inc. Mac-F221BEC8" if you see anything more or different next to it then its a Hackintosh.
     
  19. tsialex macrumors 65816

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #19
    I've maybe noticed another tell tale of a hackintosh, the model identifier as MacPro4,1 for hackintoshes and Mac Pro (Early 2009) for real Macs.
     
  20. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #20
    No, Geekbench does that when its run on a machine where the CPU does not match up with what it Thinks the Machine shipped

    (the way Geekbench gets its formatted names is by looking at both the model identifier and the CPU)

    see for example my Real MacPro4,1/5,1 https://browser.geekbench.com/v4/cpu/4234967 it just Says MacPro5,1 because no MP5,1 shipped with X5677 CPUs

    (and on the other-hand if you Build a Hackintosh with say an X5675 CPU and set the Model identifier to MacPro5,1 GeekBench will report it as a Mid 2012 Mac Pro)
     

Share This Page