I'm in NYC too. I tried to find sushi restaurants in Chelsea a couple months ago and all three it found near me were either closed down, changed to something else or, in one case, it was just a deli that was miscategorized as a sushi place. I know that's a single incident, but it was pretty irritating.. and this isn't some backwater town either.
It fact, just yesterday I searched for a business that was on Second Ave on the Upper East Side and even though the address plainly said Second Ave, the map showed it over on Lexington. It made zero sense. And almost 100% of the time, at least in NYC, the pins for a location of a business are shown WAAAY back at the inside of the building, absurdly far from the actual street entrance.
I know they're improving, but in my experience businesses are still a total crapshoot.
I report a lot of errors and yeah, they're very good about fixing and reporting back about it. I appreciate that for sure, but I just wish they had more exact and up-to-date info to begin with.