Become a MacRumors Supporter for $25/year with no ads, private forums, and more!

MP 1,1-5,1 RX580 - bad video quality

schluki

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 14, 2020
25
1
Hi,
I´m using a 5.1 mid 2010. Exact configuration attached. I recently installed OC (using the easy hw-acceleration-package).
Now I've remarked very strange behaviors as well in Mojave as in Catalina regarding videos (YouTube as well as desktop).
They seem to be extremely "pixeled" in the shadows and color details. I attached 2 screenshots I took from YouTube. I watch in safari at 1080p60, but it's the same in chrome, and if just watching an h264 from my desktop.
It still remains when HW acceleration is turned off again, so that's not the failure.
Also when I edit in FCPX the quality is fine. I got one of the 580s, that does not have a switch for the bios and doesn't show boot screen, which some one else here around had the same problem. Because of this I can't see the bootpicker-->can't install windows--> can't get into the bios of the gpu to check if there's something wrong. But I did the debug and attached the file.
Any ideas what the problem could be?

thanks and best regards
Lukas
 

Attachments

  • Bildschirmfoto 2020-11-19 um 00.39.27.png
    Bildschirmfoto 2020-11-19 um 00.39.27.png
    25.6 KB · Views: 49
  • Bildschirmfoto 2020-11-19 um 00.02.37.png
    Bildschirmfoto 2020-11-19 um 00.02.37.png
    67 KB · Views: 39
  • Bildschirmfoto 2020-11-19 um 00.39.46.png
    Bildschirmfoto 2020-11-19 um 00.39.46.png
    58.5 KB · Views: 40
  • Catalina.png
    Catalina.png
    363.8 KB · Views: 39
  • Mojave.png
    Mojave.png
    344.7 KB · Views: 42
  • opencore-2020-11-18-181034.pdf
    52 KB · Views: 9
Last edited:

TECK

macrumors 6502
Nov 18, 2011
379
85
Do you have that switch? Is very tiny. If you don't then you can flash the card with the proper ROM, as described into thread.
@startergo has a lot of experience on this, he might have a better link or guide.
 
Last edited:

schluki

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 14, 2020
25
1
Do you have that switch? Is very tiny. If you don't then you can flash the card with the proper ROM, as described into thread.
@startergo has a lot of experience on this, he might have a better link or guide.
Hi, no. I don't have that switch.... but thanks for your help.

best regards
lukas
 

h9826790

macrumors G5
Apr 3, 2014
14,726
7,173
Hong Kong
If I understand correctly, you means those squares at here, right?
Screenshot 2020-11-19 at 18.10.24.png

This has nothing about the RX580, but how H264 (in this case, VP9) compress / encode videos. Youtube (or the uploader) compress the video too much, not your GPU's fault.
 
  • Like
Reactions: AngerDanger

h9826790

macrumors G5
Apr 3, 2014
14,726
7,173
Hong Kong
For boot picker, 99% of the time, can be fixed by go to TechPowerUp, download a ROM that fit your card, and flash it back to factory state. So that the UEFI GOP can function again to show boot screen via OpenCore.
 

schluki

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 14, 2020
25
1
If I understand correctly, you means those squares at here, right?
View attachment 1673519
This has nothing about the RX580, but how H264 (in this case, VP9) compress / encode videos. Youtube (or the uploader) compress the video too much, not your GPU's fault.
The fun thing is: I'm at work right now and I don't have this problems with youtube or h264 here using a late 2013 6.1. Btw your screenshot looks pretty fine here, while mine is a disaster. best regards lukas
 

h9826790

macrumors G5
Apr 3, 2014
14,726
7,173
Hong Kong
The fun thing is: I'm at work right now and I don't have this problems with youtube or h264 here using a late 2013 6.1. Btw your screenshot looks pretty fine here, while mine is a disaster. best regards lukas
If you turned on HDR, may be that's the reason.
 

schluki

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 14, 2020
25
1
If you turned on HDR, may be that's the reason.
hmmmm... no HDR feature. I don't think my displays would even be capable of HDR... gonna take out the gpu now for the 4th time to search for a switch on it.... but until now I wasn't able to find one.... thanks
 

Attachments

  • Bildschirmfoto 2020-11-19 um 19.43.07.png
    Bildschirmfoto 2020-11-19 um 19.43.07.png
    55.5 KB · Views: 19
  • Bildschirmfoto 2020-11-19 um 19.43.20.png
    Bildschirmfoto 2020-11-19 um 19.43.20.png
    41.6 KB · Views: 19

schluki

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 14, 2020
25
1
If I understand correctly, you means those squares at here, right?
View attachment 1673519
This has nothing about the RX580, but how H264 (in this case, VP9) compress / encode videos. Youtube (or the uploader) compress the video too much, not your GPU's fault.
ok. now that I´m at home this picture does not look good anymore, at work it did...
 

schluki

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 14, 2020
25
1
Do you have that switch? Is very tiny. If you don't then you can flash the card with the proper ROM, as described into thread.
@startergo has a lot of experience on this, he might have a better link or guide.
this is a picture of my gpu. does not have the switch at the certain position. Looks like it was never meant to be there...
 

Attachments

  • Bildschirmfoto 2020-11-19 um 20.21.25.png
    Bildschirmfoto 2020-11-19 um 20.21.25.png
    491.8 KB · Views: 24
  • Bildschirmfoto 2020-11-19 um 20.21.40.png
    Bildschirmfoto 2020-11-19 um 20.21.40.png
    1.3 MB · Views: 21

TECK

macrumors 6502
Nov 18, 2011
379
85
Like @h9826790 said flash any of the rooms:
 

schluki

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 14, 2020
25
1
Like @h9826790 said flash any of the rooms:
is this possible without windows? didn't find anything on here. But maybe my search was not good enough. if it's only possible in windows, I´ve got the problem, not to see the booting process....
 

schluki

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 14, 2020
25
1
ok. ill get an old GPU to have boot screen today, so I can see what the boot menu looks like and what keys i´ve to press to boot a linux-live-usb, than boot again with the 580 and hopefully be able to boot into linux without boot screen to flash the 580s rom - craaaaazy. Or can I have both GPUS inside while booting into linux? I guess this would be too easy - right?

best regards
 

h9826790

macrumors G5
Apr 3, 2014
14,726
7,173
Hong Kong
You can change the picker mode from external to internal, then use this text mode boot picker.


So that, even the screen is blank, you can still press the number to boot to the OS you want
 

schluki

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 14, 2020
25
1
You can change the picker mode from external to internal, then use this text mode boot picker.


So that, even the screen is blank, you can still press the number to boot to the OS you want
thats exactly what I'll try out today. Fingers crossed.

thanks
 
  • Like
Reactions: h9826790

schluki

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 14, 2020
25
1
I maybe have the same RX580 and got with help of the Forum the matching GOP bios for OpenCore / RefindPlus Bootscreen

#1
yeah. I think I read your thread already... today is really hard. first I checked myself an old GT120 from a fried to see what's going on in the boot screen... than I tried to make a bootable ubuntu usb - which worked. than my mouse didn't work in ubuntu. than I managed to get it to work.... than I found out that ubuntu is s..t and does work with any of the linux based flash systems, or at least I didn't find anything I would understand.... so back to Mac - no mouse...... cold restart - mouse back.... and since than I´m trying to get a bootable windows usb, which seems to be a problem since not every usb seems to work with this..... meanwhile I found out, that the gt120 looks exactly the same bad way as the 580. so it may be my displays (which I do not really think) or the 580 has a really bad bios on it or last but not least it's something with the open core.... I don't know
 

Macschrauber

macrumors 65816
Dec 27, 2015
1,004
372
Germany
Be careful with bootable usb uefi Windows, dont want certificates mess up your Macs bootrom.

At least make a backup with romtool.

I can clean the rom for you. If you already have booted Windows uefi your rom is already injected with one or more certificates.

You also should be sure to flash the matching bios. GPU ram must match.
 
  • Like
Reactions: schluki

schluki

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 14, 2020
25
1
hi, ok. i spent the last day/night trying to manage a bootable win-usb-drive. In the end I was able to create one. But now I have the problem not to be able to boote into win anymore (it actually worked the very first time after the configutater). It will always power of, or send me to repair mode after the bootlicker. I put that problem into this thread (https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/installing-and-running-windows-10-on-5-1.2247433/).... It's all a pain in the ass....
 

Macschrauber

macrumors 65816
Dec 27, 2015
1,004
372
Germany
I can only repeat: take care of your bootrom, at least make a backup and run binwalk on it to check if you got certificates.
 

tsialex

macrumors G3
Jun 13, 2016
8,384
8,924
Open a Terminal window, type "binwalk -B", drag-and-drop your BootROM dump, press enter.
Screen Shot 2020-11-21 at 17.41.47.png


Example of a healthy report:
Screen Shot 2020-11-21 at 17.42.01.png


Example of a compromised report:
Screen Shot 2020-11-21 at 17.47.27.png
 
Last edited:
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.