RX580 on a Mac Pro 3,1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by disc2231, Nov 13, 2018.

  1. disc2231 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    #1
    Hi,

    I am trying to get a RX580 card working on a Mac Pro 3,1 with Mojave installed via DosDude1's methods. The previous card was a Nvidia 710 which ran perfectly. However, I need to drive a 4K monitor and the 710 only had HDMI 1.4.

    When trying to boot with the RX580 alone, the system appears to boot correctly and the screen comes on after about 30 seconds. But instead of seeing the login screen, it is just a black screen. The monitor stays on however so it is clearly getting some sort of signal from the card.

    I have also tried to boot with both the 710 and the RX580 installed. The monitor with the RX580 shows the same as before. The monitor with the 710 shows a black screen with a single white text cursor (i.e. white square) in the top left. However, the system does not responds to keyboard or mouse input.

    The RX580 card has been tested on another machine and it works fine.

    Any suggestions on what I am doing wrong?

    Thanks.
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    Looks a bit lower on the first page, or use the search function

    https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/rx-580-wont-boot-macos-on-mp-3-1.2153925/#post-26789168
     
  3. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    i think the RX 580 will not work in osx on a macpro 3.1 with osx Mojave (or maybe at all)

    i may be wrong but i think for a 3.1 you need a nvidia card ? may be worth asking on the osx10.14 forum topic about Mojave on not supported macs.
    it's not supported on the 3.1 so it's a tad more "fun" to setup, been thinking about sticking it on my 3.1 with a GTX 660 or GTX 770

    i think for a cheep option the GT 630/640/740 are what you want
     
  4. disc2231 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    #4
    Yeah, good call. I don't know how I missed that.

    It seems that the Xeon chips will not support the AMD drivers for the RX580 due to a lack of SSE4.2 instructions.

    Damn.

    Anyone have any suggestions for a GPU to drive a 4K screen using a Mac Pro 3,1 in Mojave? RXxxx seem to be out. Nvidia are not releasing web drivers. Any other options?
     
  5. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    I think GTX 680 will be OK. It can display 4K, can work on 3,1, don't need web driver.

    But I never own a 3,1, you better let 3,1 own to tell you if this can work or not.
     
  6. tsialex macrumors 68040

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #6
    For now, only NVIDIA Kepler GPUs, like GTX 680/770/780. Don't get GTX 650/660 or GTX 750 Ti, lots of compatibility problems/few success cases.
     
  7. disc2231 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    #7
    Thanks tsialex.
     
  8. wallymcgoo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    #8
    Hiya, just wondering how did you resolve it? Did you buy a new card? I am in the exact same situation, 3,1 Sapphire RX 580, the vendor is saying it should work, but I am just getting a grey screen. I told them about the responses posted here, but drew a blank? Any update would be interesting?
     
  9. disc2231 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    #9
    Hi Wally. I'm afraid it will never work. The Xeon chips will not support the AMD drivers for the RX580 due to a lack of SSE4.2 instructions. I have a Nvidia 660GTX that I will try next. It should have the combo of a natively supported GPU chip and 4K output but I am running a low NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 in the meantime. Good luck!
     
  10. wallymcgoo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    #10
    I'd be interested to know if it runs, good luck with it. I am now wondering, do I upgrade to MacPro 4,1 or sell the brand new rx580. I waited so long for the dual mini adaptor to come from China, I could not return the card as it had a 14 day return.
     
  11. tsialex macrumors 68040

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #11
    Upgrade to a 2009/2010/2012 Mac Pro, AMD GPUs will never work again with 2008 Mac Pros, lack of SSE4.2.
     
  12. wallymcgoo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    #12
    Thanks tsialex, it would be nice to keep the new card, it is probably the best option, plus I had noticed that 2009 has serious upgrade potential with a firmware pgrade. But I couldnt figure out if it's necessary to buy faster than the recommended Ram speed if upgrading processors.
     
  13. tsialex macrumors 68040

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #13
    No need, the memory controller from Westemere Xeons support 800/1066/1333MHz RAM. Most memory is already 1333, it’s rare to find PC8500 RAM, Apple started to send PC10600 very early on.
     
  14. wallymcgoo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    #14
    Than
    Thanks again, that is much appreciated. I am getting tech support from the vendor saying it should work again today. But it doesent on my machine. I note you have a 3,1 running. Do you have a 4,1 flashed to 5,1 by any chance? I wonder is the infrastructure of the 2009 Mac Pro the same as the final mac aluminum tower produced (think its 2012). What I'm wondering is it as good an idea as I keep seeing on the web to upgrade a 2009. I am going off subject here a little. (the rx580 on a 3,1)
    Thanks again
     
  15. tsialex macrumors 68040

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #15
    Yes, I have 2 4,1>5,1 and a real 5,1. I didn't understood what is your doubt, the backplane and the single CPU tray is the same between 2009 to 2012, the difference is the BootROM and SMC. BootROM you can upgrade, SMC you can't.
     
  16. wallymcgoo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    #16
    Tsialex, Does it matter about the SMC? I'll probably take your advice and get either GTX 680/770/780. might look on ebay and keep the rx until i source a 4,1. Thanks for all the info, it has been very helpful
     
  17. tsialex macrumors 68040

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #17
    SMC matters, you can’t use a mismatched CPU tray/backplane combo.

    2009 CPU trays with 2009 backplanes
    2010/2012 CPU trays with 2010/2012 backplanes
     
  18. wallymcgoo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    #18
    Ok, thats really good to know, I really need to do some more research. Didn't know this. I just spotted a thread where someone used a NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 with a 3,1. But I notice nobody here on this thread mentions it. Any advice?
     
  19. tsialex macrumors 68040

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #19
    Any supported Kepler GPU works, GTX 680 works and can be flashed with Mac EFI to have bootscreens. You can run Mojave with a 2008 if you update your AirPort Extreme and install a GTX 680, you just need to use -no_compat_check into bootargs.
     
  20. wallymcgoo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    #20
    I'll forget the 670 so, it is just a cheap alternative. I updated the wi-fi card when I updated to High Sierra. I'll look out for a 680 at a good price. Cheers for all the advice!
     
  21. wallymcgoo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    #21
    I am confused about contradictory posts about flashing a Nvidia card, If I buy a Nvidia GTX680 do I have to flash it. For example a
    ASUS GeForce GTX 680 DirectCU II TOP 2GB
     
  22. tsialex macrumors 68040

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #22
    Non flashed Kepler cards work too, you flash a PC GPU if you want to have boot screens, single user mode support and verbose mode.

    Tested GTX 680 models:
    Confirmed and Possible Flashable GTX 680 Models

    How to flash a GTX 680:
    Step-by-Step Instructions for Flashing GTX680
     
  23. wallymcgoo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    #23
    tsialex, thanks again for your advice, I had a look at those and that clarifies it for me, I will buy a nvidia card. I was concerned about having to flash it via a windows boot drive. I can skip that. Thanks for your generous advice. I saw that news from Brazil today, a tragedy, it is getting a lot of news coverage here in Europe. Take care and thank you.
     
  24. tsialex macrumors 68040

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #24
    Good luck finding a GTX 680, I have two, one real eVGA Mac Edition and another eVGA FTW+ 4GB, flashed.

    Install Windows or go to a PC and flash your future GPU, it's a 5' job.

    It's the second tragedy in 3 years, for sure it's time to make mining companies accountable. I live a little less than 800KM away from Vale do Rio Doce, but my paternal grandfather is from Itabira/my paternal grandmother is from São João del Rey and I know both cities where this double absurd happened.
     
  25. wallymcgoo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    #25
    Found one on ebay in the US, 70$ PC version, will try it, thanks for all your help!
    And yes, if ever there was an avoidable tragedy it was that one. Second time they caused multiple fatalities.
     

Share This Page