Home Schlage Sense lock compatible with iOS 10

Discussion in 'HomeKit, HomePod, CarPlay, Home & Auto Technology' started by john991, Sep 15, 2016.

  1. john991 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Location:
    Ontario
    #1
    Schlage release an updated app and firmware for the Sense lock making it compatible with the home app in iOS 10.
     
  2. luckydcxx macrumors 65816

    luckydcxx

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    #2
    i don't know if it was the firmware update or my ATV update to 10.0 but now my lock doesn't work and my ATV doesn't see the lock.
     
  3. john991 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Location:
    Ontario
    #3
    Does your keypad work on your lock?

    My new schlage app didn't work, rebooted my phone and unplugged the schlage battery for a few minutes then my app started working. My keypad worked after the lock rebooted after the firmware update.
     
  4. luckydcxx macrumors 65816

    luckydcxx

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    #4
    Yes the keypad works but nothing else. I tired to reinstall the lock from the home app and i screwed everything up. I tried signing in and out of iCloud and icloud keychain. Now the iCloud keychain doesn't work and won't let me sign in.
    --- Post Merged, Sep 15, 2016 ---
    Im trying to add the lock as new again and it doesn't even see it. I hope the firmware upgrade didn't mess this whole thing up. Do you think i should do a factory reset?
     
  5. john991 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Location:
    Ontario
    #5
    Try rebooting your ATV4, if that fails you may need to do a factory reset on the lock.
     
  6. luckydcxx macrumors 65816

    luckydcxx

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    #6
    factory reset worked and now it allows me to use the lock over bluetooth. I cannot access it over iCloud with homekit or siri. Any suggestions? i rebooted everything, signed in and out of iCloud, and i have everything turn on in my settings
    --- Post Merged, Sep 15, 2016 ---
    All fixed. I had to enable 2 factor authentication and then disable it. HomeKit popped up on the ATV and is now working.
     
  7. Fpb1980 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Location:
    philadelphia
    #7
    was this the same for the atv 3. did you have to disable the 2 factor authentication on the atv? Do you have instructions on it? Thx
     
  8. john991 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Location:
    Ontario
    #8
    I have two factor authentication turned on my devices including ATV4.

    Everything working for me.
     
  9. luckydcxx macrumors 65816

    luckydcxx

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    #9
    Apple removed HomeKit support with iOS 10 for ATV3.
     
  10. akswun macrumors regular

    akswun

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    #10
    This was clarified here on Macrumors. Homekit does support the ATV3.

    I'm having the same issue after doing the firmware update as well as getting on ios10. I can't access my sense remotely. It's like the bluetooth connection was dropped/unpaired. I removed my sense from the Homekit app and re-installed it. Found out my sense deleted all the setting this morning after walking the dog. I had to create the users and re-assign access codes. My lock still wont communicate with my ATV3 via bluetooth. I'm going to have to re-boot my ATV and log out/in to the iCloud. I think the updates reset something.
     
  11. Fpb1980 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Location:
    philadelphia
    #11
    Hey akswun, I have been in touch with Schlage and Apple describing this problem to them. The Schlage tech department I spoke to yesterday is aware of the issue with the ATV3 and they promised an update to the lock's software by the end of next week. They told me that the ATV3 will act as a hub again once the update is completed.
     
  12. akswun macrumors regular

    akswun

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    #12
    HAH!!! I effing knew it!.... It happened after the firmware update. I was kind of worried that I would have to buy another ATV. I have 2nd and 3rd gen but only two TVs. Thanks for the reply!
     
  13. GavinTan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #13
    Anybody got any updates on this?
    My lock is still not able to work via remote access on the Apple TV 3rd Generation.
     
  14. akswun macrumors regular

    akswun

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    #14
    Nothing yet, I changed my settings so that my ipad mini is the hub and it works fine right now. I don't usually take my ipad out of the house anyways. I'll try connecting my ATV tonight and see what happens.
     
  15. john991, Sep 28, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2016

    john991 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Location:
    Ontario
    #15
    Now I have a problem, randomly I lose connection to the Schlegel, and when I bring up the sense app, I have to setup the sense as a new device. This happened to me within the last week.

    Existing codes still work thou.

    Further to this removing the lock in home app and adding the lock in home app as an accessory adds the lock, BUT all the key codes are deleted. I hope Schlage fixes this issue ASAP!

    Anyone else notice this?
     
  16. robnbill macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Northern VA - Fairfax Area
    #16
    My experience with the Schlage lock (we added it about a week ago) is similar - we lost connectivity on all apps - iPhone and iPad - Sense and Home Apps. Rebooted the ATV4, iPhones, and iPads - no luck.

    What did work - unplug the battery for a few seconds on the lock - re-connected.

    I was then able to connect via Sense and Home Apps. Had to retry once the Sense on first connect - worked on second try (it could have been re-booting?).

    I was also able to use both Apps over the internet (on LTE) from the iPhone. Nothing was lost in the lock.

    I think they have a firmware issue.

    We have the latest firmware update, iOS 10 for all devices, and current on the ATV4.
     
  17. john991 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Location:
    Ontario
    #17
    This from Schlage:

    We have been getting several reports of this happening and in my experience if you close the app completely so that it is not running in the background, then do a hard reboot by pressing the home button and the power button on the phone and do a power cycle on the lock by disconnecting the battery wire on the lock and then reconnecting it should fix the problem.

    They also said a new firmware is coming to fix this issue. But no ETA when it will be out.
     
  18. rjjacobson macrumors 6502a

    rjjacobson

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    #18
    Just put in one of these yesterday. Worked fine til tonight and lost complete connectivity with my iPhone 7plus with iOS10. Of course the keypad works as does the key. I found just disconnecting battery was enough to reset this. It took a minute or more before the lock was fully "rebooted" and all my codes I had programed for family and admin were there as well as settings I made. Kinda a pain I hope they do get this firmware soon. I updated yesterday the latest firmware they had but of course not this new one yet. I hope they notify us somehow that there is a code or the app does again I assume?
     
  19. robnbill macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Northern VA - Fairfax Area
    #19
    I tweeted Schlage about this issue - received this response - I DM'd them my email - I'll post it when they notify me:
    Schlage_Locks ‏@Schlage_Locks 4h4 hours ago
    We are actively working w/Apple on a solution. Pls DM us your email - we'll update you once a fix is available.
     
  20. rjjacobson, Sep 30, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2016

    rjjacobson macrumors 6502a

    rjjacobson

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    #20
    I am still new to using Homekit -- my first homekit compatible device. I was noticing my apple TV went to sleep again this morning and then that my lock was not working again other than keypad and key. But before I "rebooted" with battery disconnect I was tinkering with homekit app on my phone (suspicious of the Schlage app) and through tinkering around found that the reason for no response (this would be second time in 36 hours for me) was that my iPad pro somehow was the device that my doorlock latched on (pun intended LOL) as the homekit hub, not my apple TV. it just worked during the setup in my Schlage app and I never questioned it. Well I had my iPad turned off and saw in my iPhone that it was my homekit hub not my apple TV -- interesting. Well that has not explained totally what goes on with my lock but now I see that what is happening when I get home is I connect to my local WIFI and the devices on it and then my iPad hub -- in a different room communicates with my lock. I guess I need to learn more about homekit.

    Edit: I looked up info and never even knew they added ability to make the iPad the controling hub instead of apple TV -- most of what I was reading on lock seemed to imply I needed the apple TV. I guess iOS 10 (I had been beta testing for long time but now have release 10.0.2 on ipad pro) has it on by default on iPad. So unknown to me it was on and my door was connecting to the ipad as a hub not apple TV. Well that is good because I had read that you needed two factor enabled on apple TV and I really do not like two factor much (tried but did not like). I usually have iPad on all time in my office anyway and this just seemed to work when I set lock up -- interesting. Learning alot.

    Now to see if lock stays connected or not. The first time before today was with iPad on in other room. Today I had iPad off and thought I had same issue. More research continues as I learn homekit (never had any devices before)
     
  21. robnbill macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Northern VA - Fairfax Area
    #21
    I noticed on our iPads (2) that three hubs are shown under Home -- each iPad plus our ATV4. Guessing that Home sends out signals on all three at the same time - and whichever "hub" gets to the BT device responds.
     
  22. rjjacobson macrumors 6502a

    rjjacobson

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    #22
    Interesting will have to look at the iPad air 2 I gave my wife when I got the pro.
     
  23. akswun macrumors regular

    akswun

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    #23
    Ok, I have an update on my current situation.

    Just as a refresher on what I'm using....
    Schlage Sense (Firmware: Current, updated mid September)
    Ecobee3
    ATV3 (Former hub;auto updated)
    Ipad Mini 2 (Current hub;updated iOS on Saturday)
    iPhone 6 (updated iOS on Saturday)

    Initial problem:
    After the firmware update for the Sense as well as iOS 10 update on my iPhone and iPad the Sense was nowhere to be found. Couldn't even see the lock via the Schlage app on my iPhone. Lock was unavailable through the new Home app. My ATV3 was the hub prior to the firmware update.
    Initial Fix:
    Made my iPad Mini 2 the hub. Hard reset my iPad mini and iPhone. Lock was working with the Home app & Schlage app. Did not attempt to re-establish my ATV3 as the hub. I don't usually take my ipad mini on the road with me so it wasn't an issue.

    Second issue (this morning):
    While walking the dog this morning I didn't get my usual notification from the Home app about the Sense being locked. Opened the Home app and the Sense said "Unauthorized device".... WTF?!!
    Went back to my door and opened my Sense app. My iPhone always has BT on so I should be able to see the lock status. The Schlage app didn't give me the lock status, just the initial setup screen when you first install the lock. Only had 3 options, How to videos, Install new Lock and Help. I chose install new lock and my last setup was available in that menu. But I couldn't add anything. I had to leave for work. I'm going to try to reset/unplug my Sense from the battery when I get home. Hopefully this will remedy the issue. The lock still has our codes, it's just that there doesn't seem to be a connection at all or it's dropping every now and then.

    I don't get it, the lock and the hubs and any devices have been an issue since doing the firmware update. WTF! This is really disappointing. $300+ lock and all these issues. I get that Homekit is still on its early legs with iOS 10 but it seems like everything just broke.
     
  24. john991 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Location:
    Ontario
    #24
    Schlage just came out with a firmware update!

    I haven't updated yet as it I'm not home

    Anyone update yet? Wonder if it fixes the HomeKit issues?
     
  25. akswun macrumors regular

    akswun

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    #25
    like recently? like now/today?
     

Share This Page