SELF-ASSIGNED IP??? (ethernet)

Discussion in 'macOS' started by rph105, Nov 10, 2007.

  1. rph105 macrumors 6502

    rph105

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    #1
    Internet was working fine last night, turned on mac this morning, and when i attempted to connect to he internet, safari wouldn't connect me.
    Checked system preferences to check network, to see the ethernet has a self-assigned IP(great - don't know what that means).

    IP address reads: 169.254.198.71.

    Ethernet, used to say connected and IP address used to start with 192.
    Already rebooted Mac, restarted and all that hassle.
    Really need help, it will be much appreciated.:eek:

    Running leopard btw

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. tyr2 macrumors 6502a

    tyr2

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #2
    It means it didn't get a DHCP address from your router. Reboot your router, see if that helps. If not check your router configuration and that DHCP is enabled.
     
  3. rph105 thread starter macrumors 6502

    rph105

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    #3
    Tried it, and it doesnt work.:(
    Internet works fine on xbox 360. I don't think it has anything to do with the ISP
     
  4. thegrandmaster macrumors regular

    thegrandmaster

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Location:
    Valhalla!
    #4
    Are you running Leopard or Tiger?

    Go to system preferences>network>

    if you're running Tiger it goes something like this from Network > Ethernet > find the option entitled 'Renew DHCP' Lease and make sure that your Mac is set to 'Using DHCP' and not 'Using DHCP With Manual address'.

    If you have Leopard System Preferences > Network > Select Ethernet from the Sidebar> check it says 'using DHCP' and if you have IP Adress/Subnet Mask etc. listed there. > Then hit 'Advanced' in the bottom right and press 'Renew DHCP Lease'.

    Whenever I have problems with my IP address I follow those instructions and get a new IP Address and all is good.

    Hope some of that helps!
     
  5. rph105 thread starter macrumors 6502

    rph105

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    #5


    Ahh...I wish i could say it works but it doesn't... nooooooooo0o0o0o ...I'm running Leopard btw
     
  6. thegrandmaster macrumors regular

    thegrandmaster

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Location:
    Valhalla!
    #6
    Hmm, this is an interesting problem. If you're not getting an IP address even when you tell your Mac to get a new one from the router, it suggests this is a router problem.

    Have you changed any of your router settings relating to it giving out IP addresses? What kind of router do you have?
     
  7. BigPrince macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #7
    Check your cable connections and reset whatever is providing your router with an internet connection. (ie. Cable Modem, DSL Modem)
     
  8. rph105 thread starter macrumors 6502

    rph105

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    #8

    Called up ISP, they told me there's nothing wrong with my modem. I haven't changed any router settings lately. Internet works fine on Xbox 360.

    I have a surf boardSB2400
     
  9. tratclif macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Location:
    Chillicothe, OH
    #9
    From what you've said, it looks like a physical problem at this point. I'd go to the router, unplug the cable for the Xbox, then plug the cable for the Mac into the router. If the Mac connects (you may end up having to restart, but it probably should connect in a 30 seconds or so), then one of the ports on your router has gone bad.
     
  10. boxandrew macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    Oklahoma, OK
    #10
    Not sure if this is still an issue for the OP, but I have just bought a Macbook and am experiencing the same problems with DHCP. I know my problem is not physical because my Powerbook is still connecting fine... Anyone have any ideas?
     
  11. ihugtrees macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #11
    self assigned ip address (wireless)

    I am having the same problem with my IMac. I currently have a wireless router, and have a dell laptop hooked up on it. I recently purchased an IMac and tried to hook it up with the wireless. It comes up with the same message that it has a self assigned ip address. I did run diagnostics to fix it, no luck. Also, tried to manually type in ip address. It accepts it and says it's connected, but it's not. I did run a cord to run off an ethernet connection, that works perfect. One more thing, I did bring the mac to another house that has wireless off a shared wifi tower, and it works no problem. If anyone knows how to fix my probs, let me know.
     
  12. rph105 thread starter macrumors 6502

    rph105

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    #12
    well update: now im running through a router and it seems to work fine, i think leopard is not compatible with older modems, apple need to release a fix on that, because not having internet is ridiculous
     
  13. carterx macrumors member

    carterx

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    #13
    I'm getting the very same thing. I have been running Leopard since it was released, but as of yesterday, lost being able to use an ethernet cable. It keeps giving me a "self assigned IP address". I'm sitting with 10.5.1 which I though maybe it was the update, but I had a friend install Leopard on his MBP and he is getting the same thing, and his is just sitting at 10.5.0.

    I tried other laptops on the cables that I have tried and mine is the only one that will not get an IP. it detects the cable as it goes from red to green and self assigns.

    I have tried at home as well and same thing. So far, Apple is not sure what is wrong and tomorrow I have to call back with my case number to talk to a specialist as they could not figure it out. Tried creating a new location etc.

    One thing they wanted me to do which I couldn't was to boot from the install disc and see if it gest an IP when booted from the disc. I have mine at work.

    Anyways, will see,
     
  14. Avatar74 macrumors 65816

    Avatar74

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    #14
    Without having seen your actual settings on your Mac and router, there are a few things I'd suggest checking.

    Reboot the router. This will force the DHCP assignments to clear and renew hard for every device.

    Try a different ethernet cable on the computer that isn't connecting. I see that you said you tried different computers on different cables, but I don't see you stating you tried the same computer with a different cable.

    Check the Mac TCP/IP configuration:

    - Is it set to DHCP? If it's set on a static IP there may be an IP collision.

    Check the router configuration:

    - Ensure that it is set to DHCP (nevermind if you already checked this)

    - Is MAC Address authentication enabled? If yes, is the correct MAC address (en1 not en0) entered in the table?


    Are you connected via ethernet or wi-fi? If Wi-fi, a few things you may want to check, including...

    - Is WEP/WPA encryption on? Is the correct password still stored in Leopard OS? Re-enter it on the Mac to be sure.

    - If you haven't already, run the 10.5.1 update. It will fix certain problems with retaining the WEP/WPA passwords.


    Go through all of these and then let us know if you still have the same problem. The 169 address is a bogus address which suggests that your computer is not authenticating properly with the router... it's talking to the router, but it's not pulling the right IP. If it were not at least talking to the router, it would pull nothing.
     
  15. live4ever macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    #15
    This problem has always been a 100% router problem whenever it has happened to me (especially if only one computer on my LAN is affected and renewing the DHCP lease didn't work) - rebooting the router would always fix the self-assigned IP.
     
  16. kangotang macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    #16
    I have had this exact same problem ever since I have installed Leopard on my PowerBook. I've encountered the problem with two different cable modems, so I'm sure it isn't a hardware problem on that side. I have recently installed teh 10.5.1 update and the problem continues.

    As with other posters, when I plug in an ethernet cable to my cable modem, I get a self-assigned IP even though DHCP is enabled. It is the exact same 169 address that was mentioned above, so I don't believe this address is totally random, nor does it have anything to do with the cable modem. I've tried renewing the DHCP lease, restarting the modem, even restarting my PowerBook, no good. My Wi-Fi connections, on the other hand, seem to work fine.

    As you might expect, the PowerBook also does not receive a router IP, or any DNS numbers and is unable to connect to the internet. I never had this problem with Tiger.

    I have spent many hours fixing routers that other people have set up improperly. I can honestly say that I am out of ideas with this situation. I am very close to rolling back my system to Tiger until the problem is resolved.

    Note: I did get lucky on one occasion and my laptop actually allowed the modem to assign the numbers. I did absolutely nothing different on that occasion, and haven't been able to find the same luck again.
     
  17. webster242 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    #17
    To start, I am running Leopard 10.5.1 on a new iMac. I have a dLink wireless N router. I encountered this problem this same problem this evening. I solved it, and though my situation probably won't apply to most, hopefully it will give you something else to try.

    I found someone leaching my router, and so I applied a MAC filter to them (it's a long story why I'm running without much security). At the same time though, I applied a filter to another MAC address I didn't recognize. I had a game lock up my system right then and so I rebooted. I figured it was something to do with the game. I also installed Parallels this evening and thought it might have had something to do with it. I switched to wireless and tried to figure it out.

    It finally dawned on me after reading several comments here that I might have filtered myself. I checked it, and VIOLA! I was back in business.

    While my situation might be different than some, I thought I'd share my insight since I think I'm the only one on here that has seemed to have faced it and fixed it. Hope it helps.
     
  18. yg17 macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #18


    Ummm.....no. Everything's standardized, generally IEEE 802.3. Leopard didn't change that, it's nothing on Apple's end.
     
  19. ted400 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    #19
    I have been having the same problem, but it is only since upgrading my mac book pro to leopard. I can not pull a 192 address from my router wirelessly. I have a iMac that has not been upgraded yet which connects to the same wireless router with no problems pulling the correct 192.168.0.x address.

    To go along with this if I manually set an IP address in the correct IP range on that MBP, I can connect to my other computers on my network, but I do not get out to the the Internet despite putting the correct gateway in the entry. (Mind you, I do not want this solution, it was just a test).

    I am going to bang on this for a few more hours then I am going to swap out the router to see if that matters. The thing that leads me to a leopard problem is the fact that the iMac connects wirelessly without issue and it is still running 10.4.

    I have done all the restarts, boots, and such to try to solve the issue, but nothing is working.

    More details: Using WPA2 Personal as encryption method, using MAC filtering, and I do not broadcast my SSID.
     
  20. weinrdog macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    o-HI-o
    #20
    I've occasionally had this problem with my MBP (10.5.1) through airport & 802.11g Router. Typically, I've gotten a connection after turning airport off & back on.
     
  21. weinrdog macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    o-HI-o
    #21
    I've occasionally had this problem with my MBP (10.5.1) through airport & 802.11g Router (WPA2, Mac Addr List & don't broadcast SSID). Typically, I've gotten a successful connection after turning airport off & back on without restarting my router.
     
  22. Alte22a macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Location:
    back in London
    #22
    I've had the same problem when I was on tiger. Simply just goto the system prefs > Network > then add another Ethernet connection. For some strange reason it works with all the same settings and you have to do this everytime you turn on the machine. I dont know what to do cause this effects my itunes music as well. which is quite annoying.
     
  23. deathshrub macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    Christmas Island
    #23
    if you weren't connected through a router before, (IE your mac was connected directly to the cable modem), keep in mind that whenever you change what a cable modem is connected to you have to restart the cable modem. the cable modem assigns the IP address to the connected device based on MAC address, and restarting is required to have the cable modem recognize anything other than what was connected when it was first powered on.

    tl;dr the cable modem is not plug and play and has to be restarted whenever a different ethernet device is connected to it.

    so if that was the case, and you were trying to switch the device plugged into the cable modem and not realizing that the cable modem HAS to be power cycled, it is not apple's fault but your fault for not understanding how the cable modem works.

    i mean that in the nicest possible way though.
     
  24. ted400 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    #24
    So, I fixed it, but not sure how. I set up another wireless router, with all of the same configurations, and it now works. Seems odd still, but I am up and running so I really don't care.

    Other's: if you ares till having problems, I would suggest hard resetting your router to factory defaults, then starting over, maybe even flash the firmware just for good measure. Although it MAY still be a Leopard thing, it can be resolved with a fresh device.

    Good luck!
     
  25. mike12806 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #25
    Yes....you can give ur mac "self-assigned ip addresses", but then you must turn off DHCP in the router config or it is going to conflict, especially if another device has already been assigned the static ip you have given to your mac. You either have DHCP "on" on both the mac and the router, or it off on both, you can't have it both ways. And, if you turn off DHCP, you must not only configure the gateway ip, but you must configure the DNS and subnet settings too. This may explain why you can connect to your intranet, but not the internet.

    Just to throw it out there, i'm running leopard 10.5.1 on a macbook and an imac, and I can connect wirelessly to my airport extreme no problems, and I have DHCP with reserved IP's. I also have a dell laptop that runs fine on wireless and an hp box hooked up via ethernet, both with XP pro.
     

Share This Page