Spore on GMA950?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by zebraman, Jun 5, 2008.

  1. zebraman macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Location:
    Miami!!!
    #1
    Im not much of a gamer but ive been wanting to get spore since its announcement. I have a white MB with GMA950 graphics. Now i know itll suck on my rig cause i tried the sims 2 which has similar graphics on it and was almost unplayable in os x. Will spore be able to run on my mac or would using it in bootcamp help?
     
  2. nagromme macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #2
    Boot Camp probably won't help much--it's a matter of the hardware you have (limited graphics) rather than the OS or Cider.

    It's possible Spore will have detail settings that can be set low enough to run (maybe unsupported) on your machine, but we don't know yet. It's unlikely, I fear.
     
  3. zebraman thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Location:
    Miami!!!
    #3
    Awww this sucks :(
     
  4. retrofraction macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #4
    they were having a hard time porting it to the wii, I really don't see it running on you computer
     
  5. andersonmattt macrumors member

    andersonmattt

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    #5
    Will Work

    The requirements for windows are alot less than the requirements for mac. if you boot into windows, you should be able to play, as the gma 950 is supported for windows. the specs are here :apple:
    http://www.spore.com/what/specs_spore
     
  6. nagromme macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #6
    Interesting That gives some hope for 950 on Mac too (though not much--Cider does not lend itself to Mac-specific optimization I'm sure).

    You can be sure the game won't LOOK as nice on integrated graphcis, but the game PLAY may be just as fun :)
     
  7. andersonmattt macrumors member

    andersonmattt

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    #7
    well, we have hope for the GMA 950, but do you think it would be worth it? I'm thinking of buying a new macbook, with the GMAx3100, but how much better is that chip? It's still integrated graphics right?
     
  8. nagromme macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #8
    I think X3100 is a lot better, in theory, but if you intend to play under OS X, then I wonder, how good are the drivers in 10.5.3? If they're still as poor as they used to be, will they improve by the time the game ships?

    And no matter what OS, "a lot better" than GMA 950 still doesn't mean nearly as fast and detailed as an ATI or nVidia GPU could deliver.

    If you already have a 950 MacBook, I wouldn't upgrade now, for a game that's still in the future. Wait for the NEXT MacBook instead (or a Pro).
     
  9. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #9
    I agree with nagromme, the next MacBook revision should have a much better GPU in it (the X4500). Wait for it if you can (Sept-Nov timeframe).
     
  10. andersonmattt macrumors member

    andersonmattt

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    #10
    i guess i'm just jumpin the gun. i cant wait for this game
     
  11. andersonmattt macrumors member

    andersonmattt

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    #11
    The demo comes out in like 5 days, and i'm guessing that the people on this thread will download it. since i dont have windows currently installed, i won't be able to test my boot camp theory. if anyone has success with playing spore on a GMA950 through boot camp, just post it here.
     
  12. Seroth macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    #12
  13. zap2 macrumors 604

    zap2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Washington D.C
    #13
    source?
     
  14. nagromme macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #14
  15. Fenir macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, MI
    #15
    From spore's site

    MAC SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS

    * Spore requires at least the following:
    * * Mac OS X 10.5.3 Leopard or higher
    * * Intel Core Duo Processor
    * * 1024 MB RAM
    * * ATI X1600 or NVidia 7300 GT with 128 MB of Video RAM, or Intel Integrated GMA X3100
    * * At least 4.7GB of hard drive space for installation, plus additional space for creations.*

    * This game will not run on PowerPC (G3/G4/G5) based Mac systems (PowerMac).

    * For computers using built-in graphics chipsets, the game requires at least:
    * * Intel Integrated Chipset GMA X3100
    * * Dual 2.0GHz CPUs, or 1.7GHz Core 2 Duo, or equivalent

    * Supported Video Cards
    * ATI Radeon(TM) series
    * X1600, X1900, HD 2400, HD 2600

    * NVIDIA GeForce series
    * 7300, 7600, 8600, 8800
    * Intel(R) Extreme Graphics
    * GMA X3100
    * This game will not run on the GMA 950 class of integrated video cards.

    * *Install space subject to change.
     
  16. Mushrooshi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    #16
    I know it says that, but it will somewhat run, right? Spore looks as intensive as HL2 or Portal, and that runs on the GMA 950.
     
  17. pixiemotion macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    #17
    Just tried it on my regular white MacBook (Leopard 10.5.3), not working. I get this image of a galaxy slowly revolving, and can make it revolve the other way by pressing right-arrow, but that's about it. Left-clicking makes it minimize for some reason, none of the other keys seem to have any effect.

    If anyone has more luck, please let me know.
     
  18. mosx macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    #18
    Meh, the X3100 isn't any better than the GMA 950 in a real world situation (despite what the barefeets benchmarks say).

    It really is sad that the MacBook and Mac mini have GPUs that aren't even as good as whats in the almost 3 year old iBook revision.
     
  19. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #19
    * This game will not run on the GMA 950 class of integrated video cards.

    If the developer is basically saying NO then what is the point in arguing the toss with them ? Seriously they have clearly stated their position on the matter and it's not even subjective, they have outlined exactly that it will not run.

    Regardless of other games running on GMA950 or Spore's graphical design choice not looking very demanding, the developers have clearly laid out specifics here.

    Is it a pain for those that find they can't play it... yes of course. But hey ho that's life... Just rest assured there will be many many many other laptop owners on the pc side of things that wont be playing it either ;)

     
  20. Luigi239 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    #20
    I'm running it on my Penryn Macbook (X3100), and it plays well enough. I have it at 1680x1050 with settings on low / medium. It is definitely playable and looks fairly nice, but I wonder what the difference would be with Bootcamp.
     
  21. KiDo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    #21
    i'm gonna try it with bootcamp but first with crossover games, ea says it does support gma950 on windows so it might work in crossover :)
     
  22. Tom B. macrumors 65816

    Tom B.

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Location:
    London
  23. KiDo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    #23
  24. benpatient macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    #24
    ok, here's the scoop:

    The GMA950 is not going to work in 10.5.3 with Spore, but it WILL work with Boot Camp.

    read into that whatever you want, but I just verified it. Pretty lame on someone's part...optimize your drivers much, apple? My macbook is not even a year old yet...
     
  25. epicwelshman macrumors 6502a

    epicwelshman

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Location:
    Nassau, Bahamas
    #25
    Same... Gen A BlackBook... what's the deal?
     

Share This Page