Static IP address for Time Capsule.

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Baunkjaer, Aug 10, 2014.

  1. Baunkjaer macrumors 6502

    Baunkjaer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #1
    How do I set it up to use my static IP?
    I need it, to gain access to my NAS (Synology DS214+) outside home.

    Initially it was configured as "Bridge mode", which I´ve switched to DCHP. If I set it to "DCHP + NAT" I get a "Dubble NAT error"??

    I´ve no need to access to the TC itself outside home.
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    You can leave the TC in bridge mode and hard tune the IP address to what ever you need. Of course, you need to manually enter all the details in subnet mask, etc.
     
  3. Baunkjaer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Baunkjaer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #3
    I´ve tried that... Also gave it a factory reset :eek: It still gives me a "shared" IP, which I can´t use with my NAS.
    I´ll give another shot later, thanks.
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    I'm confused. Is your ISP giving you a static IP address? Are you behind another router?

    If you want to assign an IP to the NAS you can use DHCP reservations to do that.
     
  5. Baunkjaer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Baunkjaer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #5
    My ISP i provoding me with the static IP. The TC is the only router I´ve connected.
     
  6. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    So your ISP gave you one static IP address to be used for your Internet connection, as opposed to a static IP for the NAS itself?
     
  7. Baunkjaer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Baunkjaer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #7
    Yep, and in order to make it work, I´ve to manually type the relevant information. It was no problem with my former router, or the one before that.
     
  8. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Okay I see. Go to this screen in Airport Util and select static then enter the IP and subnet etc info your ISP gave you. That should get the TC on the Internet.

    [​IMG]

    Then go to this screen and set it to DHCP and NAT and add a DHCP reservation using the MAC address from the NAS to assign it an IP in the DHCP range. You may also need to use the screen below that to open some ports for the NAS.

    [​IMG]

    You are going to need to configure the NAS so you can see it over the Internet using whatever software the NAS provides for this. Because with just a single static IP you want to use for your Internet access, the NAS won't have a public facing IP.

    Does this help?
     
  9. Baunkjaer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Baunkjaer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
  10. Weaselboy, Aug 10, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2014

    Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #10
    Are you sure the cable modem (or DSL modem etc) they gave you does not have a router built in? Many of them do. That is what this sounds like.

    Edit: Another idea. Setup the TC like I described then wait until after it reboots with the applied settings, then unplug your cable/dsl modem and wait a minute and plug it back it and see if that helps.
     
  11. Baunkjaer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Baunkjaer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #11
    Yeah, I´m absolutely sure. My connection is just a RJ45 outlet from the wall.
     
  12. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #12
    Static IP address for Time Capsule.


    Where does the Ethernet port lead to? What modem do you have?
     
  13. Baunkjaer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Baunkjaer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #13
    It goes directly to the TC. No modem, and it´s fast...
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #14
    If you are getting a double NAT error with the setup I described, there must be another router on the other end of that ethernet jack somewhere down the line. Is there maybe a central spot in the building where the service comes in then it goes out to the various units?

    Try setting it up with the static IP like I described then setup this screen to bridge. I bet you will find DHCP addresses are being handed out by another device up the line.

    [​IMG]

    You said you had this setup with other routers. How did you have them setup with this same static IP config?

    ----------

    Okay... now I'm jealous! :D

    How and with what setup are you connecting to do this speed test? Is your computer set to a static or DHCP?
     
  15. Baunkjaer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Baunkjaer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #15
    Well, the whole building is sharing the same IP, hence I got the static one. Synology states there´s no access to their Diskstation´s without one.

    As of now, I´m getting the right IP, from all devices at home. Maybe it´s some port forwarding I´ve to look a little closer to...:eek:

    The software for my DS214+ did an automatic set-up with the Asus, and D-Link before that.
    It refuses to deal with the TC.

    I bought the TC because I wanted the ac WiFi - which works perfectly. I thought the TC would be easy to set-up - like most of Apple´s stuff.

    If I go bridge mode, I end up with the common/Shared IP....
     
  16. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #16
    Just to confirm... you just got this static IP address? You were not using a static IP with the previous routers?

    I think you may be misunderstanding what a static IP is and how it works. If you want the NAS to have a public facing static IP, it will need to have its own static IP and be on its own ethernet connection direct to the ISP (or with a router in bridge mode... but that would serve no purpose).

    Then if you want Internet access for computers etc, you will need to pay your ISP for a second Internet connection (second ethernet line) with its own IP (either static or otherwise).

    You are trying to do something that can't be done with a single static IP address the way you are setting this up.

    If you want the NAS to have a public facing static IP, the ethernet cable used for that cannot be used for any other connections.

    A way to get this working would be to have the ISP turn off DHCP at their router for your connection (if that is even possible) then use DHCP with DHCP reservations on the TC to give your NAS a fixed IP, then you would be able to access it over the Internet.

    Or give this a look. You could leave the TC In bridge mode then use a dynamic DNS service running on the NAS to give you the remote access you want.

    What is complicating this is that they appear to have given you a fixed IP address with DHCP stlll turned on for that connection.
     
  17. Baunkjaer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Baunkjaer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #17
    I´ve had the same IP the last 3 or 4 years.
    I was able to access my NAS as late as friday with the old router. Replaced the old one with the TC yesterday. I can use my NAS local with no problem.
    I´m beginning to think it might be Synology who has some issues at their site...

    My IP is either static or public. It´s the same on all devices at my home. Via Synology it´s supposed to be paired with a DNS - aka nickname to make it easier to access the NAS.

    Frankly I´m not that much of a network-guru. As far as I can tell, the TC gives internal IP´s to the devices on my network.

    This is my first Apple Wi-Fi device, and, so far, I´m not that impressed :)
     

    Attached Files:

  18. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #18
    Can you tell us what's the IP you want to manually tuned? (e.g. 192.168.1.13)
     
  19. Baunkjaer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Baunkjaer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #19
    192.168.1.20 is manually assigned to the NAS.
     
  20. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #20
    It sounds like you are using a dynamic DNS service like I mentioned on the NAS. It looks like the ISP router is still assigned DHCP addresses from your screenshot there.

    Enter the static IP like I said on the TC then put the TC in bridge mode and everything should work. This will let the ISPs router assign DHCP and the dynamic DNS service on the NAS will allow you to access the NAS from outside.

    The way you have things now the ISP is using DHCP and so is the TC, causing that double NAT error and also likely causing problems for the dynamic DNS service on the NAS.
     
  21. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #21
    No, this doesn't go through Synology's site. The 10.103 IP address is being generated by another router between you and the internet, and is not publicly accessible. You need that router to be configured differently to forward ports to your IP address. What is the static IP address you were given? Is it a 192.168 address?
     
  22. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #22
    (NB : out of topic)

    "Double NAT" is NOT an error, it's a warning.

    If your router (i.e TC) is assigning IP addresses that are not in the same range than its own IP address, you get this warning.

    This does not mean that your network won't work.
     
  23. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #23
    No, you get this warning if the router upstream of the Apple Time Capsule/Airport is also using NAT, which is the case here.
     
  24. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #24
    From your speed test earlier it looks like your Internet IP address is 80.71.134.118. I can actually ping that address. That should be the static address the IP gave you yes? Did you enter that in the static IP section in the TC setup screen? From your Airport Utility screenshot it looks like you did not.

    That 192 is an internal address and not your Internet IP address.
     
  25. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #25
    You're right, it's not an "error" though, just a warning.
     

Share This Page