This PowerMAC G5 is so frustrating!

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Zeke D, Jul 28, 2012.

  1. Zeke D, Jul 28, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2012

    Zeke D macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #1
    First it wouldn't power on after sleeping, so I disabled sleep.
    Then it had issues with 2 out of the 4 GB of RAM, so I removed 2GB.
    The Radeon 9800 was giving me artifacts, so I swapped it out with a 9600XT.

    Now, after sitting all night powered sown, it takes all sort of shenanigans to get it to boot. Sometimes just pressing and holding the power button will allow it to restart. Sometimes I have to unplug it from the power source and it will power on after 10 - 15 seconds. Sometimes pulling the side panel and baffle seem to make it work. When this is going down, the front indicator stays off until the power button is held to shut the unit down. Some times it chimes sometimes it doesn't.

    Once it has booted, it is just fine if I shut it down and start it back up. The front indicator turns on before the chime and everything is cool.

    The battery was replaced a month ago, and all software is up to date. I have run Monolingual to get rid of other languages and architecture. No bluetooth or wireless is installed. It seemed to work without issue for about 2 or 3 weeks, now this. Any suggestions?

    Code:
    DP 2.0Ghz
    2GB RAM (4x 512MB PC3200 two-sided)
    Seagate 160GB sata HDD
    Radeon 9600XT 128MB
    OSX Leopard
    no USB devices attached except key with mouse attached to it. (EMC 1944)
    
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Maybe you have a bad logicboard or power supply.
     
  3. Lil Chillbil macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #3
    has it been exposed to a power shortage of some kind, that would be my guess. It could be any number of items wrong with it quite frankly
     
  4. Zeke D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #4
    I guess I will try swapping out the power supply with the one out of my dead DP 1.8Ghz. That one suffers from the bad solder joints on the ram slots. The problem is I need to wait overnight to test it. I don't think I can put the 1.8s in the 2.0 board.
     
  5. Orange Furball macrumors 65816

    Orange Furball

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Location:
    Scranton, PA, USA
    #5
    Sounds like either a power supply or logic board. Is the power supply from your 1.8 powerful enough for the other one?
     
  6. Zeke D, Jul 28, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 28, 2012

    Zeke D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #6
    [/COLOR]
    I expect the PSU is the same in both units. My son should be home in the next hour or so. (he holds the light, fetches my tools, etc.)
     
  7. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
  8. Orange Furball macrumors 65816

    Orange Furball

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Location:
    Scranton, PA, USA
    #8
    It should be. I think I've seen 450w and 600w ones (my 2.0ghz had a 600w) and I'm not sure what the 1.8Ghz uses.
     
  9. Orange Furball macrumors 65816

    Orange Furball

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Location:
    Scranton, PA, USA
    #9
    And Wikipedia isn't always right or accepted by professors.
     
  10. Zeke D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #10
    The battery is snug in it's holder.
     
  11. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #11
    I had that same issue with my DP 1.42 G4 before. I took the battery out and reseat it back. Rebooted and it work fine from that time onwards.
     
  12. Zeke D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #12
    I should be able to use the psu out of the dead dp1.8 right?
     
  13. Orange Furball macrumors 65816

    Orange Furball

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Location:
    Scranton, PA, USA
    #13
    Just check the wattage on them both first. It should look like this [​IMG]
    Just look at the max output
     
  14. Zeke D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #14
    Did you already post about the demise of your G5?
     
  15. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #15
    I can not be sure, I have never done a psu transplant with a G5 yet.
     
  16. PowerPCMacMan macrumors 6502a

    PowerPCMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    PowerPC land
    #16
    Whoa.. calm down there buddy, there's no need for threats to others here. The Power Mac G5 is still a neato machine, though it does have its problems as others here have mentioned, but there is no reason to cause problems.

    my .02

     
  17. hackerwayne macrumors 6502a

    hackerwayne

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    #17
    Power supply issue. Im having the same issue some time ago, replaced PSU and problem solved.
     
  18. Orange Furball macrumors 65816

    Orange Furball

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Location:
    Scranton, PA, USA
    #18
    Yes. But I don't want him to take apart his whole his the computer and switch the power supplies just to find out the thing wasn't powerful enough
     
  19. PowerPCMacMan macrumors 6502a

    PowerPCMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    PowerPC land
    #19
    Out of curiosity, is it possible at all to take out the lower rated power supply and put in, say the power supply unit from a dual core G5? Those are 1000 watts versus the older ones.


     
  20. Orange Furball macrumors 65816

    Orange Furball

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Location:
    Scranton, PA, USA
    #20
    Yes. The power supply will only output what is necessary. But if a computer comes with a 600w power supply it may use 450w regularly, so a 400w wouldn't work. But if you stuck a 1000w in it would only use 450w still. That's why it says XXXw MAX output. This is the same with all desktops.

    Its like ram, if you have to little you'll bottleneck your system. So its best to have more than necessary. So if you go over your normal amount, you have some head room
     
  21. Zeke D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #21
    I didn't see your post amongst all the trolling. I haven't done a sum/pmu reset todAy, but it has been done while the unit has been symptomatic.
     
  22. Zeke D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #22
    Here is the one out of the dual 1.8. I am gonna swap and see what happens.
     

    Attached Files:

  23. Orange Furball macrumors 65816

    Orange Furball

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Location:
    Scranton, PA, USA
    #23
    That will probably work just fine
     
  24. Zeke D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #24
    The psu swap is done. So far sleep appears to be working. I put the other gig of ram back in. I thought I had 4gb, but a set of rm is pc2700. I will eed to look around and locate that last gig!
     
  25. drorpheus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    #25
    This is true for the 450W and 600w, but with the Late2005's 710W and 1KW they have different connector plugs so they wont fit on the logic board thats not late 2005, but yeah if yours has a 450w you can use a 600w instead it wont fry anything.
     

Share This Page