upgrading to Snow Leopard??

Discussion in 'macOS' started by AeroBar, Jun 11, 2009.

  1. AeroBar macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    #1
    Hi,

    A while back I was asking about upgrading from OS X to Leopard. Well I never got round to it, so now I'm wondering if I should go straight to Snow Leopard.

    This is from the system profiler on my Mac.
    Model Name: iMac
    Model Identifier: iMac5,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.16 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache (per processor): 4 MB
    Memory: 1 GB
    Bus Speed: 667 MHz

    Is this okay for changing to Snow Leopard?

    Cheers.
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
  3. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #3
    Actually Leopard IS OSX... OSX 10.5.x
    Snow Leopard will also be OSX... OSX 10.6.x

    Yes, you should be able to run Snow Leopard
    But, you will probably want to upgrade your RAM

    However, it won't be out until September

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  4. AeroBar thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    #4
    thanks. but why upgrade the RAM?

    also, when exactly is Snow Leopard going on sale?

    cheers
     
  5. AeroBar thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    #5
    thanks for the release date!!:)
     
  6. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    The minimum is 1GB, so things will be slow with just the minimum.

    September.
     
  7. eawmp1 macrumors 601

    eawmp1

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    FL
    #7
    If you are looking for a speed boost, maxing-out your RAM would give you the most bang for your buck. As for Leopard/Snow Leopard - if you are fine with ?Tiger, wait the 3 months for Snow Leopard. You won't get much advantage from some of the multicore processing code, but you will have less space taken up on your HD as all PPC code gone. Note, however, you will no longer be able to boot into Classic mode (pre OS X), so if that is important, clone your HD to a bootable external drive with SuperDuper or Carbon Copy Cloner and you can always boot to that drive and have your old system back.
     
  8. AeroBar thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    #8
    is upgrading the memory something I can do at home or would I need to bring it to an Apple Dealer?
     
  9. Biolizard macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    #9
    Thought that was PPC only?
     
  10. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #10
    It is. Intels can only access Classic apps through something like Sheepshaver.
     
  11. AeroBar thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    #11
    hi guys.

    I just read on apple.com how to upgrade the RAM - piece of cake:)

    but I can't figure out the kind I need??:confused:
     
  12. celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #13
    Go to Crucial.com and download the auto scanner.
     
  13. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #14
    You need 200-pin PC2-5300 DDR2 667MHz ... it can take a max of 3GB (1GB + 2GB sticks)
     
  14. celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #17
    Not only is that Mac Pro RAM, Apple RAM is really pricey. Some good, cheaper ones are OWC and Crucial. Look into both
     
  15. eawmp1 macrumors 601

    eawmp1

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    FL
    #19
    Sorry, my bad. All my iMacs are PPC - didn't remember the OP's specs while I posted. :eek: Yes, you need a 3rd party app on an Intel Mac to do classic. Therefore - max your RAM and wait for Snow Leopard.
     
  16. AeroBar thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    #20
    thanks for the help guys. very grateful.

    btw, is all RAM the same - I mean there isn't PC only/MAC only RAM.
     
  17. celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #21
    Not exactly. There are minor differences in Mac and PC RAM, so be careful on what you buy!
     
  18. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #22
    Yours is not a particularly finicky Mac so most should work. Make sure you get the correct stuff and that you buy from someplace that has a 100% guarantee.
     
  19. eawmp1 macrumors 601

    eawmp1

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    FL
    #24
  20. MacAndy74 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #25
    1) Because Memory is cheap and easy to replace on most iMac's, SL will run nicer with 2GB than 1GB.

    2) September...
     

Share This Page