World of Warcraft on low end 5K 2017 iMac

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by theundad, Jun 14, 2017.

  1. theundad macrumors newbie

    theundad

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hi,

    Just wondering if anyone with the new low end 2017 iMac is running World of Warcraft?

    Retina 5K Display 3.4GHz Processor
    • 3.4GHz quad-core Intel Core i5 processor/ Turbo Boost up to 3.8GHz
    • 8GB 2400MHz memory, configurable up to 32GB
    • 1TB Fusion Drive1
    • Radeon Pro 570 with 4GB video memory
    • Retina 5K 5120x2880
    Are you managing to run it on reasonable settings if you lower the res to say 2560x1440?

    Also I assume it's still recommended to run it under Bootcamp/windows?

    Thanks in advance.

    T
     
  2. Plutonius macrumors 603

    Plutonius

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #2
    How it runs is subjective to the player so I suggest you try it out both under OS X and bootcamp and decide if playing it under bootcamps is worth it.
     
  3. kiwipeso1 Suspended

    kiwipeso1

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #3
  4. theundad, Jun 15, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2017

    theundad thread starter macrumors newbie

    theundad

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Great news! I ran a comparison between the recommended AMD graphics card (the R7 260X) Vs the iMAC's Radeon pro 570.. http://gpuboss.com/gpus/Radeon-R7-260X-vs-Radeon-Pro-570 It's significantly higher spec. So am hoping to hear that it's possible to run on ultra at a reasonable resolution. I'd be happy to set it at 1440p and see what i can get away with above that. The windows v mac I don't know about. Historically it's always run at a higher FPS on Windows.
     
  5. BuCkDoG macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    #5
    Hey everyone,


    So I am going to purchase the newly updated 2017 27" 5k iMac with the 4.2 Ghz i7 7770k CPU, 32GB RAM ( OWC not Apple since it's cheaper), AMD Radeon Pro 580 8GB VRAM GPU, and 1 TB SSD. Do you think I should be able to run WoW at the Retina 5k resolution on max settings and get a decent playing experience? I understand it's a scaled 5k not a true 5k resolution because that would be insane but do you guys think this config will be powerful enough? Also any other iMac players in here enjoy playing wow on their retina iMac? I'm coming from a 2013 Retina MacBook Pro with the GT 650m.
     
  6. theundad thread starter macrumors newbie

    theundad

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Digging around I found https://us.battle.net/forums/en/wow/topic/19622902156?page=2
    These FPS test results are for the old maxed out 5k machine:

    (4.0Ghz i7 CPU, 32 GB ram, R9 M395X with 4GB and PCIE flash drive)

    5120x2880 High 21.2 / Ultra 20.0 fps
    4868x2738 High 22.0 fps / Ultra 20.6 fps
    4604x2590 High 23.4 fps / Ultra 22.1 fps
    4324x2432 High 25.9 fps / Ultra 24.4 fps
    4022x2262 High 29.0 fps / Ultra 27.2 fps
    3698x2080 High 32.0 fps / Ultra 29.5 fps
    3342x1880 High 36.0 fps / Ultra 32.7 fps
    2942x1654 High 39.0 fps / Ultra 35.4 fps
    2560x1440 High 38.1 fps / Ultra 36.0 fps

    So given the decent spec bump for the 2017 model you should get at least 40fps on ultra@ 5120x2880
     
  7. BuCkDoG macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    #7
    That's really awesome to see that I can play at max settings max res and get a playable game that's so huge! Thanks for this info!
     
  8. kiwipeso1 Suspended

    kiwipeso1

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #8
    I'm going to guess that the iMac Pro will do an excellent job of running 5k at least 60Hz on ultra, probably 120Hz with the one I'm getting.
     
  9. BuCkDoG macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    #9
    I won't be getting an iMac Pro as it is just too expensive for my taste. As I'm sure you probably saw my post above, I'm assuming that config should be more than fine for wow at max settings at 5k res no? Whats your take on that setup?
     

Share This Page