APFS support enabled in High Sierra for cMP

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Squuiid, Aug 7, 2017.

  1. mikeboss, Oct 4, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2017

    mikeboss macrumors 65816

    mikeboss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    switzerland
    #326
    it's still possible to download the macOS Sierra installer, just not through the Mac App Store -> #144
     
  2. GhostImage macrumors member

    GhostImage

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Location:
    SoCal
    #327
    So I have a MacPro 4,1 flashed to 5,1. Trying to install High Sierra and beyond. Using a flashed NVIDIA GTX 980 ti. Stuck with the firmware update issue. I don't know what EFI card will work for the firmware update. I have a ATI 5870 but cannot fit it in the 5,1 because the handle makes it too long. I have an ATI 3870. Will that work as EFI video card?

    Did anyone compile a definitive list of what EFI cards will work?
     
  3. tsialex, Aug 2, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2018

    tsialex macrumors 68000

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #328
    Only Apple original cards plus:
    • eVGA GTX 680 for Mac
    • Sapphire HD 7950 Mac edition
    • Nvidia Quadro FX 5600 for Mac
    • Nvidia Quadro 4000 for Mac
    • cards that are flashed for EFI firmware, like MVC flashed cards.

    Apple original EFI64 cards for Mac Pro are:

    • 2008: ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT, NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT, or NVIDIA Quadro FX 5600
    • 2009: NVIDIA GeForce GT 120 or ATI Radeon HD 4870
    • 2010/2012: ATI Radeon HD 5770 or ATI Radeon HD 5870

    All of the Mac Pro original cards have Apple © silkscreened on the board and labels with Apple SKU/PartNumbers - PC versions of these cards don't work.

    You can use any of the original Mac Pro 2008/2009/2010/2012 cards to update the firmware, even a 2008 one on a 2012 Mac Pro, but not a 2006/2007 EFI32 Apple GPU. Apple has 8800GT EFI32 for 2006/2007 Mac Pros and another EFI64 version for 2008 Mac Pro, part numbers are different.
     
  4. Synchro3 macrumors 68000

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #329
    I flashed my Mac Pro firmware several times with my flashed MVC GTX Titan X.

    A flashed GTX 980 Ti should definitely work for HighSierra firmware updates (Metal GPUFamily1 v3).
     
  5. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #330
    ^^^^Really depends on who flashed it and if it was flashed correctly.

    Lou
     
  6. GhostImage macrumors member

    GhostImage

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Location:
    SoCal
    #331
    Thank you so much! I have been pulling my hair out trying to get the firmware update to work.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 3, 2018 ---
    Unfortunately, my 980 ti apparently doesn't allow it. :(
     
  7. Squuiid thread starter macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #332
    Who was it flashed by? What are the firmware properties in system profiler?
     
  8. GhostImage, Aug 4, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2018

    GhostImage macrumors member

    GhostImage

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Location:
    SoCal
    #333

    I tried the eVGA GTX 680 I have but it didn't work either. I don't get the start up screen with that card.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 4, 2018 ---
    I bought both the Mac Pro and the GTX 980 ti from others so I do not know who flashed either. I will post the firmware properties after I again attempt to install my ATI 5870 card. I am frustrated because the "handle" on that card doesn't allow it to fit in the MP 4,1 with 5,1 firmware,
     
  9. tsialex, Aug 4, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2018

    tsialex macrumors 68000

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #334
    Don't waste your time with the HD5870 PC version, you won't update with it too.

    Why didn't you try to flash the eVGA GTX680 with Mac firmware? It's a 5 minute job on a PC…

    Read these threads:
    Confirmed and Possible Flashable GTX 680 Models and Step-by-Step Instructions for Flashing GTX680
     
  10. GhostImage macrumors member

    GhostImage

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Location:
    SoCal
    #335
  11. tsialex, Aug 4, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2018

    tsialex macrumors 68000

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #336
    If the GTX680 has been correct flashed, you have boot screens and can upgrade the BootROM - unless you are using a 4K monitor.

    It's easy to check if you correctly flashed the GTX680, open System Information/PCI and check for this exact data:

    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680:

    Name: NVDA,Display-D
    Type: Display Controller
    Driver Installed: Yes
    MSI: Yes
    Bus: PCI
    Slot: Slot-1
    Vendor ID: 0x10de
    Device ID: 0x1180
    Subsystem Vendor ID: 0x3842
    Subsystem ID: 0x0010
    ROM Revision: 3731
    Revision ID: 0x00a2
    Link Width: x16
    Link Speed: 5.0 GT/s

    If your HD5870 is a Apple one, it fits - did you returned the PCIe Fan to the correct position?
     
  12. GhostImage macrumors member

    GhostImage

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Location:
    SoCal
    #337
    Here is my system information. I did try the ATI 5870 but it didn't work. My frustration level is through the roof. I don't want to have to purchase an original GT 120 to update to High Sierra.

    Hardware Overview GhostImage.png System info GhostImage.png ATI 5870 Graphics Info GhostImage.png GTX 680 Graphics Info GhostImage.png
     
  13. tsialex, Aug 4, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2018

    tsialex macrumors 68000

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #338
    Your GTX680 is a PC unflashed card, your ROM Revision shows VBIOS = PC GPU.

    A real eVGA GTX 680 for Mac, or a correctly flashed one has this data:

    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680:

    Name: NVDA,Display-D
    Type: Display Controller
    Driver Installed: Yes
    MSI: Yes
    Bus: PCI
    Slot: Slot-1
    Vendor ID: 0x10de
    Device ID: 0x1180
    Subsystem Vendor ID: 0x3842
    Subsystem ID: 0x0010
    ROM Revision: 3731
    Revision ID: 0x00a2
    Link Width: x16
    Link Speed: 5.0 GT/s

    Flash your GTX680, it's a 5 minute job, read my previous message for the links.
     
  14. GhostImage macrumors member

    GhostImage

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Location:
    SoCal
    #339
    Thanks so much. I have never flashed a card before so I will read carefully.
     
  15. GhostImage, Aug 5, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2018

    GhostImage macrumors member

    GhostImage

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Location:
    SoCal
    #340
    Sooooo I found my original Mac Pro graphics card: ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT that came with my Mac Pro. I put it in. I attempted the update again. It didn't install the Helper to update the firmware. I am not an expert but from looking at the Activity Monitor, it looks like it is deleted right after it is added. I know a properly flashed GTX 680 is supposed to allow the firmware update but I have not done an EFI flashing of a graphics card and don't want to brick the GTX 680.

    Here is the root of my frustration, I was able to use tools to take my old MP 3,1 to High Sierra without all this firmware update problem. Is there something wrong with how this MP 4,1 was updated to 5,1 that is the root problem? Everything in this forum said any original MP graphics card should allow the firmware update. Yet, it seems no matter what card is installed, the firmware update will not happen. I am attaching screen shots of what I am using and the Activity Monitor.

    I know I am being a pain in the rear but I desperately need a more powerful machine (the 5,1) since the 3,1 is increasingly unstable and fear I have been tricked out of what the 5,1 cost.

    Thanks in advance

    ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT Graphics Info GhostImage.png Activity Monitor 2018-08-05 at 9.57.02 PM.png
     
  16. tsialex macrumors 68000

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #341
    Did you use any hack to install Sierra?
     
  17. Squuiid, Aug 6, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2018

    Squuiid thread starter macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #342
    I'd personally concentrate all of your efforts in flashing the GTX 680 and then move on with the rest.
    This should be your top priority IMO.

    Step-by-Step Instructions for Flashing GTX680

    Confirmed and Possible Flashable GTX680 Models

    LOL, have just noticed that @tsialex posted the exact same links. :D
     
  18. GhostImage macrumors member

    GhostImage

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Location:
    SoCal
    #343
    I did not use any sort of hack for installation of Sierra.
     
  19. tsialex macrumors 68000

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #344
    When you open High Sierra installer, do you get this window? Do you keep the power button pressed until the Mac Pro stops the chime and starts to boot?
    10.13.6_firmwareupdate.png
     
  20. MIKX macrumors 6502a

    MIKX

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #345
    1.
    If you get to the step show above ( Post 344 ) where the installer asks you to SHUT DOWN ..

    do it ! .. SHUT DOWN your cMP ( not re-start.) & wait 15 - 20 seconds.

    2.
    Now hold the Mac Pro power Button until you EITHER see the Power Button LED flickering .. or . .you hear the "Happy mac Chime.

    Don't forget . .you have to HOLD THE POWER BUTTON DOWN UNTIL the flickering Power Button LED . . or you hear the "Happy Mac CHIME.

    3.
    That's all there is to it.
    Your bootrom should now be listed in About This Mac / System Report / Hardware / as MP51.0089.B00

    4.

    Your High Sierra 10.132.6 installation will now proceed.
     
  21. Earl Urley macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    #346
    I always wait until I hear the chime before I let go of the button, and it's never failed for me when I do this, but YMMV..
     
  22. GhostImage macrumors member

    GhostImage

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Location:
    SoCal
    #347
    Yes. I have gotten this window many times. When I click the Shut Down button on that window, there is a three second or so time when the "beach ball" spins, then the normal cursor reappears. The MP5,1 never shuts down however. I have just left it sitting for over an hour but it didn't shut down. I would then shut it down and hold the power button past the blinking light into the tone and restart. I never get the firmware update screen. The machine just starts up normally to the internal SSD.
     
  23. tsialex macrumors 68000

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #348
    Where your SSD is connected? Did you tested on a HDD connected on the SATA ports?
     
  24. bookemdano macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #349
    It sounds to me like there is an issue with your current boot drive and/or macOS install.

    Do you have another drive you can do a fresh install of High Sierra onto? Take out your other drive, boot from the new drive/fresh install, and then try the firmware upgrade again.
     
  25. GhostImage macrumors member

    GhostImage

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Location:
    SoCal
    #350
    My SSD is in SATA port 1. All other ports are empty at present.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 6, 2018 ---
    I have tried using the Install High Sierra downloaded via the App store. I have also tried using a USB thumb drive with the Install Hugh Sierra on it that was set up to be bootable. The MP 5,1 will not recognize the thumb drive as bootable however. Possibly because it will not boot from High Sierra without the firmware update?

    I have pondered a clean install of Sierra on the SSD. I have tried everything "logical" that I can think of. I have only resisted the flashing of the GTX 680 because I am not really a PC person. While I did build a Windows gaming machine last year, I am not conversant with Command line prompts or the Windows OS beyond very limited basics. In fact, I had built that machine to be a hackintosh but never felt comfortable getting the macOS on to it. Remembering the correct connections to the power supply and attaching the GTX 680 to it for flashing purposes is just uncomfortable. I am not sure I even have the right cables to do it. I really am not inept. This problem just confounds me.
     

Share This Page