Apple TV (4th Gen) Won't Wake iTunes

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by JimmyJamesLovesYou, Feb 25, 2016.

  1. JimmyJamesLovesYou macrumors newbie

    JimmyJamesLovesYou

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Location:
    Pasadena, CA
    #1
    Okay, hopefully I can describe this in a way that makes sense. I purchased a new iMac 5k 27'. iTunes library streams just fine and I have no issues, that's until the iMac goes to sleep. If I try to open my library via the Apple TV while the iMac is asleep, it'll keep searching for the library with no luck. It's only after I wake the iMac and try playing something in iTunes (music/video) that it works again. My library is all on an external drive connected to USB 3.0.

    In the power options I have everything checked that I should. Wake for network access, don't put the drives to sleep, etc.

    Never had any issues with my mac mini but I never let that little sucker go to sleep.

    Suggestions?

    THANKS!
     
  2. chuyn macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    #2
    Is your iMac on a beta of OS X by any chance? When I first got my 4th gen ATV, it seemed to wake fine. At least the odd times we'd stream from the computer, we didn't have to always go down to wake the iMac (which is almost always sleeping because we just don't use it anymore). My library is also split between the iMac itself and a USB-connected external drive. But it seems that this past couple weeks, it hasn't been waking properly for me either. I thought it might be because of the beta.
     
  3. JimmyJamesLovesYou thread starter macrumors newbie

    JimmyJamesLovesYou

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Location:
    Pasadena, CA
    #3
    Nope, no beta. Just current OS.
     
  4. zhenya macrumors 603

    zhenya

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    #4
    I have never had an ATV wake my iMac reliably. In fact, I'm not sure it is designed to.
     
  5. Alrescha macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    #5
    It has always* worked for me (ATV3, various Macs). It is part of the Bonjour Sleep Proxy functionality. I do not take advantage of it at the moment, so if it has been recently broken I do not know that.

    A.

    * for some definition of 'always'. I am sure Apple has broken it from time to time :)
     
  6. 2010mini macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    #6
    My ATV3 used to give me this problem. Since I got the 4, no issues.
     
  7. kagharaht macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    #7
    Doesn't work. Period. Just leave the iMac running all day wasting electricity. So much for Apple being environmentally responsible.
     
  8. JimmyJamesLovesYou thread starter macrumors newbie

    JimmyJamesLovesYou

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Location:
    Pasadena, CA
    #8
    I would if I could kill the monitor without putting the computer to sleep.
     
  9. DebbieFL33 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    #9
    Had the same problem with all ATVs.

    EasyWOL, an ATV4 app has worked for me the 2x I've tried it since downloading it today. Nirvana
     
  10. kagharaht macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    #10
    Glad that works and I have tried similar temporary solutions. Still Apple needs to FIX this. It's sloppy to have a feature and promote energy efficient products when in fact it doesn't or can't be enabled.
     
  11. starkreality70 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    #11
    Why would Apple fix this? They want you to stream purchases directly from the Apple Store, not ripped movies from your Mac.
     
  12. kagharaht macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    #12
    Wrong. WAKE ON NETWORK is the subject here. Stop accusing people of unsubstantiated activities.
     
  13. Helvitis macrumors newbie

    Helvitis

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Location:
    Chicago
    #13
    Shift + Control + Eject will kill the monitor without shutting down the computer
     
  14. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #14
    Or you can define a hot corner to do that. I shift my mouse cursor to upper left corner and monitor goes off.
    PS on my computer its Alt+Cmd+Eject that does the job.
     

Share This Page