ATV 4 5.1 Issues

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by JhonnyC, Dec 5, 2016.

  1. JhonnyC macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    #1
    I've tried searching the forums for a solution but no luck yet, so I decided to start a new thread.

    I recently encountered an issue with my surround sound. I was trying to watch netflix, and when I started watching NARCOS, there was no audio output. I tinkered with some settings and no luck. Decided to switch to Hulu and audio was working fine. I closed netflix, and opened it back up and same issue.

    I eventually downloaded a 5.1 audio test app that I found in the app store, and to my surprise, I got no audio output, so I figured this issue was related to 5.1 output.

    Here is my configuration, hoping to get any advice.

    ATV4 -> HDMI -> TV
    TV -> Toslink -> Vizio 5.1 Soundbar

    the audio output is set to Dolbly Digital

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. benjitek macrumors 6502a

    benjitek

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
  3. chuyn, Dec 5, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2016

    chuyn macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    #3
    Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, but every tv I've had experience with so far only outputs 2.1 from the toslink. So plugging a 5.1 source into the hdmi, you're not getting the same 5.1 out of that toslink (ie. your soundbar wouldn't be seeing a 5.1 signal)
    Hulu, I think is just stereo. So that could be a reason the two would be different for sound output.
    Is there a way for you to plug the hdmi from the Apple TV right into the soundbar to see if sound outputs properly that way?
     
  4. JhonnyC thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    #4
    Thats a good idea to test. I'll do it when I get home.
    --- Post Merged, Dec 5, 2016 ---
    Similiar. But I wonder why netflix was giving me silence, as well as the surround sound testing app.
     
  5. priitv8, Dec 5, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2016

    priitv8 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #5
    Both my Sony Bravias (MY2010 and MY2015) have the surround audio output from the Toslink port. In audio setup menus you need to select the "Audio System" mode. (It also mutes internal speakers and removes the on-screen volume slider!)
    When the 2010 model was only capable of outputting PCM and DD5.1 (AC3), the 2015 also adds DTS.
     

Share This Page