Automator failure connect NAS shares

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by Jay-Jacob, Nov 21, 2016.

  1. Jay-Jacob macrumors member

    Jay-Jacob

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Location:
    England
    #1
    Hi

    Yosemite and El Capitan I connect my WD Cloud share using automator without any problem. Then I upgrade to Sierra and it won't work properly.

    When I try connect 2 my WD Cloud NAS in same automator program (this my usual one). First WD Cloud will connect and 2nd WD Cloud always fail to connect. I try move swap them around and 2nd one always fail. I have to rerun separate automator for 2nd WD Cloud manually and it fine.

    So I try split two WD Cloud have their own automator program instead of together like above. When I try connect 1 my WD Cloud NAS and first share alway fail. Doesn't matter which one: top one always fail. I move order around for different share and top one always fail.

    I save my automator as App and add it in Login Items for start up.

    My automator look like this in screenshot below.

    I am not sure what do now. I try find out why but I still don't know why it not working in Sierra when it work fine in Yosemite and El Capitan.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Jay-Jacob thread starter macrumors member

    Jay-Jacob

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Location:
    England
    #3
    Don't think so. I not that advance.

    I know people have popup ask connect network or NAS problem. That fine by me. I don't mind that popup if I get it (I don't).

    My problem it can't connect and come up error like screenshot. I don't want error. I want it connect.
     
  3. Jay-Jacob thread starter macrumors member

    Jay-Jacob

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Location:
    England
    #4
    Anyone know how fix it?? I am stuck. I can't seem get it working!!
     
  4. dlanor15 macrumors newbie

    dlanor15

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    #5
    I don't know if this is automator related or not, but I also had issues connecting to my NAS after updating to Sierra from Yosemite.

    Turns out apple is now using their own samba stack and client signing is turned on by default which my NAS didnt support. So i had to turn it off on my mac, you can try and see if that solves your issue.

    create the file /etc/nsbm.conf with the following content:

    [default]
    client_signing=no

    you may need to restart after that.

    more details here:
    https://discussions.apple.com/thread/7565683?start=90&tstart=0
     
  5. steve23094 macrumors 68000

    steve23094

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
  6. Jay-Jacob thread starter macrumors member

    Jay-Jacob

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Location:
    England
    #7
    Hmm. None of those match my problem. They don't use Automator to connect. They just use finder Go to Server thing. Problem I can't do that cos too many shares I need connect so that why I use Automator to connect all for me. I can't find anyone have same problem as me.
     
  7. MacUser2525 macrumors 68000

    MacUser2525

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #8
    Well you are using the same process except it is wrapped in automator try in Terminal the server address you have in the action now with a mount_afp preceding them if that works then change the action to execute bash script copy the lines used in Terminal into it and it should work.
     
  8. Jay-Jacob thread starter macrumors member

    Jay-Jacob

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Location:
    England
    #9
    Finder connect to server works fine but too many shares for me. Automator not working properly for me. Error box in my first post.

    Something in automator not let me connect properly.
     
  9. steve23094, Dec 1, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2016

    steve23094 macrumors 68000

    steve23094

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    #10
    It won't solve your problem but I would point out you shouldn't be using AFP anymore, it has been deprecated. Use SMB instead.
     
  10. Jay-Jacob thread starter macrumors member

    Jay-Jacob

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Location:
    England
    #11
    I try that too. Replace AFP with smb and exact same error still appear.

    It works fine if go by finder again. Just Automator it won't.

    Look like I have to accept this problem can't be fix. :(
     
  11. Flint Ironstag macrumors 6502a

    Flint Ironstag

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Houston, TX USA
    #12
    I don't have a solution, but wanted to point out that Apple canned the entire Automator / Applescript division a few weeks ago.

    http://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=1359425

    They've broken scripting in iWork before too, so I wouldn't put too much effort into Automator at this point. Could they be working on some type of AI powered replacement? Possibly, but nobody knows for sure at this point.
     
  12. Jay-Jacob thread starter macrumors member

    Jay-Jacob

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Location:
    England
    #13
    I probably need change my way of working. Use finder connect most used share and only connect other when I need use it.

    I test that out weekend and forget about Automator.
     

Share This Page