boot camp problem - Macpro5.1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by juliovg, Nov 2, 2018.

  1. juliovg macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    #1
    Hello everybody
    i update my old mac pro , to a mac pro5.1, and now i have Mojave installed. The problem now is with Boot Camp

    on the image you can see that i can't install windows on a partition, because Boot Camp is not compatible with my Mac.

    there is an option to solve this problem?

    Thanks a lot
     

    Attached Files:

  2. alex1100811 macrumors newbie

    alex1100811

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2018
    Location:
    Washington
    #2
    I’ve ran into this issue myself. I don’t know a fur sure fix but I originally thought it was a NVRAM issue and resetting it would fix it. Unfortunately that’s not been the case (at least for me), I wouldn’t recommend doing it yet, I think it has to do with the firmware updates required to get Mojave to instal. I posted about this a little on my latest post so you could check that out if I get any replies there too.
     
  3. chscag macrumors 68040

    chscag

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    #3
    What version of macOS are you running? It appears that the version of Boot Camp that you're using is not compatible with your Mac. If you upgraded your MacPro to a 5.1, what about macOS?
     
  4. alex1100811 macrumors newbie

    alex1100811

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2018
    Location:
    Washington
    #4
    This happened to him on Mojave’s and same for me as well.
     
  5. juliovg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    #5
    Can you send me your post link?
    At the end, did you get install windows using bootcamp? or any other option?
    Because i need install some work applications, and those are just available for windows ...
    --- Post Merged, Nov 2, 2018 ---
    @chsgag - i've upgrade the firmware , now i have 5.1
    you can see on the file that i attached

    how can i solve this ?

    regards
     
  6. alex1100811 macrumors newbie

    alex1100811

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2018
    Location:
    Washington
    #6
    https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/mac-pro-5-1-mojave-startup-issues-2009-firmware-flash.2151996/

    This should work here, it was with boot camp and it sort of worked on High Sierra. I had a lot of issues with the bootcamp drivers since I had a GT120 in my machine to switch between Operating systems.
     
  7. juliovg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    #7

    Attached Files:

  8. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    osx10.14 will need a second drive for windows ^^ so yep no bootcamp
     
  9. alex1100811 macrumors newbie

    alex1100811

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2018
    Location:
    Washington
    #9
    How so? You mean it can only be on a dedicated hard drive not a partition?
     
  10. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    yes, a second drive

    edit
    there's lots of topics on it
     
  11. juliovg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    #11
    Sorry but can you explain me what second driver means?

    I have now 3 HD installed
    Before mojave i have this picture
    1 for os High Sierra - 1 Tb
    1 for windows 10 - 1 tb
    1 for backup - 500 Gb

    Now i can see with mojave my other two HD but i can enter to my Windows System

    I’m trying to install a new Windows 10 but bootcamp doesn’t work

    Can someone help me?

    Thanks
     
  12. b.lam macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
  13. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #13
    good link @b.lam :D

    @juliovg bootcamp on the 5.1 will only install on to the same drive as the OS on a second partition + only works with HFS+ formatted drives
    so when i mentioned a second drive i was under the assumption you where trying to install on to the same drive as the OS and as you cant to that on osx10.14 as the file system is APFS (APFS can not bee seen by windows, unless it's changed)

    any way that link has all you need, good luck :D
    iv not made the jump to osx10.14 or win 10
     

Share This Page

12 November 2, 2018