Desperate problem with reinstalling OSX after bootcamp failure

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ryan101, Oct 19, 2016.

  1. ryan101 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    #1
    Hello Everyone,

    I am having a major problem, and I am very confused by it and a very lost. I had Bootcamp installed and recently it failed resulting in me not being able to login to Windows and OSX as well. So I decided to delete the partitions and reformat the SSD and install just OSX. However, every time I tried to install it failed. So after various testing etc, I thought it might the SSD may have become faulty. So I physically took out my SSD and put in the SSD from a friends MacBook Pro's which was from the same year just to test. Even with his SSD inside my MacBook Pro it gave me the error message saying "no bootable device found..." or something like that. When I held down option key, it let me choose the HD and the OSX loaded with his SSD. But that is not a working solution.

    I have disconnected the battery and also done an SMC reset, and I am now truly confused in terms of why the laptop is behaving this way. I am beginning to wonder if the logic board is damaged. Its become very frustrating.

    Has anyone out there seen something like this or know whats going on? I would so appreciate some help or advice. Getting very desperate now. Please help if you can? Thank you.
     
  2. VAGDesign macrumors 6502

    VAGDesign

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Location:
    Greece
    #2
    Can you try boot from USB port?
    Might be broken the SATA cable from your disk and cannot work with any drive installed.

    What is your MBP model?
     
  3. Significant1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    #3
    If you have the boot selection when pressing down alt on startup, you can make it always boot from that partition by pressing ctrl down when selecting the partition. You can also set start disk in MacOs preferences.

    You have done a SMC, but you could also try a NVRam reset.
     
  4. ryan101 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    #4
    Hi Guys,

    Thank you so much the quick response back - it is very much appreciated. Firstly, yes it does load using a USB and an External HD which has OSX loaded on it. I had done that test before, which is why its been so confusing.

    However, a new result based on your help. Although I had done SMC reset before, I had not done NVRAM Reset, and I just did that now, and its now giving me a different result, the folder with question mark symbol. So I will now test again with my friends SSD, and then my SSD, and I will let you know in a few minutes. Thank you so much, fingers crossed.
     
  5. Significant1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    #5
  6. Fishrrman macrumors G5

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #6
    VAG is onto something above.

    It could be the internal ribbon connecting cable, and NOT the drive itself.

    The fact that you CAN get the MacBook to boot via USB (as noted in your post 4 above) seems to confirm this.

    Go to ifixit.com to get the correct ribbon cable part number for your MacBook.
    You can also buy it from ifixit.
    Or... buy from online, or from ebay.

    Since you know how to open the MacBook and exchange drives, swapping the ribbon cable will be easy.
     
  7. ryan101 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    #7
    Hi Guys, it is an improvement, because I have been able to install the OSX now, and the problem seems to be solved. Meaning I can boot up without pressing Option Key. I say "seems" because the SSD still seems a bit unhealthy, so I need to test it properly, but I am in a much better position because of both of you, so thank you.

    I love this forum. If ever I need any Apple help there are nearly always very knowledgeable and generous people who take the time to reply. I would buy you a drink if I could. Thanks. Talk soon. :)
    --- Post Merged, Oct 19, 2016 ---
    @ Fisherman, thanks, I was thinking that before, but I never thought it was an issue with the retina models. I knew it was an issue with pre-retina pro's. I will look into that.
     
  8. T5BRICK macrumors G3

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #8
    You never mentioned retina. Since that is the case here, you have no ribbon cable.
     
  9. ryan101 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    #9
    Hi Guys, a quick update and thank you to all, I eventually solved this based on your very good advise. So a big thanks to all. :)
     

Share This Page