Dilemma on next apple equipment to buy

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by offtheroad, Nov 8, 2017.

  1. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #26
    2013 actually
     
  2. gtg465x macrumors regular

    gtg465x

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    #27
    Oh, right. Taking them way too long to update that thing. Which is why I wouldn't wait for it. It may not be until 2019 that the new Mac Pro comes out, and you can bet it'll be hella expensive when it finally does.
     
  3. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #28
    To OP, if you want to know the "effect" of the SSD. Spend $30-40 to get a 128GB SATA SSD, plug that into your optical bay. Install an OS and boot from it. I have 90% confidence that you suddenly realise that you don't need a new machine indeed.

    Compare to a new Mac, $30-40 is nothing. The biggest bottleneck in your current config is the HDD. Not anything else.
     
  4. offtheroad thread starter macrumors regular

    offtheroad

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #29
    Thank You I downloaded a firmware upgrade and may try that. After firmware upgrade I could install Sierra on one internal HD and leave El Capitan on another. But I really would like to know for sure before I spent over a couple hundred bucks on more ram.
    Thanks but the only non apple device I have is a NEC monitor with a Mat screen. I don't like glossy screens and you can't really calibrate an apple monitor. NEC has there own software to do that and viewing there screen is like looking at a piece of paper. Great for designers and Photographers who care to color correct there image so they don't wast too much ink and paper. I hate all the reflections, would make it very difficult to do graphic designing on hour after hour.
     
  5. gtg465x macrumors regular

    gtg465x

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    #30
    Yeah, I'm saying to continue using your NEC monitor with a new iMac. But you can calibrate the built in Apple display as well with something like this: https://www.amazon.com/X-Rite-i1Dis...pID=41nov1fCgdL&preST=_SX300_QL70_&dpSrc=srch. There are other cheaper calibration devices as well.
     
  6. offtheroad thread starter macrumors regular

    offtheroad

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #31
    Thats a good option, wasn't sure iMac's could hook up another monitor.
    --- Post Merged, Nov 9, 2017 ---
    Wow learning a lot from this forum, Thank you all.
     
  7. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #32
    If you have Mavericks, use that to perform the firmware upgrade.

    If you do that via El Captain, please 100% sure you disabled SIP.

    Also, for an unknown reason, the firmware upgrade won't be performed from some HDD. No need to worry, not a single case that did any damage, the upgrade just won't start at all. If you have that happen, try another HDD. The stock one is always the best choice on this purpose.
     
  8. pl1984 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    #33
    Just upgrade it all:
    • 32GB RAM - $75.00 on Ebay (auction ID: 232496926596)
    • X5677 3.46GHz quad core CPU - $27.00 on Ebay (auction ID: 382275217138)
    • Afore mentioned 128GB SD - $30.00 - $40.00 (from h9826790 post)
    Total $142.00 using the highest dollar figures. If that doesn't solve your problem you've pretty much exhausted your options for this system (unless video is your issue).
     
  9. offtheroad thread starter macrumors regular

    offtheroad

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #34
    What's SIP? And I was going to run the upgrade from my desktop should I run it from a usb stick? I have El Capitan 10.11.6
     
  10. offtheroad, Nov 9, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2017

    offtheroad thread starter macrumors regular

    offtheroad

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #36
    The link didn't tell me how to disable it. I know how to boot into that to do disk utilities but I never noticed anywhere how to disable anything?
     
  11. Asgorath macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    #37
  12. offtheroad thread starter macrumors regular

    offtheroad

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #38
    Thanks that really gives good instructions. I should have mentioned first in all these posts that you guys are dealing with a geezer 70.
    --- Post Merged, Nov 9, 2017 ---
    After I disable SIP then boot back into HD that has firmware upgrade on desktop to install?
     
  13. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #39
    Correct, and do that via HDD, not any USB drive
     
  14. offtheroad thread starter macrumors regular

    offtheroad

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #40
    Well I tried the firmware upgrade and got an 5570 error. I got as far as the window saying upgrade to 2010 but after I clicked the button then I got the error msg. Yes I disabled SIP after I finished I reenabled SIP.
     
  15. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #41
    Did you actually download the firmware (MacProEFIUpdate1.5.dmg) from Apple and put that on your desktop?
    --- Post Merged, Nov 9, 2017 ---
    Also, what's your current firmware version now?
     
  16. offtheroad, Nov 9, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2017

    offtheroad thread starter macrumors regular

    offtheroad

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #42
    No I got the script from a forum
    my current firmware
    Boot ROM Version: MP41.0081.B08
    SMC Version (system): 1.39f5
    It won't down load no indication that anything is downloading
    --- Post Merged, Nov 9, 2017 ---
    Just to show you I went to correct place but if you notice the download button is empty even after I select on other page correct file to download
    --- Post Merged, Nov 9, 2017 ---
    OK i see what I may have done wrong. I didn't open the icon. Didn't know it was a folder with a script inside. Here's the info that came with it kinda long with a tiny link at bottom is where I got the script.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #43
    You need the 5,1 firmware, not the 4,1
     
  18. offtheroad thread starter macrumors regular

    offtheroad

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #44
    Thanks I thought thats what the script does is takes my 4,1 and upgrades it to 5,1 2010 Mac Pro
    --- Post Merged, Nov 9, 2017 ---
    Dosent really matter I can't download anything from that page.
     
  19. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #45
  20. offtheroad thread starter macrumors regular

    offtheroad

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
  21. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #47
    Check your network. I just downloaded the file from that link.
     
  22. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #48
  23. offtheroad thread starter macrumors regular

    offtheroad

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #49

    Attached Files:

  24. offtheroad thread starter macrumors regular

    offtheroad

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #50
    I keep getting the 5570 error and I can't install the firmware upgrade.
     

Share This Page